Blog & News

Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid vs Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV Australia 2026, Which 7-Seat PHEV?

· 1 View · 23 min read

Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid vs Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV, Which 7-Seater Makes More Sense?

Seven-seat plug-in hybrid SUVs remain relatively unusual in Australia.

That makes the Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid and Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV obvious vehicles to compare, particularly for families that want electric commuting during the week without depending entirely on public charging during holidays or regional travel.

But there is a detail that changes the entire comparison.

Every Australian Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid Urban and Ultimate has seven seats.

In the updated 2026 Outlander PHEV range, only the Aspire is a seven-seater.

The $58,990 PHEV ES has five seats. The $71,640 PHEV Exceed has five seats. The $74,490 Exceed Tourer also has five seats.

The seven-seat PHEV Aspire costs $66,790 before on-road costs.

So if seven seats are mandatory, the comparison is much narrower than it first appears.

Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid Urban or Ultimate versus Outlander PHEV Aspire.

That is the comparison Australian families should actually make.

Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid vs Outlander PHEV Aspire. Key Specifications

Specification

Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid Urban

Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid Ultimate

Outlander PHEV Aspire

Current pricing basis

Recently advertised drive-away

Recently advertised drive-away

Before on-road costs

Price

$45,990

$49,990

$66,790

Seats

7

7

7

Seating layout

5+2

5+2

5+2

Drivetrain

FWD

FWD

AWD

Petrol engine

1.5 L turbo

1.5 L turbo

2.4 L naturally aspirated

Battery

18.4 kWh LFP

18.4 kWh LFP

22.7 kWh

Electric range

95 km NEDC

95 km NEDC

Up to 105 km ADR

Electric motor

150 kW / 310 Nm

150 kW / 310 Nm

Twin electric motors

System output

,

,

221 kW

Combined claimed range

Up to 1,200 km

Up to 1,200 km

,

Official plug-in fuel consumption

1.3 L/100 km

1.3 L/100 km

1.2 L/100 km

DC charging

CCS2, up to 40 kW

CCS2, up to 40 kW

CHAdeMO

Braked towing capacity

Check approved towbar specification

Check approved towbar specification

1,600 kg

ANCAP

5 stars

5 stars

5 stars

*Chery's $45,990 and $49,990 drive-away figures were still displayed when checked, but the published September promotional terms ended on 30 September 2026. Buyers shopping from 1 October should confirm current pricing directly before relying on those figures.

The First Big Difference Is Price

The Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid has built much of its Australian appeal around aggressive drive-away pricing.

Chery launched the Urban at $45,990 drive-away and Ultimate at $49,990 drive-away.

The current Chery website was still displaying those amounts when this comparison was researched.

There is an important timing issue, however.

Chery's detailed offer material identifies the pricing as a September offer ahead and states that the offer ended on 30 September 2026.

This article is fact-checked on 1 October 2026.

AussieMotor therefore should not describe $45,990 or $49,990 as an unconditional current October promotion unless Chery publishes replacement or extended terms.

The Mitsubishi situation is clearer.

The updated Outlander PHEV Aspire costs $66,790 before on-road costs.

That means it is already substantially more expensive before registration, compulsory insurance and other applicable on-road costs are added.

Don't Compare the Two Prices Without Reading the Labels

This comparison is a good example of why price basis matters.

Chery's displayed figures are.

$45,990 drive-away , Urban

$49,990 drive-away , Ultimate

Those were manufacturer promotional drive-away figures.

Mitsubishi's.

$66,790 , PHEV Aspire

is a manufacturer list price before on-road costs.

The Mitsubishi therefore costs more than the simple $20,800 difference between $45,990 and $66,790 suggests, because its on-road charges still need to be added.

However, Chery's published promotional period has expired at this article's fact-check date.

Until Chery confirms its October pricing, the safest conclusion is simply that the Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid has been positioned substantially below the seven-seat Outlander PHEV Aspire.

Do not substitute dealer stock pricing, finance offers or an expired campaign for the manufacturer's current regular price.

