Blog & News

MG S6 EV vs Geely EX5 Australia, Which Electric Family SUV Gives You More for Your Money?

· 1 View · 15 min read

MG S6 EV vs Geely EX5, Which Electric Family SUV Gives You More for Your Money?

Australian families shopping for an electric SUV below $60,000 now have a remarkably broad choice, but the MG MGS6 EV and Geely EX5 deserve to be compared particularly closely.

Both are five-seat electric SUVs from Chinese-owned brands, both have five-star ANCAP ratings and both offer considerably more space than a small urban EV. They differ significantly, however, in size, battery chemistry, driving range, driven wheels, performance and final purchase price.

The Geely is the cheaper way into this comparison. The updated 2026 EX5 Complete costs $41,990 before on-road costs, while the Inspire is $45,990 before on-road costs. Both now use a 68.39 kWh LFP battery.

MG takes a different pricing approach. Its MGS6 EV Essence RWD is currently advertised at $49,990 drive-away, while the Essence AWD is $56,990 drive-away.

That means the numbers cannot simply be subtracted to produce a fair price difference. First, let's compare what you actually get.

MG S6 EV vs Geely EX5 specifications

Specification

MG MGS6 EV Essence RWD

Geely EX5 Complete

Published price

$49,990 drive-away

$41,990 before on-road costs

Battery

77 kWh NCM

68.39 kWh LFP

WLTP range

530 km

475 km

Motor

Single rear

Single front

Drivetrain

RWD

FWD

Power

180 kW

160 kW

Torque

350 Nm

320 Nm

0 to 100 km/h

7.3 sec

7.4 sec

Maximum AC charging

11 kW

11 kW

Maximum DC charging

144 kW

100 kW

Length

4,708 mm

4,615 mm

Width

1,912 mm

1,901 mm

Wheelbase

2,835 mm

2,750 mm

Seats

5

5

ANCAP

5 stars

5 stars

The MG specifications are confirmed by MG Australia and current Australian specification reporting. The updated EX5 figures reflect the larger 68.39 kWh battery introduced for 2026 rather than the previous 60.22 kWh version.

Mg Mgs6 Ev Bonnet

1 / 9

Price. don't compare $49,990 directly with $41,990

This is the most important pricing distinction in the entire comparison.

MG's $49,990 MGS6 EV Essence RWD price is drive-away. The AWD is $56,990 drive-away. MG launched the vehicle nationally using those advertised drive-away figures.

Geely's $41,990 Complete and $45,990 Inspire figures are prices before on-road costs. Registration, stamp duty, and other applicable costs still need to be added.

Model

Published price

Pricing basis

Geely EX5 Complete

$41,990

Before on-road costs

Geely EX5 Inspire

$45,990

Before on-road costs

MG MGS6 EV Essence RWD

$49,990

Drive-away

MG MGS6 EV Essence AWD

$56,990

Drive-away

Therefore, saying the EX5 Complete is exactly $8,000 cheaper on the road would be incorrect.

Its actual drive-away total depends on registration circumstances and location. Buyers should obtain a current written Geely drive-away quote for their postcode and compare that with MG's current offer.

For a broader view of this price bracket, AussieMotor's Best Electric SUVs Under $60,000 in Australia includes both vehicles alongside their main alternatives.

Range. MG has the advantage

Range is one of the strongest reasons to spend more on the MG.

The MGS6 EV Essence RWD uses a 77 kWh NCM battery and has an official 530 km WLTP range.

The AWD uses the same nominal battery capacity, but its second motor and additional performance reduce its WLTP figure to 485 km.

Geely upgraded the EX5 during 2026. Both Complete and Inspire now use a 68.39 kWh LFP battery, replacing the earlier 60.22 kWh unit.

The EX5 Complete is rated at 475 km WLTP, while the Inspire manages 450 km WLTP.

