Geely EX5 vs BYD Sealion 7, Is the Bigger Electric SUV Worth the Extra Cost?
The Geely EX5 and BYD Sealion 7 appear to compete in the same part of Australia's electric SUV market. Both have five seats. Both have current five-star ANCAP ratings. Both provide more than 450 km of claimed WLTP range in selected variants, support home AC charging and include extensive standard technology. But they are not really the same size or price. The updated Geely EX5 starts at $41,990 before on-road costs, while the BYD Sealion 7 Premium costs $54,990 before on-road costs. That is a $13,000 difference before registration and other applicable on-road costs. So the useful question is not simply which EV has the better specifications. It is whether the Sealion 7 gives an Australian family enough additional space, performance and charging capability to justify spending another $13,000.
Geely EX5 vs BYD Sealion 7. Key Specifications
Specification | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Price before on-road costs | $41,990 | $45,990 | $54,990 | $63,990 |
Battery | 68.39 kWh | 68.39 kWh | 82.56 kWh | 82.56 kWh |
WLTP range | 475 km | 450 km | 482 km | 456 km |
Power | 160 kW | 160 kW | 230 kW | 390 kW |
Torque | 320 Nm | 320 Nm | 380 Nm | 690 Nm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | RWD | AWD |
0 to 100 km/h | 7.4 sec | 7.6 sec | 6.7 sec | 4.5 sec |
Maximum DC charging | 100 kW | 100 kW | 150 kW | 150 kW |
Maximum AC charging | 11 kW | 11 kW | 11 kW | 11 kW |
Rear boot | 302 L | 302 L | 500 L | 500 L |
Front storage | No conventional trunk | No conventional trunk | 58 L | 58 L |
Seats | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
ANCAP | 5 stars | 5 stars | 5 stars | 5 stars |
The most relevant comparison for value-conscious buyers is the EX5 Complete versus the Sealion 7 Premium.
The flagship variants add comfort or performance features, but comparing the two least-expensive versions makes it much easier to see exactly what the extra BYD money buys.
How Much Do the Geely EX5 and BYD Sealion 7 Cost?
The updated Australian Geely EX5 range consists of.
EX5 Complete $41,990 before on-road costs
EX5 Inspire. $45,990 before on-road costs
The current BYD Sealion 7 range consists of.
Sealion 7 Premium. $54,990 before on-road costs
Sealion 7 Performance. $63,990 before on-road costs
That means a Sealion 7 Premium costs $13,000 more than an EX5 Complete on the same before-on-road-cost basis.
Moving from EX5 Inspire to Sealion 7 Premium reduces the gap to $9,000.
The Sealion 7 Performance sits another $9,000 above Premium.
This is why pricing basis matters.
BYD previously offered the Sealion 7 Premium for $54,990 drive-away under a promotional campaign covering eligible orders placed between 1 August and 30 September 2026, with delivery generally required by 31 October.
That promotion ended on 30 September 2026 according to BYD's detailed campaign terms.
BYD's homepage was still displaying the drive-away promotion when this article was checked on 1 October, but the underlying campaign terms had not been extended.
For that reason, this article compares the regular vehicle prices before on-road costs rather than assuming an expired promotion remains available.
Buyers should obtain a fresh written drive-away quote for their postcode before ordering either vehicle.
The EX5 Is Cheaper, but the Sealion 7 Is Physically Bigger
The BYD's higher price becomes easier to understand when you compare their dimensions.
The Geely EX5 measures approximately.
4,615 mm long
1,901 mm wide
1,670 mm high
The BYD Sealion 7 measures.
4,830 mm long
1,925 mm wide
1,620 mm high
The BYD is therefore approximately 215 mm longer.
Its wheelbase is also longer at approximately 2,930 mm, compared with around 2,750 mm for the Geely.
Both vehicles seat five people, so this is not a case of paying extra for a third seating row.
Instead, the Sealion 7 uses its larger footprint to provide a more generous passenger compartment and a larger conventional luggage area.