Related reading covers best hybrid and plug-in hybrid SUVs under $50,000 and plug-in hybrids without regular charging.

Only One Current Outlander PHEV Has Seven Seats

This deserves emphasis because older Outlander information can easily create confusion.

The updated 2026 Australian Outlander PHEV range is.

PHEV ES , $58,990 before on-road costs , 5 seats

PHEV Aspire , $66,790 before on-road costs , 7 seats

PHEV Exceed , $71,640 before on-road costs , 5 seats

PHEV Exceed Tourer , $74,490 before on-road costs , 5 seats

That means moving above Aspire does not give you a more luxurious seven-seat PHEV.

It removes the third row.

Families requiring seven seats should therefore focus specifically on the Aspire rather than assuming every expensive Outlander PHEV includes seven seats.

AussieMotor's existing Mitsubishi Outlander model page covers the broader Australian Outlander range, although its PHEV pricing requires updating following the latest model changes.

Every Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid Has Seven Seats

The Chery is much simpler.

Urban has seven seats.

Ultimate has seven seats.

Moving to Ultimate adds comfort and convenience equipment rather than changing the seating configuration.

Both use the same fundamental Super Hybrid powertrain, 18.4 kWh LFP battery, front-wheel-drive layout and three-row body.

AussieMotor's Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid model page contains the current model overview and individual Urban and Ultimate grades.

Are They Really Seven-Seaters?

Technically, yes.

Practically, both are better understood as 5+2 SUVs.

That distinction matters enormously for a family buying one specifically because of the third row.

Neither is a Kia Carnival-style people mover with a spacious third row designed to carry adults for hours.

The rearmost seats are primarily useful when you occasionally need to carry a sixth or seventh passenger.

For school runs, taking a couple of children's friends home or occasional short journeys can be extremely useful.

For regular interstate travel with seven adults, neither vehicle should be purchased without an extended real-world seating test.

How Usable Is the Tiggo 8's Third Row?

The Chery's third row is one of the biggest compromises in its otherwise impressive value proposition.

Australian testers have consistently found limited legroom in the rear.

Access also requires moving the second row forward and climbing into a relatively confined area.

An adult around 173 cm can physically fit, but knees can contact the seat ahead, and comfort depends heavily on second-row occupants sacrificing some of their own legroom.

For most households, the realistic description is.

good for children and occasional passengers, rather than regular adult use.

That does not make the third row pointless.

Occasional sixth- and seventh-seat flexibility is exactly what many families need.

But buyers should understand the distinction before ordering.

Can You Install Child Seats in the Tiggo 8's Third Row?

This is particularly important.

The Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid has.

two ISOFIX positions

and

three top-tether anchorages.

Those child-restraint positions are associated with the second row.

The third row does not provide ISOFIX or top-tether points for installing child restraints.

That means a family should not assume that because the Tiggo has seven seats, child seats can simply be installed in seats six and seven.

If your intended seating arrangement depends on multiple child restraints, work out exactly where each child will sit before buying.

This is more important than the headline number of seats.

What About Third-Row Airbag Coverage?

Another point deserves consideration.

The Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid has nine airbags, including frontal, front-side, curtain, centre and second-row side airbags.

However, Australian family testing has raised the absence of dedicated side-curtain coverage extending to third-row occupants.

Families expecting regular third-row use should examine the detailed restraint and airbag arrangement carefully rather than assuming every seating position receives identical protection.

The Tiggo 8 nevertheless carries a current five-star ANCAP rating, applying to all variants from the relevant 2025 production update.

How Good Is the Outlander Aspire's Third Row?

The Mitsubishi is also fundamentally a 5+2.

Its third-row seats are best suited to children or occasional shorter trips.

The Outlander Aspire's second row can be adjusted to redistribute passenger room, which is useful when the third row is occupied.

But adults should not expect large SUV levels of legroom.

This is important because the Outlander PHEV Aspire costs considerably more than the Chery.