Variant

Battery

WLTP range

MG MGS6 EV Essence RWD

77 kWh NCM

530 km

MG MGS6 EV Essence AWD

77 kWh NCM

485 km

Geely EX5 Complete

68.39 kWh LFP

475 km

Geely EX5 Inspire

68.39 kWh LFP

450 km

That gives the MG RWD a 55 km WLTP advantage over the EX5 Complete.

The difference between the MG AWD and Geely Complete is only 10 km.

Real-world range will vary with temperature, highway speed, climate control, terrain, payload, tyres and driving style, so these figures should be treated as standardised comparison numbers rather than guaranteed distances.

Which is more efficient?

The Geely's smaller battery does not automatically make it less capable.

For the updated EX5, official WLTP consumption is 16.0 kWh/100 km for the Complete and 16.9 kWh/100 km for the Inspire.

The MG's Australian published consumption figures are presented on a different test basis in some specification material, making a direct numerical efficiency comparison potentially misleading.

This is an important distinction.

Battery capacity tells you how much energy the vehicle can store. The driving range tells you how far the official test says it can travel. Neither number alone tells you exactly what an Australian household will consume from the wall.

Charging losses also mean household electricity drawn during charging will be higher than the energy ultimately stored in the battery.

Related reading covers EV home charging and public EV charging costs.

Charging. MG has the higher DC peak

Both cars support 11 kW AC charging, making either suitable for three-phase home or destination charging where compatible equipment is available.

Their DC charging capabilities are different.

The MGS6 EV supports up to 144 kW DC charging.

The updated EX5 supports up to 100 kW, and Geely quotes approximately 20 minutes from 30 to 80 per cent under suitable conditions.

MG's higher peak figure does not mean every charging session will be 44 per cent faster. Charging speed changes throughout the battery's charging curve and is affected by battery temperature, charger capability and starting state of charge.

For a family regularly travelling interstate, however, the MG's combination of 530 km WLTP range in RWD form and higher peak DC charging power gives it the stronger specifications on paper.

For households mostly charging overnight, the difference matters less because both support 11 kW AC.

Performance. almost identical at entry level

Despite the difference in power, their entry versions have almost identical claimed acceleration.

The MGS6 EV RWD produces 180 kW and 350 Nm, sending power to the rear wheels. It accelerates from 0 to 100 km/h in a claimed 7.3 seconds.

The EX5 Complete produces 160 kW and 320 Nm, drives the front wheels and claims 7.4 seconds.

One tenth of a second is irrelevant for normal family driving.

The meaningful performance difference appears when you move to the MG AWD.

Its dual-motor drivetrain produces 266 kW and completes 0 to 100 km/h in 5.1 seconds.

Geely does not currently offer an Australian dual-motor EX5 equivalent.

RWD, FWD or AWD?

The drivetrains give buyers three distinct choices.

The MG entry is rear-wheel drive.

Both EX5 grades are front-wheel drive.

The flagship MG is all-wheel drive.

For most suburban family use, drivetrain layout should not be considered in isolation. Tyres, suspension tuning and electronic stability systems also have a substantial influence on how a vehicle behaves.

However, buyers specifically wanting AWD for their own use case have a clear choice here. only the MG offers it.

Size. the MG is the larger vehicle

Both sit in Australia's broad medium-SUV category, but the MGS6 EV is physically larger.

It measures 4,708 mm long, 1,912 mm wide and approximately 1,664 mm high, with a 2,835 mm wheelbase.

The EX5 measures 4,615 mm long, 1,901 mm wide and 1,670 mm high, with a 2,750 mm wheelbase.

Dimension

MG MGS6 EV

Geely EX5

Length

4,708 mm

4,615 mm

Width

1,912 mm

1,901 mm

Height

1,664 mm

1,670 mm

Wheelbase

2,835 mm

2,750 mm

The MG is therefore 93 mm longer and has an 85 mm longer wheelbase.

The Geely is slightly taller.