For buyers regularly carrying adults in the rear or using the vehicle for family holidays, that extra size can matter.
For urban drivers, however, the smaller EX5 is easier to accommodate in a garage or crowded shopping-centre car park.
Related reading covers best electric SUVs under $60,000 and cheapest electric cars in Australia.
Boot Space Is More Complicated Than the Headline Numbers Suggest
On the standard manufacturer's figures, the Sealion 7 has the clear advantage.
The BYD provides a 500 L rear boot with the second row in use.
It also has approximately 58 L of front storage, giving owners a separate place for charging cables or smaller items.
The EX5's official conventional boot figure is 302 L, which looks considerably smaller.
However, the Geely includes substantial underfloor storage, making the real usable cargo story less straightforward than the basic 302 L number suggests.
With the rear seats folded, the EX5 provides up to approximately 1,877 L of cargo capacity.
The practical difference, therefore, depends on how you use the vehicle.
For everyday luggage with five people aboard, the Sealion 7's wide 500 L rear boot and additional front storage are easier to use.
For occasional large loads with the second row folded, the EX5 makes surprisingly effective use of its smaller exterior dimensions.
If luggage space is critical, take your actual pram, suitcases or sporting equipment to the dealership rather than relying solely on litres.
Range. The Cheaper EX5 Is Surprisingly Competitive
This is where the comparison becomes much more interesting.
The updated EX5 uses a 68.39 kWh LFP battery.
The Complete is rated at 475 km WLTP, while Inspire is rated at 450 km WLTP.
The Sealion 7 uses a larger 82.56 kWh Blade Battery, also based on LFP chemistry.
Premium is rated at 482 km WLTP.
Performance is rated at 456 km WLTP.
Compare the value-focused variants, and the difference is tiny.
EX5 Complete , 475 km
Sealion 7 Premium , 482 km
That is only 7 km of WLTP range separating them.
Yet the BYD carries roughly 14 kWh more nominal battery capacity and costs $13,000 more before on-road costs.
The explanation is partly efficiency and partly vehicle size and weight.
The EX5 Complete's official energy consumption is approximately 16.0 kWh/100 km, while the larger Sealion 7 has more mass and performance to move.
This is one of the strongest arguments in the Geely's favour.
If your main reason for spending more on an EV is to obtain more range, the Sealion 7 Premium does not deliver a meaningful advantage over the updated EX5 Complete on the official WLTP figures.
Real-World Range Still Matters More Than WLTP Alone
Neither 475 km nor 482 km should be treated as a guaranteed real-world distance.
WLTP testing provides a standardised way of comparing vehicles, but Australian driving conditions vary enormously.
Sustained 110 km/h highway driving generally consumes more energy than urban driving.
Hot or cold weather, air-conditioning, hills, tyre pressures, vehicle load and driving style can all change the result.
Independent Australian testing of the Sealion 7 has also highlighted that its relatively large battery does not necessarily translate into class-leading real-world efficiency, particularly at highway speeds.
The Geely's smaller battery therefore should not automatically be interpreted as a disadvantage.
For most buyers, the more useful question is how much energy the vehicle consumes to travel 100 km, not simply how large its battery is.
Related reading covers EV home charging and public EV charging costs.
Charging. The Sealion 7 Has the Public Fast-Charging Advantage
The two cars are evenly matched for AC charging.
Both support up to 11 kW AC charging when connected to compatible equipment.
That is useful for overnight home charging and destination chargers.
The difference appears when using DC fast chargers.
The EX5 supports up to 100 kW DC charging.
Geely quotes around 20 minutes from 30 to 80 per cent under suitable charging conditions.
The Sealion 7 supports up to 150 kW DC charging.
BYD quotes approximately 32 minutes from 10 to 80 per cent under suitable conditions.
Those charging windows are different, so the quoted times should not be directly compared as if they were identical tests.
What can be compared is the maximum charging input.
The BYD can accept 50 kW more peak DC power.
That gives it more potential at a suitably powerful public charger.
Does 150 kW vs 100 kW Matter in Australia?