You are not paying that premium to transform the third row into full-size adult accommodation.

The Mitsubishi's additional money goes into other areas including AWD, its updated PHEV drivetrain, battery capacity, towing ability, local chassis tuning and its ownership package.

Which Has More Luggage Space With Seven People?

This is another area where seven-seat SUVs often disappoint.

When every seat is occupied, there simply is not much room left behind the third row.

The Tiggo 8 petrol body provides approximately 117 L with all seven seats raised and around 479 L when the third row is folded.

Chery does not provide a separate official Australian Super Hybrid luggage figure in its current specification sheet, so the petrol-body numbers should be treated as a packaging reference rather than falsely presented as an independently measured hybrid figure.

Either way, the practical point is clear.

With seven people aboard, the Tiggo's remaining luggage area is small.

A family holiday involving seven passengers and seven full-size suitcases will probably require another luggage solution.

Outlander Boot Space Also Changes Dramatically With the Third Row

The current Outlander PHEV Aspire has approximately 468 L of luggage space in its normal five-seat cargo configuration according to current Australian specification databases.

With the third row in use, available luggage volume falls substantially.

As with the Chery, this is why “seven seats” should never be interpreted as “seven adults plus a full family holiday's luggage”.

For many households the normal arrangement will be five people with the third row folded.

The sixth and seventh seats then become useful when needed rather than permanently occupied.

That is how both vehicles make the most practical sense.

Which Is Bigger?

They are remarkably close in overall exterior size.

The Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid measures approximately.

4,724 mm long

1,865 mm wide

1,718 mm high

with a.

2,694 mm wheelbase

The Outlander PHEV Aspire measures approximately.

4,720 mm long

1,862 mm wide

1,751 mm high

with a.

2,704 mm wheelbase

Their footprints are therefore extremely similar.

The Chery is only a few millimetres longer and wider, while the Mitsubishi is taller and has a wheelbase around 10 mm longer.

This is useful because it shows that the Mitsubishi's substantially higher price is not simply buying a dramatically larger vehicle.

Related reading covers EV home charging and petrol versus hybrid versus electric running costs.

Battery and Electric Range

The Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid uses an 18.4 kWh LFP battery.

Chery quotes up to 95 km of electric range on the NEDC/ADR 81/02 test cycle.

The updated Outlander PHEV has received a larger 22.7 kWh battery.

Mitsubishi's updated Australian information places electric range at around 103 to 105 km, depending on the published ADR specification reference.

That gives the Mitsubishi a modest headline electric-range advantage.

For many families, however, either figure is sufficient to cover a normal weekday commute when the vehicle is regularly charged.

A household driving 40 to 60 km per day could potentially complete much of its routine urban travel without deliberately using petrol.

Actual range will vary with temperature, traffic, speed, climate control, vehicle load and driving style.

Don't Compare the Electric-Range Numbers Blindly

The testing basis matters.

Chery's 95 km figure is explicitly identified as an NEDC/ADR 81/02 laboratory figure.

Mitsubishi's updated range figure has been reported at up to approximately 105 km under its Australian testing basis.

These figures are useful for understanding each manufacturer's vehicle, but they should not automatically be treated as perfectly equivalent laboratory measurements.

More importantly, neither is a guaranteed real-world distance.

A seven-seat SUV travelling at 110 km/h with passengers, luggage and air-conditioning running will not necessarily reproduce its laboratory EV range.

Chery Claims Up to 1,200 km Combined Range

The Tiggo 8's headline touring figure is impressive.

Chery advertises up to 1,200 km of combined range when petrol and electrical energy are available.

The official combined plug-in fuel-consumption figure is 1.3 L/100 km.

There is an important caveat.

Like other PHEVs, that very low laboratory fuel number benefits from electrical energy stored in the battery.

It should not be interpreted as the amount of petrol the Tiggo will indefinitely consume once its externally supplied usable battery charge has been reduced.