That gives the EX5 a somewhat smaller footprint for urban parking, while the MG uses its additional length and wheelbase to provide a particularly spacious passenger compartment.

Which has more family space?

This is one area where raw manufacturer boot figures need explanation.

MG's Australian specification material quotes 581 L behind the rear seats and 1,690 L with them folded, plus an 86 L front storage compartment in the RWD and 67 L in the AWD.

Geely cargo measurements are published in several forms. The current specification databases list 302 L to the lower measurement line, with underfloor storage increasing usable rear-seat-up capacity to around 410 L and 1,877 L with the rear seats folded.

Those figures are not perfectly like-for-like because manufacturers and specification databases can use different loading heights.

The practical takeaway is clearer than the litre numbers.

The MG gives you a larger body, long wheelbase and useful front boot.

The EX5 is smaller outside but still provides generous rear passenger space, a flat rear floor and useful underfloor cargo storage.

Families should take their normal pram, luggage or sports equipment to the showroom rather than choosing solely from advertised litres.

The MG cabin takes a more conventional approach.

The MGS6 EV's cabin is one of the more traditional among newer Chinese-built EVs.

It uses a 12.8-inch central infotainment screen alongside a 10.25-inch digital instrument display while retaining physical controls for frequently used functions such as climate settings and audio volume. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are included.

That matters because some EV buyers do not want every basic function buried inside a touchscreen.

MG also provides practical cabin storage, a 50 W wireless phone charger and a 360-degree camera.

The AWD adds the panoramic glass roof with electric sunshade, while both variants receive extensive standard comfort and driver-assistance equipment.

The EX5 puts more emphasis on the central screen

Geely takes a more screen-focused approach.

The EX5 has a large central infotainment display, digital instrument cluster and extensive electronic comfort equipment. The Inspire adds equipment including heating, ventilation and massage functions for the front seats.

Australian road tests have praised the presentation and passenger space but have also criticised some interface choices and driver-assistance alerts.

Those are subjective areas rather than specification-table victories.

Anyone cross-shopping these vehicles should spend time using both infotainment systems while stationary. Adjust the climate control, change regenerative-braking settings, pair a phone and find the driver-assistance menus.

A five-minute interface test can reveal more about daily usability than another 20 lines of specifications.

Geely EX5 • Gallery

1 / 9

EX5 Complete or Inspire?

The $4,000 step from Complete to Inspire does not buy a larger battery or more range.

Both now have the same 68.39 kWh LFP battery and 160 kW/320 Nm front motor.

In fact, the Complete has the longer official range. 475 km versus 450 km, partly because the grades differ in equipment and wheel specification.

The Inspire instead spends its extra money on comfort and convenience equipment.

That makes the Complete particularly important in this comparison. Buyers prioritising range and price rather than luxury equipment may find it the more logical EX5.

AussieMotor's current Geely EX5 model page contains the individual grades and specifications.

MG RWD or AWD?

MG's choice works differently.

Both are Essence grades and use the same 77 kWh battery, but the drivetrain changes substantially.

The RWD produces 180 kW, travels up to 530 km WLTP and costs $49,990 drive-away.

The AWD produces 266 kW, claims 485 km WLTP, reaches 100 km/h in 5.1 seconds and costs $56,990 drive-away.

For most families, the RWD is the range-focused version.

Spending the additional $7,000 on the AWD buys performance and all-wheel drive rather than more battery range.

You can see the current MG MGS6 EV Essence RWD specifications on AussieMotor.

Safety. both have five-star ANCAP ratings

This comparison became easier after ANCAP published its Australian MGS6 EV assessment.

The MGS6 EV has a five-star ANCAP rating with a 2025 datestamp, and ANCAP explicitly says the result applies to all Australian RWD and AWD variants sold from June 2026.

It scored.