It depends on how you charge.
If most of your charging happens overnight at home, probably not very much.
Both vehicles have 11 kW AC capability, and either can comfortably recover typical daily commuting use while parked overnight with an appropriate home charging setup.
If you regularly undertake long interstate or regional journeys, the BYD's higher DC charging ceiling becomes more valuable.
Even then, peak charging speed tells only part of the story.
Actual speed depends on battery temperature, state of charge, charger capability and the charging curve the vehicle maintains as its battery fills.
The EX5's smaller battery also means there is less total energy to replace.
So while the Sealion 7 wins the maximum DC charging specification, buyers should not interpret 150 kW versus 100 kW as meaning every BYD charging stop will be 50 per cent faster.
Performance. This Is Where the BYD Clearly Pulls Ahead
The EX5 uses a single front-mounted motor producing.
160 kW
and
320 Nm
The Complete accelerates from 0 to 100 km/h in a claimed 7.4 seconds.
That is more than adequate for a family SUV.
The Sealion 7 Premium uses a single rear motor producing.
230 kW
and
380 Nm
Its claimed 0 to 100 km/h time is 6.7 seconds.
The difference becomes dramatic if you compare the Geely with the Sealion 7 Performance.
The performance uses dual motors and AWD to produce.
390 kW
and
690 Nm
BYD claims 0 to 100 km/h in 4.5 seconds.
For normal suburban driving, nobody needs 390 kW simply to merge into traffic.
But the Sealion 7 undeniably offers a much higher performance ceiling.
Buyers who enjoy strong acceleration or specifically want AWD cannot get an equivalent drivetrain in the EX5 range.
Front-Wheel Drive vs Rear-Wheel Drive
The drivetrain layout is another meaningful distinction.
Every Australian EX5 is front-wheel drive.
The Sealion 7 Premium is rear-wheel drive.
Performance is all-wheel drive.
For normal commuting, front-wheel drive is familiar and entirely suitable.
The Sealion 7 Premium's rear-drive layout can provide a more balanced driving character, particularly because the front wheels do not need to handle both steering and propulsion.
Performance adds another motor at the front to provide AWD traction and substantially more output.
Whether that matters depends on your priorities.
A family buyer focused on efficiency and value may care very little.
A buyer who specifically wants AWD has only one choice between these two model ranges. Sealion 7 Performance.
EX5 Complete vs Sealion 7 Premium. Where Does the $13,000 Go?
This is the key comparison.
Spending another $13,000 on the Sealion 7 Premium does not primarily buy more driving range.
It buys.
a larger vehicle
a longer wheelbase
a 500 L conventional boot
a 58 L front storage compartment
rear-wheel drive
230 kW instead of 160 kW
380 Nm instead of 320 Nm
faster acceleration
150 kW rather than 100 kW maximum DC charging
a larger battery
additional premium cabin equipment
What you do not gain is a meaningful WLTP-range advantage.
The EX5 Complete's 475 km is only 7 km behind the BYD Premium's 482 km.
That makes the purchase decision much clearer.
Buy the Sealion 7 because you need or want more car, not simply because you expect more range.
What Does the EX5 Complete Include?
The Complete is the lower-priced EX5, but it still includes an extensive equipment list.
The cabin centres around a large 15.4-inch touchscreen, accompanied by a digital driver display.
Standard equipment includes electrically adjustable front seats, heated front seats, wireless smartphone connectivity, wireless phone charging, a 360-degree camera and a broad active-safety package.
The updated powertrain also gives Complete the longest official EX5 range at 475 km WLTP.
That last point is important.
Moving up to Inspire does not improve range.
It actually reduces the WLTP figure to 450 km, partly because of its different wheel and equipment specification.
For buyers focused on maximum range per dollar, Complete is therefore particularly attractive.
What Does EX5 Inspire Add?
The Inspire costs $45,990 before on-road costs, $4,000 above Complete.
It adds luxury and convenience features including a panoramic roof, head-up display, upgraded audio and additional front-seat comfort functions such as ventilation and massage.