Australian testing has produced materially higher petrol-consumption figures over longer mixed drives, which is normal for a PHEV.

The Outlander's 1.2 L/100 km Figure Needs the Same Caveat

The updated Outlander PHEV carries an official combined fuel figure around 1.2 L/100 km.

Again, that is a plug-in laboratory result.

It is most relevant when the vehicle is regularly charged.

An owner who never plugs in should not expect to drive indefinitely at 1.2 L/100 km.

This is one of the most important ownership lessons for either vehicle.

If you can charge at home most nights, a PHEV can dramatically reduce petrol use during short routine journeys.

If you rarely charge, you are carrying the weight and cost of a large battery without using its biggest advantage.

The Mitsubishi Is AWD; the Chery Is FWD

This is one of the strongest functional differences.

Both Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid variants are front-wheel drive.

The Outlander PHEV Aspire uses Mitsubishi's twin-motor S-AWC all-wheel-drive system.

That does not turn the Outlander into a heavy-duty off-roader.

But AWD can provide additional traction on wet roads, gravel, snow and other lower-grip surfaces.

For families regularly travelling to alpine areas, rural properties or unsealed destinations, that may justify part of the Mitsubishi's price premium.

Urban households driving almost exclusively on sealed roads may place much less value on it.

The Outlander Is More Powerful

The Tiggo combines a 1.5-litre turbocharged petrol engine with a 150 kW / 310 Nm electric motor and dedicated hybrid transmission.

The petrol engine itself produces approximately 105 kW and 215 Nm.

The updated Outlander PHEV produces 221 kW of combined system power from its 2.4-litre petrol engine and twin electric motors.

That gives the Mitsubishi the stronger headline performance specification.

For school runs and ordinary family driving, the Chery is hardly lacking.

Its electric motor provides immediate response and Australian reviews have generally found the hybrid system smooth around town.

The Mitsubishi's powertrain advantage becomes more meaningful when combined with AWD, heavier loads and regional driving.

Mitsubishi Outlander • Detail

1 / 9

Charging. Chery Uses CCS2

The Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid supports both AC and DC charging.

Its DC port uses the CCS2 standard, which is now the dominant public fast-charging connector for new EVs and PHEVs in Australia.

Maximum DC charging is around 40 kW.

Chery quotes approximately 20 minutes for a 30 to 80 per cent charge under suitable conditions.

That is modest by modern battery-electric-car standards, but this is an 18.4 kWh PHEV battery rather than an 80 kWh BEV pack.

The Outlander Still Uses CHAdeMO

The updated Outlander PHEV retains a CHAdeMO DC charging connection.

This is increasingly unusual in Australia as new public charging infrastructure moves heavily towards CCS2.

That does not make the Mitsubishi difficult to own if most charging happens at home.

PHEVs also have petrol available when a compatible fast charger is unavailable.

But buyers planning to rely on public DC charging should check the charging networks they actually use and confirm local CHAdeMO availability.

This is an area where the newer Chery's CCS2 port has a practical infrastructure advantage.

Which Is Better for Home Charging?

Either can work well.

A PHEV with a battery of roughly 18 to 23 kWh does not require enormous home charging power to recover a normal day's driving overnight.

For many owners, charging overnight is much more important than chasing the highest possible DC number.

If you have off-street parking and can plug in regularly, both vehicles can spend a large proportion of shorter family trips operating electrically.

If you cannot charge at home or work, consider whether a conventional hybrid may suit your routine better.

Towing. The Mitsubishi Has a Major Advantage

This is one of the clearest differences for families with trailers.

The updated Outlander PHEV has a 1,600 kg braked towing capacity.

Chery's Australian Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid specification sheet prominently lists a 750 kg maximum unbraked trailer mass, while any braked towing configuration should be checked against the exact approved Australian towbar and vehicle rating before purchase.

Do not assume the Chery matches the Mitsubishi's 1,600 kg braked capability.

For families towing a camper trailer, boat or heavier box trailer, the Outlander deserves much closer attention.