ANCAP category

MG MGS6 EV

Geely EX5

Adult Occupant Protection

92%

86%

Child Occupant Protection

87%

87%

Vulnerable Road User Protection

84%

83%

Safety Assist

81%

85%

The EX5 also carries a five-star ANCAP rating with a 2025 datestamp, applying to all variants.

Because both were assessed under the same 2023 to 2025 ANCAP protocol family and carry the same datestamp year, their category scores are more meaningful to compare than ratings separated by major protocol generations.

Even so, the five-star overall result is the important takeaway for a family shortlist.

Related reading covers best electric SUVs under $60,000 and cheapest electric cars in Australia.

Warranty. similar vehicle coverage, different battery terms

MG's current standard warranty for eligible non-commercial vehicles is seven years/unlimited kilometres.

Owners who meet MG's servicing conditions can extend eligible vehicle coverage to 10 years/250,000 km.

Current Australian S6 ownership information lists its EV battery warranty at seven years/160,000 km.

Geely provides eligible private-use EX5 owners with a seven-year/unlimited-kilometre vehicle warranty and eight-year/unlimited-kilometre high-voltage battery warranty.

Warranty

MG MGS6 EV

Geely EX5

Standard vehicle

7 years/unlimited km

7 years/unlimited km

Extended vehicle

Up to 10 years/250,000 km

,

High-voltage battery

7 years/160,000 km

8 years/unlimited km

*Conditions apply, including usage and servicing requirements where relevant.

MG therefore offers the longer potential whole-vehicle term through its service-activated program, while Geely has the stronger headline high-voltage battery warranty for eligible private use.

Servicing costs matter too

The EX5 is serviced every 12 months or 20,000 km. Current Australian information puts its seven-year capped-price servicing total at $2,052.

MG lists MGS6 EV servicing at 12 months or 25,000 km, with current reporting putting average scheduled-service pricing at roughly $268 per visit for the RWD and $283 for the AWD across the published program.

The MG's longer distance interval could matter to high-kilometre drivers.

But owners considering MG's service-activated 10-year warranty should also understand that maintaining eligibility makes authorised servicing more important to the ownership calculation.

Which is better for city and suburban families?

The EX5 makes a strong case when purchase budget matters most.

The Complete provides 475 km WLTP range, a 68.39 kWh battery, five-star ANCAP safety and a spacious five-seat cabin while remaining below the MG's advertised drive-away figure even before its on-road costs are calculated.

Its smaller external dimensions may also be useful in tighter garages and shopping-centre car parks.

The MGS6 EV RWD asks you to spend more, but provides a larger vehicle, longer 530 km WLTP range, rear-wheel drive, a bigger battery and faster peak DC charging.

Families should therefore decide whether those advantages solve an actual need rather than simply choosing the car with the larger numbers.

Which is better for frequent road trips?

The MGS6 EV RWD has the stronger specification set for regular longer-distance travel.

Its 530 km WLTP range is 55 km above the EX5 Complete, and its 144 kW peak DC charging capability exceeds Geely's 100 kW maximum.

That does not guarantee every MG road trip will be quicker. Charger availability and the actual charging curve matter enormously.

But when comparing the vehicles purely on published touring specifications, the MG gives you a larger battery, more rated range and a higher DC peak.

Drivers who rarely leave their metropolitan area may receive much less practical benefit from that advantage.

Which offers better value around $45,000?

The EX5 deserves particular attention here.

The Complete costs $41,990 before on-roads and provides the longer 475 km range.

The Inspire costs $45,990 before on-roads and sacrifices 25 km of rated range in exchange for additional equipment.

If your definition of value is maximum EV range for the least purchase price, the Complete is the EX5 grade to investigate first.

The MG begins higher at $49,990, but remember that its figure is drive-away rather than before on-road costs.

Get an actual EX5 Complete drive-away quote before deciding whether the final difference is worth paying for the MG's additional size, 55 km of WLTP range, rear-wheel drive and faster charging.