Those additions narrow the equipment gap with the Sealion 7 Premium.
The price gap also falls from $13,000 to $9,000.
But the Inspire still uses the same.
160 kW
320 Nm
68.39 kWh battery
and
100 kW maximum DC charging
as Complete.
Its official WLTP range is actually lower at 450 km.
So Inspire should be viewed as the comfort-focused EX5 rather than the long-range version.
The Sealion 7 Premium Already Feels Like a High-Spec Variant
One reason the BYD costs more is that its entry grade is not particularly basic.
The Premium includes equipment such as a panoramic glass roof, head-up display, large rotating central touchscreen, digital driver display, power tailgate, surround-view camera, wireless smartphone connectivity and extensively powered front seating.
It also offers ventilated front seats and a more premium interior presentation.
This is why comparing EX5 Complete purely against Sealion 7 Premium can make the Geely appear less richly equipped.
A more equipment-focused shopper may find EX5 Inspire the closer comparison.
Even then, however, the Geely remains $9,000 cheaper before on-road costs.
Cabin Space. Does the Bigger BYD Actually Matter?
The Sealion 7's 2,930 mm wheelbase helps create generous rear legroom.
Australian road tests have consistently identified rear passenger space as one of the BYD's strengths.
Adults can sit comfortably in the second row, and the wide cabin makes the vehicle feel substantial.
The EX5 is also impressively packaged.
Its dedicated EV architecture creates a flat floor and useful rear-seat space despite its shorter body.
For a family with younger children, the difference may be less important than the external dimensions suggest.
For households regularly carrying tall teenagers or adults, the Sealion 7's extra wheelbase and cabin width become easier to appreciate.
This is a comparison worth settling with an actual test fit rather than a specification table.
Which Is Easier to Park?
The EX5.
It is approximately 215 mm shorter and slightly narrower than the Sealion 7.
That can make it easier to manoeuvre through older shopping-centre car parks and fit into shorter home garages.
The Sealion 7 is not enormous by modern SUV standards, but at 4.83 metres long it occupies a meaningful amount of space.
Both vehicles include camera and parking-assistance technology that helps compensate for their dimensions.
Nevertheless, physical size cannot be removed by software.
For urban buyers, the EX5's smaller footprint is a genuine advantage.
Which Is Better for Family Road Trips?
The answer is less straightforward.
The Sealion 7 provides the larger conventional luggage area, more rear passenger space and faster maximum DC charging.
Those are meaningful advantages on a family road trip.
The EX5 counters with essentially the same official range in Complete form, despite costing considerably less.
It also has a smaller battery to recharge.
If your family regularly travels long distances with a heavily loaded boot, the BYD's packaging and charging advantages become useful.
If long journeys are occasional rather than routine, the EX5 can cover much of the same ground without requiring another $13,000 upfront.
Ownership. Geely Has the Longer Headline Vehicle Warranty
Geely Australia's headline warranty is one of the EX5's strongest ownership arguments.
The EX5 is covered by a seven-year/unlimited-kilometre vehicle warranty, subject to Geely's terms and conditions.
Its high-voltage battery has separate long-term warranty coverage.
BYD provides the Sealion 7 with a six-year/150,000 km complete-vehicle warranty, whichever comes first.
The BYD traction battery is covered for eight years/160,000 km, whichever comes first.
BYD also provides eight years/150,000 km of coverage for the drive unit, subject to its warranty terms.
For a private buyer planning to cover high annual kilometres, Geely's unlimited-distance headline vehicle warranty is particularly attractive.
Warranty length is not the same thing as reliability, but it changes the financial protection available if something goes wrong during the covered period.
What About Servicing?
EVs generally require fewer traditional powertrain service items than petrol vehicles, but scheduled servicing still matters.
Tyres, brakes, suspension, cabin filters, cooling systems and other components still require inspection or replacement.
The Sealion 7 uses a 12-month/20,000 km general servicing interval according to current Australian service information.