Towing capacity should also never be considered in isolation from payload, towball download, GVM and GCM.

Safety. Both Have Current Five-Star ANCAP Ratings

Both vehicles now carry current five-star ANCAP ratings.

The Chery Tiggo 8 rating is dated 2025 and applies to all relevant updated variants, including the plug-in hybrid.

Its assessment is based on testing of the closely related Tiggo 7, with technical evidence supplied to ANCAP to demonstrate applicability to the Tiggo 8.

The Chery recorded.

ANCAP assessment

Score

Adult Occupant Protection

82%

Child Occupant Protection

86%

Vulnerable Road User Protection

80%

Safety Assist

82%

The updated Mitsubishi Outlander also carries a current five-star ANCAP rating following additional safety assessment of the updated model.

ANCAP states that the current rating applies to updated Outlanders built from April 2025, with the updated PHEV included from its relevant production timing.

The star rating is therefore not a reason to dismiss either model.

Family buyers should instead look more deeply at restraint locations, airbags and how their own child-seat arrangement fits.

Warranty. Chery's Headline Coverage Is Simple

Chery provides the Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid with a seven-year/unlimited-kilometre vehicle warranty, subject to its warranty terms.

The high-voltage battery receives an eight-year/unlimited-kilometre warranty.

Chery also advertises seven years of capped-price servicing.

Roadside assistance is provided initially and can be renewed through eligible scheduled servicing with the authorised Chery network, up to the stated program limit.

For high-kilometre private owners, the lack of a kilometre ceiling on both headline vehicle and battery coverage is attractive.

Mitsubishi's 10-Year Warranty Has an Important Condition

Mitsubishi advertises its Diamond Advantage program with up to.

10 years / 200,000 km new-car warranty

10 years capped-price servicing

and eligible roadside-assistance benefits.

But the ten-year warranty should not be described without its servicing condition.

To receive the extended coverage, scheduled servicing must be completed through the authorised Mitsubishi dealer network in accordance with the program requirements.

The underlying warranty arrangement therefore differs from simply offering ten years regardless of where the vehicle is serviced.

The Outlander PHEV's drive battery is separately covered for eight years/160,000 km, subject to Mitsubishi's warranty conditions.

This is why simply writing “Mitsubishi has a 10-year warranty” does not tell the complete story.

Which Warranty Is Better for High-Kilometre Families?

The Chery's seven-year/unlimited-kilometre headline warranty is attractive for households that cover a lot of distance.

Mitsubishi can provide longer time coverage, reaching 10 years and 200,000 km when its Diamond Advantage servicing conditions are satisfied.

Which is more useful depends on how long you keep the vehicle and how many kilometres you cover.

A household travelling 30,000 km annually may value unlimited-kilometre coverage differently from one travelling 10,000 km per year and keeping the car for a decade.

Servicing Intervals

The Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid uses scheduled servicing, with Australian information generally based around 12 months/15,000 km.

Chery advertises seven years of capped-price servicing.

The Outlander PHEV also uses a 12-month/15,000 km servicing interval.

Mitsubishi publishes a long-term capped-price schedule as part of Diamond Advantage.

PHEVs still contain petrol engines, cooling systems, brakes, suspension and other service items.

They should not be treated as maintenance-free simply because many weekday journeys can be completed electrically.

Which Has the Better Interior?

This is more subjective.

The Tiggo makes a very strong first impression for its price.

A 15.6-inch central infotainment screen dominates the dashboard, accompanied by a 10.25-inch digital instrument display.

Urban already includes synthetic leather upholstery, wireless smartphone charging, a 360-degree camera, ambient lighting and a 10-speaker sound system.

Ultimate adds equipment including heated and ventilated front seats, a head-up display, panoramic sunroof, privacy glass and additional seat-comfort functions.

For a vehicle positioned around the mid-$40,000s drive-away under its recent campaign, the equipment list is substantial.