Which offers better value around $50,000?

This is where the MGS6 EV RWD becomes much more compelling.

At $49,990 drive-away, it gives you 530 km WLTP range, 180 kW, a 77 kWh battery, rear-wheel drive and the larger body.

The EX5 Inspire starts at $45,990 before on-road costs, so its actual drive-away figure moves closer to the MG once statutory costs are added.

That does not automatically make the MG cheaper or better value,the exact EX5 total depends on location,but it does mean the apparent $4,000 published-price difference exaggerates the real on-road gap.

Obtain both quotes on the same day and compare the final totals.

What other EVs should families consider?

This is one of Australia's most competitive new-car segments.

The BYD Sealion 7 is a larger rear-wheel-drive alternative, while the Kia EV5 takes a particularly family-focused approach. Tesla's Model Y remains another obvious benchmark, and newer options including the Mazda CX-6e have expanded the field further.

AussieMotor's New Cars in Australia directory lets you browse the wider market, while our Best Electric SUVs Under $60,000 guide narrows the choice to this budget.

MG S6 EV vs Geely EX5. which one makes more sense?

There is no single specification that settles this comparison.

The Geely EX5 Complete makes the strongest case for buyers focused on keeping the initial purchase price down. Its updated 68.39 kWh battery and 475 km WLTP range make it a substantially stronger proposition than the original EX5, and its private-use battery warranty is particularly generous.

The MG MGS6 EV Essence RWD costs more but provides a bigger body, 530 km WLTP range, 144 kW peak DC charging, rear-wheel drive and additional battery capacity. Its current drive-away pricing also gives buyers greater clarity about the immediate on-road cost.

The EX5 Inspire is mainly about additional equipment rather than additional range.

The MGS6 EV AWD is mainly about additional performance and all-wheel drive rather than additional range.

For a suburban family with home charging and moderate weekly kilometres, the EX5 Complete can cover the fundamentals for less money.

For families frequently travelling longer distances or simply wanting more passenger space and range buffer, the MGS6 EV RWD gives you more capability without moving beyond $50,000 drive-away at the currently advertised price.

The final step should be simple. get a postcode-specific drive-away quote for the EX5 and compare it with MG's current drive-away offer. Only then can you see exactly how much the MG's additional range, size and charging performance will cost you.

Tags

Tagged:GeelyGeely EX5MG S6 EV,PHEV Australia
Category:Car Comparisons

Explore New Electric Family SUVs

View all new cars

Frequently asked questions

About the author

Waqas Afzal

By Waqas Afzal

Founder & Senior Automotive Editor

View profile

Founder and Senior Automotive Editor at AussieMotor, covering automotive news, new car launches, vehicle pricing, buying guides, reviews, and market insights. I oversee editorial quality, fact-checking, SEO, and content strategy, with a focus on providing accurate, practical information that helps car buyers make better informed decisions.

96 articles · Joined 2026

View All →
Featured image for Leapmotor B10 Hybrid EV vs Geely Starray EM-i Australia, Which Electrified SUV Suits You?

Leapmotor B10 Hybrid EV vs Geely Starray EM-i Australia, Which Electrified SUV Suits You?

Waqas Afzal20 Min Read

The Leapmotor B10 Hybrid EV and Geely Starray EM-i start within $398 of each other in Australia, but their drivetrains work differently. The $37,888 B10 Style is a rear-wheel-drive range-extender EV: its 160 kW electric motor always drives the wheels while its 1.5-litre petrol engine acts only as an electricity generator. The $37,490 Starray Complete is a front-wheel-drive plug-in hybrid with a 193 kW system output. Both prices are before on-road costs. The B10 offers an 84 km WLTP electric range from an 18.8 kWh battery, while the Starray Complete claims 83 km WLTP from 18.4 kWh. Move to the $41,490 Starray Inspire Extended Range, and its 29.8 kWh battery stretches that to 136 km. Buyers who rarely charge should look beyond the low headline fuel figures: European homologation data puts the B10 at 6.1 L/100 km with a depleted battery, while Australian Starray testing has returned roughly mid-to-high 5.0 L/100 km in low-charge driving. Those figures come from different tests and are not directly comparable.

