Blog & News

Leapmotor B10 Hybrid EV vs Geely Starray EM-i Australia, Which Electrified SUV Suits You?

· 1 View · 20 min read

Leapmotor B10 Hybrid EV vs Geely Starray EM-i, Which Should You Choose?

The Leapmotor B10 Hybrid EV and Geely Starray EM-i look like remarkably close rivals on price.

The entry B10 Style costs $37,888 before on-road costs, while the Starray Complete costs $37,490 before on-road costs. That is a difference of only $398.

But calling both simply “hybrids” hides their most important difference.

The B10 Hybrid EV is effectively a plug-in range-extender electric vehicle. Its wheels are always propelled by an electric motor. The petrol engine is carried onboard to generate electricity when the battery needs support, but it never mechanically drives the wheels.

The Starray EM-i is a plug-in hybrid using Geely's EM-i hybrid architecture. It combines a petrol engine and electric drivetrain, with its control system able to use different operating strategies depending on speed, battery charge and power demand.

If that distinction sounds confusing, AussieMotor's Range Extender EV vs Plug In Hybrid guide explains the architectures separately.

For buyers, however, the bigger question is practical. which system better suits the kilometres you actually drive and how often you will plug in?

Current Australian prices and grades

Both ranges have changed during 2026, so older comparisons can now be misleading.

Leapmotor sells the B10 Hybrid EV in two grades.

Variant

Price before on-road costs

Leapmotor B10 Hybrid EV Style

$37,888

Leapmotor B10 Hybrid EV Design

$40,888

Geely Starray EM-i Complete

$37,490

Geely Starray EM-i Inspire Extended Range

$41,490

Geely Starray EM-i Inspire AWD

$44,990

The B10 Style and Design share the same drivetrain and battery. The additional money for the Design primarily buys extra comfort and equipment rather than additional electric range or performance.

The current Starray range is more complicated.

The Complete retains an 18.4 kWh battery. The front-wheel-drive Inspire Extended Range uses a substantially larger 29.8 kWh battery, while the newer Inspire AWD combines that larger battery with an additional rear electric motor. The AWD joined Australian showrooms in September 2026.

All prices above are regular vehicle prices before on-road costs. They are not national drive-away prices and should not be compared directly with a dealer's drive-away advertisement.

Leapmotor B10 • Gallery

1 / 10

The closest comparison. B10 Style vs Starray Complete

For a buyer trying to stay around $38,000 before on-road costs, these are the two variants that matter.

Specification

Leapmotor B10 Hybrid EV Style

Geely Starray EM-i Complete

Price before on-roads

$37,888

$37,490

Architecture

Range-extender EV

Plug-in hybrid

Driven wheels

RWD

FWD

Battery

18.8 kWh LFP

18.4 kWh

WLTP EV range

84 km

83 km

System/traction output

160 kW

193 kW

Electric motor torque

240 Nm

262 Nm front motor

0 to 100 km/h

7.5 sec

8.0 sec

Fuel tank

50 L

51 L

Combined claimed range

Up to 900 km

943 km

Seats

5

5

ANCAP

See safety section

5 stars

Vehicle warranty

6 years/150,000 km

7 years/unlimited km for private use

On paper, the battery and electric range figures are almost identical.

The B10 has an 18.8 kWh battery and an 84 km WLTP electric range, while the Starray Complete has an 18.4 kWh pack and 83 km WLTP range.

That one-kilometre laboratory difference is meaningless in normal driving.

Weather, speed, air-conditioning, terrain, traffic, tyre pressures and driving style could easily produce a larger variation from one day to the next.

The real distinction is what happens after those electrically supplied kilometres have been used.

B10 Hybrid EV. an EV with a petrol generator

Leapmotor's drivetrain is relatively easy to understand once you ignore the “Hybrid EV” marketing name.

The B10's 160 kW and 240 Nm electric motor drives the rear wheels.

Its 1.5-litre four-cylinder petrol engine has a different job. it generates electricity. There is no mechanical path from the petrol engine to the driven wheels.

When the battery has sufficient charge, the vehicle can drive electrically with the petrol engine off.

As usable battery charge falls, the engine can start and generate electricity so the electric motor can continue propelling the vehicle.

That means the basic propulsion character remains EV-like even when petrol is being burnt.