Outlander Takes a More Conventional Approach

The Mitsubishi's updated cabin is less focused on one enormous screen.

The 2026 update includes a revised centre console, 12.3-inch infotainment display and upgraded audio systems depending on grade.

Aspire also gains features over ES while adding the crucial third row.

The cabin's controls and interface may appeal more to drivers who prefer a traditional layout rather than putting a large number of functions inside a central touchscreen.

This is worth testing in person.

A feature-rich touchscreen is not automatically easier to use when children are talking in the back and the driver simply wants to adjust a setting.

Which Is Better for Three Child Seats?

The Chery provides two ISOFIX points and three top-tether positions across the appropriate second-row locations.

Independent Australian family testing has shown that three child restraints can be fitted across the second row depending on seat design.

The Mitsubishi similarly provides family-oriented second-row child-restraint anchorage.

But child-seat dimensions vary significantly.

Never assume that because a vehicle has three top-tether points, your three specific seats will physically fit side by side.

Take the actual restraints to the dealership before buying.

Which Is Better for Seven People and Luggage?

Neither is ideal.

This is perhaps the most useful conclusion in the entire comparison.

Both give you the ability to carry seven people.

Neither gives you a huge luggage area when all seven positions are occupied.

For a family of five that occasionally carries two extra children, both layouts can make excellent sense.

For a family that genuinely travels with seven people and significant luggage every week, a larger SUV or people mover deserves consideration.

AussieMotor's Best 7-Seat Family SUVs in Australia 2026 guide covers alternatives with different third-row, luggage and powertrain priorities.

Which Is Better for Mostly Urban Family Driving?

The Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid makes an extremely strong argument.

Its recent drive-away positioning is dramatically below the Outlander PHEV Aspire.

It offers useful electric commuting range, seven seats in both grades, CCS2 charging and extensive equipment.

If the third row is only occasionally required and AWD or heavy towing is not important, the Mitsubishi's substantial price premium becomes difficult to justify on specifications alone.

The Chery's weaknesses should still be understood.

The third row is cramped, child-seat anchorage is concentrated in the second row and Australian reviewers have criticised aspects of its steering, control ergonomics and third-row packaging.

Which Is Better for Regional Family Driving?

The Mitsubishi starts to make a stronger case.

Its twin-motor AWD system, 1,600 kg braked towing capability, locally tuned suspension and long-established Australian dealer footprint can matter more outside major cities.

Its larger battery also provides slightly more official electric range.

That does not automatically make it the better regional choice for every household.

The price difference remains substantial.

A family that does not tow, rarely encounters low-grip roads and lives near Chery service support may still prefer to keep the considerable purchase-price saving.

Which Is Better for Snow Trips?

The Outlander PHEV Aspire has the obvious drivetrain advantage because it comes standard with AWD.

Its S-AWC system is designed to manage traction and vehicle behaviour across different conditions.

The front-wheel-drive Chery can still be used in cold and wet conditions with appropriate tyres and sensible driving, but it does not provide an AWD alternative.

For families regularly travelling to Australian alpine areas, that distinction is meaningful.

Which Is Better for Towing?

The Mitsubishi.

Its 1,600 kg braked towing capacity gives it a much clearer proposition for caravans, campers and boats within the vehicle's other mass limits.

Buyers should still calculate payload, towball download and gross combination mass for their exact setup.

The Chery should not be purchased for a heavy towing requirement without first obtaining the exact approved Australian towing limits for the vehicle and fitted towbar.

Which Is Better If You Never Charge?

Neither is being used as intended.

Both can continue operating with petrol after usable battery charge falls.

But the point of paying for a plug-in hybrid battery is to recharge it externally and substitute electricity for petrol during routine travel.

If you know you will almost never plug in, compare conventional hybrid seven-seaters as well.

AussieMotor's broader seven-seat guide includes non-plug-in alternatives such as the Toyota Kluger Hybrid.

Tiggo 8 Urban vs Outlander Aspire

This is the value comparison.