Buyers should obtain the latest service schedule and capped-price information directly from each manufacturer before purchase because servicing programs and prices can change.
The warranty should also be read alongside servicing requirements.
A cheaper purchase price can be undermined if ownership costs are unexpectedly high, while a longer warranty is only useful if its conditions are understood.
Electricity Costs. Bigger Battery Does Not Automatically Mean Higher Bills
The EX5 Complete carries a smaller battery and has a claimed WLTP consumption figure around 16.0 kWh/100 km.
The Sealion 7 Premium's larger body, battery and stronger motor mean its energy consumption can be higher.
Over 15,000 km per year, even a difference of 2 kWh/100 km represents about 300 kWh of additional electricity.
At a hypothetical home electricity tariff of 30 cents per kWh, that difference would be around $90 per year.
That example is illustrative rather than a promised ownership cost.
Your tariff, solar availability, charging losses and driving efficiency will determine the real amount.
For a broader look at electricity and ownership expenses, AussieMotor's Cheapest Cars to Run in Australia 2026 guide explains how home tariffs can change EV running costs.
Safety. Both Are Five-Star ANCAP SUVs
Both models carry current five-star ANCAP safety ratings applying to all Australian variants.
The Geely EX5 recorded.
ANCAP assessment | Score |
|---|---|
Adult Occupant Protection | 86% |
Child Occupant Protection | 87% |
Vulnerable Road User Protection | 83% |
Safety Assist | 85% |
The BYD Sealion 7 recorded.
ANCAP assessment | Score |
|---|---|
Adult Occupant Protection | 87% |
Child Occupant Protection | 93% |
Vulnerable Road User Protection | 76% |
Safety Assist | 78% |
Both ratings were assessed under ANCAP's 2025 protocols and apply across their respective Australian model ranges.
The scores differ by assessment area, but both vehicles achieved the same overall five-star rating.
Both also include centre airbags and extensive active-safety technology.
Buyers should examine the complete ANCAP reports rather than treating one individual percentage as a complete measure of vehicle safety.
Does the Sealion 7 Performance Make Sense Against the EX5?
For a pure value comparison, not really.
The Performance costs $63,990 before on-road costs, which is $22,000 more than an EX5 Complete.
It does not provide more range.
Its 456 km WLTP rating is actually lower than the EX5 Complete's 475 km.
What it provides is performance.
The Performance's 390 kW and 690 Nm dual-motor AWD system delivers a claimed 4.5-second 0 to 100 km/h time.
It also gets 20-inch wheels, a heated steering wheel and heated rear seats.
That makes it a different proposition.
Someone cross-shopping a $41,990 EX5 Complete primarily because of value is unlikely to need a 390 kW performance SUV.
The Sealion 7 Premium is the more meaningful BYD comparison for most households.
For more detail on the BYD range, AussieMotor's BYD Sealion 7 model page lists both Premium and Performance variants.
Is EX5 Inspire the Better Rival to Sealion 7 Premium?
For equipment, yes.
For price, the Geely still has a substantial advantage.
EX5 Inspire costs $45,990 before on-road costs, leaving a $9,000 gap to Sealion 7 Premium.
Inspire adds several comfort features that bring the Geely closer to the BYD's cabin specification.
But the BYD remains larger, more powerful and faster to charge on DC.
This creates a useful decision.
If you want more luxury equipment but do not need the BYD's additional physical size or performance, EX5 Inspire can preserve much of the Geely's price advantage.
If the extra space and stronger drivetrain are precisely why you are upgrading, the Sealion 7 Premium makes more sense.
AussieMotor's Geely EX5 model page has the current Complete and Inspire pricing and specifications.
How Do They Compare With Other Electric SUVs Under $60,000?
Both vehicles sit in one of Australia's fastest-growing new-car categories.
AussieMotor's Best Electric SUVs Under $60,000 in Australia 2026 guide also covers alternatives including the Kia EV3, MG electric SUVs and other increasingly competitive models.
The EX5 occupies the value end of this market.