Starray EM-i. a different type of plug-in hybrid

The Starray uses Geely's EM-i Super Hybrid system.

The front-wheel-drive variants combine a 1.5-litre petrol engine with a front electric drive system. Australian specifications quote 193 kW combined system output, while the front electric motor itself produces 160 kW and 262 Nm.

The newer AWD adds a second electric motor at the rear, increasing combined output to 220 kW and 412 Nm and reducing the claimed 0 to 100 km/h time to 6.3 seconds.

So while both cars can complete everyday journeys using externally supplied electricity, the B10's petrol engine has a more narrowly defined job.

It generates electricity.

Electric range. entry versions are almost identical

This is one of the cleanest comparisons because both manufacturers use WLTP figures.

The B10 Hybrid EV claims 84 km WLTP from its 18.8 kWh battery.

The Starray Complete claims 83 km WLTP from its 18.4 kWh battery.

For someone driving 30 to 50 km each weekday and charging overnight, either entry variant offers enough laboratory-rated electric range to cover a typical working day without deliberately using petrol.

Real-world results will vary, but the fundamental use case is similar.

Charge at home overnight, drive electrically for ordinary commuting, and keep petrol available for longer journeys.

For buyers working out whether their home can support that routine, AussieMotor's EV Home Charging Guide Australia explains power points, wallboxes and charging speeds.

The Starray Inspire changes the range comparison

The $41,490 Starray Inspire Extended Range is a much more serious electric-range proposition.

Its 29.8 kWh battery provides a 136 km WLTP electric range, compared with 84 km from either B10 Hybrid EV grade. Geely also claims up to 996 km total range.

That is a 52 km increase in claimed EV range over the B10.

The price difference is surprisingly small.

The B10 Design costs $40,888 before on-roads, while the Starray Inspire Extended Range costs $41,490.

That is only $602 more for the Geely.

Higher-grade comparison

B10 Design

Starray Inspire Extended Range

Price before on-roads

$40,888

$41,490

Battery

18.8 kWh

29.8 kWh

EV range

84 km WLTP

136 km WLTP

Drive

RWD

FWD

System/traction output

160 kW

193 kW

DC charging

Up to about 46 kW

Up to 60 kW

Seats

5

5

*Geely's May 2026 extended range announcement initially confirmed 60 kW maximum DC charging. Later Australian specification material should be checked on the exact vehicle before purchase because subsequently published Starray material has shown revised charging specifications.

For a buyer with an 80 to 120 km daily commute and reliable overnight charging, the larger Starray battery materially changes how frequently the petrol engine needs to operate.

What about the Starray AWD?

The Starray Inspire AWD costs $44,990 before on-road costs and reached Australian dealers from mid-September 2026.

It retains the 29.8 kWh battery but adds an 80 kW/150 Nm rear motor, creating all-wheel drive.

Total system output increases to 220 kW and 412 Nm, while 0 to 100 km/h drops to a claimed 6.3 seconds.

The electric range is 130 km WLTP, slightly below the 136 km front-wheel-drive Inspire, while its larger 60 L fuel tank helps lift the combined claimed range to 1,065 km WLTP.

There is no AWD B10 Hybrid EV equivalent in the current Australian range.

Buyers specifically wanting AWD therefore have a straightforward difference to consider.

What happens when the B10 battery gets low?

This is where the B10's range-extender architecture becomes important.

When usable battery charge drops, the 1.5-litre engine starts generating electricity. The wheels remain electrically driven.

Leapmotor's European WLTP homologation data provides a useful figure that is not currently published as prominently in Australian consumer material. 6.1 L/100 km with a depleted battery.

That figure needs two important qualifications.

First, it is European WLTP homologation data, not an Australian ADR low-charge consumption figure.

Second, real-world consumption can change substantially with speed and conditions.

European testing has reported roughly 6 to 7 L/100 km once the battery is low, with higher motorway speeds pushing consumption higher.

So buyers should not look at the B10's low-weighted plug-in consumption and assume it will permanently use that amount of petrol if they never charge it.

What happens when the Starray battery gets low?

The same warning applies to the Starray.

Its very low official combined PHEV consumption figures assume use of externally supplied battery energy. They are not the same thing as permanent fuel consumption once the plug-in portion of the battery is depleted.

Australian testing provides useful real-world context.