The Tiggo Urban gives you seven seats, plug-in capability, a 95 km NEDC electric-range claim, extensive standard technology and Chery's long headline warranty.

The Outlander Aspire costs substantially more but adds AWD, greater system power, a larger battery, slightly more official electric range, stronger towing capability and Mitsubishi's Diamond Advantage ownership program.

For a metropolitan family that needs occasional seats six and seven, the Chery has a compelling cost argument.

For a household that specifically needs AWD or 1,600 kg towing capability, the Mitsubishi provides functionality the Chery cannot simply replace with extra equipment.

Tiggo 8 Ultimate vs Outlander Aspire

The Ultimate may actually be the more interesting comparison.

Its recent $49,990 drive-away campaign price added heated and ventilated front seats, a head-up display, panoramic roof, privacy glass and additional comfort equipment.

That still left a very substantial gap to the $66,790-before-on-roads Mitsubishi.

Again, those price bases are different and Chery's September campaign requires reconfirmation after 30 September.

But the underlying value question remains.

If your family does not need AWD or substantial towing capacity, the better-equipped Chery leaves a large amount of money in the household budget.

Related reading covers on-road costs versus list price and cheapest family cars to run.

Final Verdict

The Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid and Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV Aspire solve the seven-seat PHEV problem in surprisingly different ways.

The Chery concentrates on price, equipment and everyday electric commuting.

Both Urban and Ultimate have seven seats. Its 18.4 kWh battery provides a claimed 95 km of NEDC electric range, the hybrid system offers up to 1,200 km of combined claimed range, and the vehicle carries a seven-year/unlimited-kilometre headline warranty plus eight-year/unlimited-kilometre battery coverage.

The Mitsubishi concentrates more heavily on AWD capability, towing, an established PHEV system and long-term conditional ownership coverage.

Its seven-seat Aspire uses a 22.7 kWh battery, twin-motor S-AWC, 221 kW of system power and offers a 1,600 kg braked towing capacity. Mitsubishi's Diamond Advantage program can extend new-car warranty coverage to 10 years/200,000 km when its servicing conditions are satisfied.

But families need to understand one thing before deciding.

Neither is a genuine seven-adult people mover.

The Tiggo's third row is best for occasional use and does not provide child-seat anchorages in seats six and seven. The Outlander Aspire is likewise a 5+2 SUV whose rear seats are more useful for children and shorter journeys than regular adult touring.

That leads to a simple buying framework.

If your household wants affordable plug-in driving, lots of standard equipment and occasional sixth- and seventh-seat flexibility, the Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid deserves serious consideration.

If you specifically need AWD, stronger towing ability, slightly greater electric range and Mitsubishi's established ownership network, the Outlander PHEV Aspire provides meaningful extra capability.

If you regularly carry seven people plus holiday luggage, however, neither specification sheet should make the decision for you.

Put all seven passengers in the vehicle, load the luggage you normally carry and test the third row yourself.

That ten-minute dealership exercise is more useful than another hundred lines of specifications.

Tags

Tagged:, Electric CarsMitsubishi OutlanderMitsubishiPlug-in HybridsPHEV Australia
Category:Car Comparisons

Explore New Plug-in Hybrid SUVs

View all new cars

Frequently asked questions

About the author

Waqas Afzal

By Waqas Afzal

Founder & Senior Automotive Editor

View profile

Founder and Senior Automotive Editor at AussieMotor, covering automotive news, new car launches, vehicle pricing, buying guides, reviews, and market insights. I oversee editorial quality, fact-checking, SEO, and content strategy, with a focus on providing accurate, practical information that helps car buyers make better informed decisions.

96 articles · Joined 2026

View All →
Featured image for BYD Seal 6 vs Toyota Camry Hybrid Australia, Which Sedan Fits Your Driving?

BYD Seal 6 vs Toyota Camry Hybrid Australia, Which Sedan Fits Your Driving?