At $41,990 before on-road costs, it leaves meaningful room in the budget compared with many larger electric SUVs.
The Sealion 7 sits closer to Tesla Model Y territory and uses its larger dimensions, equipment and performance to justify the higher price.
That broader context matters because neither vehicle exists in isolation.
Which Should You Choose If You Charge Mostly at Home?
The EX5 Complete makes a particularly strong argument.
Both vehicles support 11 kW AC charging, so the BYD's 150 kW DC advantage matters much less if most energy comes from your garage overnight.
The EX5 then gives you 475 km WLTP range for $41,990 before on-road costs.
For a driver travelling 40 to 60 km per day, that is already a large theoretical range buffer.
Spending another $13,000 for the BYD becomes easier to justify only if you also value its extra space, performance and equipment.
Which Should You Choose If You Rely on Public Charging?
The Sealion 7 becomes more attractive.
Its maximum 150 kW DC charging gives it greater high-power charging capability than the EX5's 100 kW ceiling.
The BYD also carries the larger battery.
For regular long-distance travel, those differences can reduce some of the inconvenience associated with public charging.
But charger location matters as much as vehicle capability.
A 150 kW-capable car connected to a slow charger still charges slowly.
Before buying either EV without home charging, check the public chargers you would actually use and their current pricing.
Which Is Better for a Couple?
The EX5 will probably provide all the space many couples need.
It still has five seats, a roomy cabin and substantial folded-seat cargo capacity.
Its smaller dimensions make it easier to park, while its 475 km WLTP range in Complete form is competitive with the larger BYD.
Unless the additional performance, luggage space or cabin specification is important, spending another $13,000 may be difficult to justify.
Which Is Better for a Family?
It depends on the family's actual luggage and passenger requirements.
The EX5 is not a small car.
It is a medium electric SUV with five seats and good cabin packaging.
But the Sealion 7 is physically larger, with a longer wheelbase, wider body, 500 L conventional boot and 58 L front storage area.
Families regularly carrying older children, adults, prams and holiday luggage are more likely to benefit from the BYD's extra dimensions.
The best test is simple. take the family and the equipment you regularly carry to both dealerships.
EX5 Complete vs Sealion 7 Premium. The Practical Decision
Choose the EX5 Complete if your priorities are.
lower purchase price
strong range for the money
efficient everyday commuting
smaller exterior dimensions
longer headline vehicle warranty
11 kW home AC charging
five-seat family practicality without paying for excess performance
Consider the Sealion 7 Premium if your priorities are.
more rear passenger room
a larger conventional boot
separate front storage
rear-wheel drive
stronger acceleration
faster maximum DC charging
more premium standard equipment
a larger, more substantial SUV
The $13,000 difference is significant enough that buyers should be able to identify exactly which of those BYD advantages they will use.
Related reading covers on-road costs versus list price and BYD Sealion 5 versus Sealion 6.
Final Verdict
The updated Geely EX5 has made this comparison considerably harder for the BYD Sealion 7.
At $41,990 before on-road costs, the EX5 Complete provides a 68.39 kWh battery, 475 km WLTP range, 160 kW, 320 Nm, 11 kW AC charging and a five-seat cabin.
The $54,990 Sealion 7 Premium is unquestionably the more substantial vehicle.
It is 215 mm longer, has a larger conventional boot plus front storage, produces 230 kW and 380 Nm, drives its rear wheels and accepts up to 150 kW DC charging.
But it does not provide significantly more official range.
Its 482 km WLTP rating is only 7 km higher than the EX5 Complete.
That makes the buying decision unusually clear.
If your priority is maximum electric SUV value, the EX5 Complete gives up surprisingly little in everyday usability while saving $13,000 before on-road costs.
If you genuinely need more passenger and luggage space, stronger performance or faster public charging, the Sealion 7 Premium provides tangible upgrades rather than simply a more expensive badge.
The mistake would be buying the BYD purely because it has a larger battery.
The reason to spend more on the Sealion 7 is that it is a larger and more capable vehicle, not because it travels dramatically further between charges.