Independent testing reported fuel consumption in the mid-to-high 5.0 L/100 km range once the battery was flat, despite higher-speed and relatively spirited driving.

Separate road-test figures recorded 7.0 L/100 km in urban driving and 5.9 L/100 km on the highway when the petrol engine was required in its test of the earlier 18.4 kWh Starray.

Its longer-term test averaged 5.1 L/100 km over approximately 5,000 km of mixed driving, including substantial motorway and rural use.

These are road-test observations, not official low-state-of-charge laboratory figures.

They also should not be presented as a direct scientific comparison with the B10's European 6.1 L/100 km homologation result.

What they do demonstrate is the same broader point. plugging either vehicle in regularly matters.

The 1,056 km Starray record is useful,but needs context

Geely also demonstrated the potential of its larger battery Starray in an Australian long-distance efficiency run.

A 29.8 kWh Starray completed a 1,056 km Sydney-to-Melbourne coastal route at 3.83 L/100 km, earning a Guinness World Records title for the specific challenge category.

That is an impressive controlled achievement, but it is not the same as saying every owner will achieve 3.83 L/100 km in everyday low-battery driving.

The vehicle began the run with the larger battery available, and the result came from a specific route and driving exercise.

Use it as evidence of what the drivetrain can achieve under favourable conditions,not as a guaranteed household fuel budget.

What if you charge every night?

Both vehicles make considerably more sense when charged regularly.

Suppose your normal weekday driving is 40 km.

That sits comfortably inside the B10's 84 km WLTP figure and Starray Complete's 83 km claim. It also uses less than one-third of the Starray Inspire's 136 km rating.

For five 40 km commuting days, that is 200 km of weekly driving that could potentially be supplied primarily from grid electricity when conditions allow.

The petrol engine then becomes insurance for longer trips rather than the main daily energy source.

This is the ownership pattern both types of plug-in drivetrain are designed around.

What if you rarely charge?

The buying logic changes significantly.

The B10 can continue indefinitely while petrol is available because its generator produces electricity for the traction motor.

The Starray can similarly continue operating through its hybrid system after the usable plug-in charge becomes low.

But both vehicles carry relatively large batteries, external charging hardware and the associated cost and weight because they are intended to replace petrol kilometres with grid electricity.

If you already know you will almost never charge, compare them against a conventional hybrid as well.

AussieMotor's Petrol vs Hybrid vs Electric Cars in Australia guide provides the wider running-cost context.

Charging. both can use AC and DC

Unlike some plug-in hybrids, both vehicles support DC charging.

The B10 Hybrid EV's 18.8 kWh battery supports approximately 6.6 kW AC and up to 46 kW DC charging in its international specification, with Leapmotor Australian dealer material quoting approximately 20 minutes for a 30 to 80 per cent DC session under suitable conditions.

The Starray Complete originally supports up to 30 kW DC charging.

The 29.8 kWh Inspire Extended Range was launched with a higher maximum DC rate and a claimed 30 to 80 per cent charging time of about 16 minutes under suitable conditions.

For normal ownership, however, AC charging may matter more.

A vehicle parked in a garage for eight or ten hours overnight has plenty of time to replenish a battery of this size.

Which is quicker?

The B10 Hybrid EV reaches 100 km/h in a claimed 7.5 seconds.

The front-wheel-drive Starray Complete does it in approximately 8.0 seconds, while the latest Inspire Extended Range is around 8.2 seconds according to current Australian specification reporting.

The Starray AWD is considerably quicker at 6.3 seconds.

For normal family driving, none of these vehicles is slow.

The more noticeable difference may be how they deliver their performance. The B10's wheels are always driven by its electric motor, whereas the Starray's hybrid architecture can change operating strategy according to conditions.

Rear-wheel drive versus front-wheel drive

Another unusual difference is drivetrain layout.

Both B10 Hybrid EV grades are rear-wheel drive.

The Starray Complete and Inspire Extended Range are front-wheel drive, while the $44,990 Inspire adds all-wheel drive.

That gives Leapmotor an uncommon proposition around $38,000, an electric-motor-driven, rear-wheel-drive SUV with a petrol generator for long-distance backup.

Whether that matters to a family buyer is another question.

For ordinary commuting and school runs, cabin space, ride comfort, charging convenience and ownership support are likely to matter more than which axle receives power.