Waqas Afzal13 Min Read

The BYD Seal 6 Essential and Toyota Camry Ascent approach efficient family motoring in two very different ways. The Seal 6 is a plug-in hybrid that starts at $34,990 before on-road costs and can cover about 55 km on electricity under the WLTP test cycle before relying more heavily on its petrol-hybrid system. The Camry Ascent starts at $39,990 before on-road costs and uses a conventional hybrid system that never needs plugging in. If you can conveniently charge at home or work and most daily trips fit inside the BYD's electric range, the Seal 6 can use substantially less petrol. If you cannot or do not want to charge regularly, the comparison becomes much closer: the Camry's official 4.0 L/100 km is achieved without external electricity, while BYD's headline 1.1 L/100 km figure specifically assumes a sufficient battery state of charge.

Featured image for GAC Aion UT vs MG4 EV Urban Australia 2026, Which Affordable Electric Hatch Should You Buy?

GAC Aion UT vs MG4 EV Urban Australia 2026, Which Affordable Electric Hatch Should You Buy?

Waqas Afzal22 Min Read

The GAC Aion UT and MG4 EV Urban are two of Australia's most interesting affordable electric hatchbacks, with entry pricing around the low-$30,000 mark. The Aion UT Premium stands out with a large 60 kWh LFP battery, a 430 km WLTP range and a 150 kW motor for $31,990 before on-road costs, while the MG4 EV Urban counters with a larger boot, a current five-star ANCAP rating and a more established Australian sales and servicing network. The comparison becomes particularly close when the Aion UT Premium is placed against the MG4 EV Urban Essence 54. The MG offers 405 km WLTP range, only 25 km behind the GAC, while retaining 382 L of boot space and a stronger claimed DC charging capability. For buyers chasing maximum battery and range for their money, the Aion UT has a compelling specification, while the MG makes a strong case for families and buyers who place greater weight on safety evidence, luggage space and established local support.

Featured image for Mazda CX-6e vs Tesla Model Y Australia, Price, Range and Family Practicality Compared

Mazda CX-6e vs Tesla Model Y Australia, Price, Range and Family Practicality Compared

Waqas Afzal16 Min Read

The Mazda CX-6e has arrived as one of the most direct new challengers to the Tesla Model Y in Australia. The CX-6e GT starts at $53,990 before on-road costs, compared with $58,900 before delivery and statutory charges for the Tesla Model Y Premium Rear-Wheel Drive. Mazda is also advertising a $56,990 drive-away offer on the CX-6e GT through participating dealers, subject to its campaign conditions. The Mazda counters with a 78 kWh LFP battery, up to 484 km WLTP range, 194 kW DC charging, a large 26.45-inch display and a conventional national dealer network. Tesla answers with 466 km WLTP range in the entry RWD, quicker acceleration, a much larger quoted maximum cargo figure, its Supercharger ecosystem and a five-star ANCAP rating. For families, the decision goes well beyond which SUV has the lower advertised price.

Featured image for MG S6 EV vs Geely EX5 Australia, Which Electric Family SUV Gives You More for Your Money?

MG S6 EV vs Geely EX5 Australia, Which Electric Family SUV Gives You More for Your Money?

Waqas Afzal15 Min Read

The MG MGS6 EV and Geely EX5 take two different approaches to affordable electric family SUVs in Australia. The updated Geely EX5 starts at $41,990 before on-road costs, while MG currently advertises the larger MGS6 EV Essence RWD at $49,990 drive-away. Those prices are not directly comparable because one excludes on-road costs and the other includes them. For the extra spend, the rear-wheel-drive MG brings a larger 77 kWh battery, a 530 km WLTP range, a 180 kW motor, a larger body and a faster 144 kW peak DC charging. The EX5 Complete counters with a lower entry price, 475 km WLTP range from its updated 68.39 kWh LFP battery, lower claimed energy consumption and an eight-year/unlimited-kilometre battery warranty for eligible private use. Both have five-star ANCAP ratings under 2025 criteria.