Featured image for Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid vs Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV Australia 2026, Which 7-Seat PHEV?

Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid vs Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV Australia 2026, Which 7-Seat PHEV?

Waqas Afzal23 Min Read

The Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid and Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV are two of Australia's relatively rare plug-in hybrid SUVs available with seven seats, but there is an important catch: every Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid is a seven-seater, while only the updated 2026 Outlander PHEV Aspire has seven seats. The Chery Urban has recently been advertised at $45,990 drive-away, while the Ultimate has been advertised at $49,990 drive-away. Those figures were attached to Chery's September 2026 campaign, which officially ended on 30 September, so buyers shopping from 1 October should confirm whether Chery has extended or replaced the offer before relying on it. The seven-seat Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV Aspire costs $66,790 before on-road costs. It is considerably more expensive but provides standard twin-motor AWD, a larger 22.7 kWh battery, around 103–105 km of official electric range depending on the published Australian test figure, a 221 kW system output, a 1,600 kg braked towing capacity and Mitsubishi's conditional Diamond Advantage warranty that can extend to 10 years/200,000 km. For families, however, the decision goes beyond price and battery capacity. Neither vehicle provides a genuinely adult-sized third row. The Chery's rear seats are best treated as occasional seating and do not have ISOFIX or top-tether child-seat anchorages. The Mitsubishi Aspire is also a 5+2 rather than a full-size seven-seat people mover, but it combines that occasional third row with AWD and substantially stronger towing capability.

Featured image for Mazda CX-6e vs Tesla Model Y Australia, Price, Range and Family Practicality Compared

Mazda CX-6e vs Tesla Model Y Australia, Price, Range and Family Practicality Compared

Waqas Afzal16 Min Read

The Mazda CX-6e has arrived as one of the most direct new challengers to the Tesla Model Y in Australia. The CX-6e GT starts at $53,990 before on-road costs, compared with $58,900 before delivery and statutory charges for the Tesla Model Y Premium Rear-Wheel Drive. Mazda is also advertising a $56,990 drive-away offer on the CX-6e GT through participating dealers, subject to its campaign conditions. The Mazda counters with a 78 kWh LFP battery, up to 484 km WLTP range, 194 kW DC charging, a large 26.45-inch display and a conventional national dealer network. Tesla answers with 466 km WLTP range in the entry RWD, quicker acceleration, a much larger quoted maximum cargo figure, its Supercharger ecosystem and a five-star ANCAP rating. For families, the decision goes well beyond which SUV has the lower advertised price.

Featured image for BYD Shark 6 Performance vs Ford Ranger PHEV, Which PHEV Ute Makes More Sense?

BYD Shark 6 Performance vs Ford Ranger PHEV, Which PHEV Ute Makes More Sense?

Waqas Afzal20 Min Read

The 2026 BYD Shark 6 Performance changes the argument between BYD's plug-in hybrid ute and the Ford Ranger PHEV. With a 3,500 kg braked towing capacity, the new Performance finally matches the Ranger's headline towing figure, while its 350 kW and 700 Nm petrol-electric powertrain, 29.58 kWh battery and 80 km WLTP electric range give it considerably more electrical capability than the Ford. Towing capacity, however, is only part of the story. The Shark 6 Performance has a 725 kg payload, compared with approximately 815 kg for the current Ranger PHEV Sport, and that difference becomes important after passengers, accessories, cargo and tow-ball download are included. The BYD starts at $62,900 before on-road costs, while the current MY26.5 Ranger PHEV range starts at $61,000 before on-road costs for the work-focused XL, with Sport at $68,000 and Wildtrak at $72,000.