The Starray is the larger SUV

These vehicles do not occupy exactly the same physical footprint.

The B10 is a smaller SUV measuring roughly 4,515 mm long, 1,855 mm wide and 1,655 mm high, with a 2,735 mm wheelbase in the specification used for Australian-market coverage.

The Starray is approximately 4,740 mm long, 1,905 mm wide and 1,685 mm high, with a 2,755 mm wheelbase.

Dimension

B10 Hybrid EV

Starray EM-i

Length

4,515 mm

4,740 mm

Width

1,855 mm

1,905 mm

Height

1,655 mm

1,685 mm

Wheelbase

2,735 mm

2,755 mm

Seats

5

5

The Starray is 225 mm longer and 50 mm wider.

That additional footprint is relevant for families wanting maximum cabin and luggage room, while the B10's smaller exterior may be easier to live with in tighter urban parking.

Boot space needs careful interpretation

Leapmotor quotes approximately 330 L behind the rear seats for the B10 Hybrid EV and up to 1,600 L with the rear seats folded.

Australian Starray data varies according to the exact measurement convention. RedBook lists 428 L minimum and 2,065 L maximum, while other Australian reporting quotes around 528 L using a different rear-seat-up measurement line.

That makes a simple litre-for-litre declaration risky.

What is clear is that the Starray is physically the larger vehicle.

Families should take the pram, suitcases or other regularly carried equipment to the dealership and test the actual cargo area rather than choosing from maximum volume claims alone.

Interior technology

The B10 is strongly screen-focused.

Its cabin centres around a 14.6-inch touchscreen powered by a Qualcomm Snapdragon processor, with an 8.8-inch digital instrument display. Standard equipment includes a 360-degree camera, panoramic glass roof, wireless phone charging and over-the-air software capability.

The Design adds equipment including heated and ventilated front seats, heated steering wheel, upgraded audio, electric front-seat adjustment, ambient lighting and a powered tailgate.

The Starray uses a 15.4-inch central infotainment display and 10.2-inch digital instrument cluster in Australian specification.

The Inspire brings equipment such as a head-up display, panoramic roof, powered tailgate, upgraded audio, ventilated front seats and additional comfort equipment.

Both therefore lean heavily into large displays and high standard equipment rather than the more conservative cabin layouts found in some established-brand rivals.

Safety. there is an important B10 qualification

ANCAP awarded the Leapmotor B10 a five-star rating under its 2025 criteria.

It scored 93 per cent for Adult Occupant Protection, 95 per cent for Child Occupant Protection, 84 per cent for Vulnerable Road User Protection and 86 per cent for Safety Assist.

However, ANCAP's current B10 page identifies the assessed vehicle's fuel type as battery electric, even though the page also says the rating applies to “all variants”. ANCAP's February 2026 announcement similarly refers to the B10 result before the Hybrid EV's Australian launch.

Because ANCAP has not separately published an explicit Hybrid EV extension notice comparable with those it has issued for some other models, AussieMotor should not state unequivocally that the Australian B10 Hybrid EV has independently confirmed five-star coverage without further ANCAP clarification.

The Starray situation is clearer.

ANCAP gives the Starray EM-i five stars, explicitly identifies the assessed fuel type as plug-in hybrid and states that the rating applies to all variants.

Its category scores are 90 per cent Adult Occupant Protection, 87 per cent Child Occupant Protection, 86 per cent Vulnerable Road User Protection and 82 per cent Safety Assist.

Warranty. Geely has the stronger headline terms

Leapmotor's Australian B10 coverage is six years/150,000 km, with separate eight-year/160,000 km high-voltage battery coverage, according to current Australian ownership information.

For private owners, Geely advertises a seven-year/unlimited-kilometre vehicle warranty and an eight-year/unlimited-kilometre high-voltage battery warranty, subject to its conditions.

Warranty

B10 Hybrid EV

Starray EM-i

Vehicle

6 years/150,000 km

7 years/unlimited km

High-voltage battery

8 years/160,000 km

8 years/unlimited km

*Geely's unlimited-kilometre headline terms quoted here are for eligible private use and remain subject to the warranty conditions.

For a high-kilometre private owner, that difference is worth considering.

Do not count Leapmotor's launch gift pack as a current offer

This needs particular attention because dealer pages can remain indexed after a campaign finishes.

Leapmotor's B10 Hybrid EV launch promotion offered the first 500 eligible buyers a package including three years/60,000 km of complimentary capped-price servicing, premium paint, a 7 kW wallbox and V2L cable.

But the terms required the vehicle to be purchased between 1 June and 30 September 2026, with delivery before 31 December 2026.

This article is fact-checked on 1 October 2026.

The stated purchase period has therefore ended, and the package should not be advertised as a current offer unless Leapmotor publishes an extension.

That distinction is important because including an expired wallbox and servicing package could materially distort the ownership comparison.

Which is better for a 40 km daily commute?

Either entry variant can make sense.

Forty kilometres is less than half the laboratory electric range of both the B10 Style and Starray Complete.

With reliable overnight charging, many weekday journeys could therefore be completed without deliberately running the petrol engine.

At this usage level, the B10's 84 km versus Starray's 83 km is irrelevant.

Price, cabin preference, cargo needs, warranty, dealer location and how each vehicle drives should carry more weight.

Which is better for an 80 to 120 km daily commute?

This is where the Starray Inspire Extended Range becomes especially relevant.

Its 136 km WLTP rating creates substantially more electric buffer than the B10's 84 km.

A 100 km daily journey exceeds the B10's laboratory EV range but remains inside the Geely Inspire's laboratory figure.

Real-world range may be lower, particularly at highway speeds or in poor weather, but the larger battery gives the Starray a clear advantage for longer daily electric driving.

At only $602 above the B10 Design before on-road costs, it deserves particularly close attention from high-kilometre commuters who can charge overnight.

Which is better if you rarely charge?

Neither should automatically be purchased on its headline plug-in fuel-consumption figure.

The B10's European homologation data indicates 6.1 L/100 km with a depleted battery.

Australian Starray road testing has generally shown roughly mid-5s to around 7 L/100 km, depending on speed and conditions, once the engine is doing substantial work.

Those numbers are not directly comparable because they come from different test methods.

The bigger lesson is that both become much more petrol-dependent when you stop plugging them in.

If external charging is genuinely unlikely, read AussieMotor's Can You Drive a Plug In Hybrid Without Charging? before deciding whether either drivetrain fits your routine.

Which is better for long-distance touring?

Both remove the need to rely exclusively on public charging.

The B10 combines its battery with a 50 L petrol tank for up to 900 km claimed combined range.

The Starray Complete claims around 943 km, the front-drive Inspire Extended Range up to 996 km, and the new Inspire AWD stretches the laboratory figure to 1,065 km with its larger 60 L tank.

Those figures should be treated as comparative laboratory claims rather than guaranteed touring distances.

On an actual road trip, speed, hills, weather, payload and battery state will change the result.

The more useful advantage is simply that both can be refuelled quickly with petrol when charging is inconvenient.

B10 Style or Starray Complete?

These are the closest price rivals.

The Starray is $398 cheaper before on-road costs and provides more overall system power, a larger body and longer headline warranty.

The B10 counters with rear-wheel drive, an EV-style series range-extender layout, slightly quicker claimed acceleration and the assurance that the wheels are always driven electrically.

Their battery capacities and WLTP electric ranges are effectively tied.

For this pair, the decision should therefore be based more on architecture, cabin size, warranty and driving character than on range.

B10 Design or Starray Inspire Extended Range?

This is where the comparison changes.

The B10 Design costs $40,888.

The Starray Inspire Extended Range costs $41,490.

For $602 more before on-road costs, the Geely provides a 29.8 kWh battery and 136 km WLTP electric range instead of the Leapmotor's 18.8 kWh and 84 km.

The B10 Design still provides its EV-only wheel-drive architecture and additional comfort equipment, but buyers specifically prioritising electric commuting range get a substantially larger battery in the Starray for a relatively small price increase.

What about the $44,990 Starray AWD?

The AWD is a different proposition.

It is for buyers willing to spend more for stronger performance and all-wheel drive.

With 220 kW, 412 Nm and 0 to 100 km/h in 6.3 seconds, it is the quickest vehicle in this comparison and the only one driving both axles.

Its 130 km WLTP electric range also remains comfortably above the B10.

But at $44,990 before on-road costs, it is $4,102 above the B10 Design.

Buyers who do not need AWD or the additional performance may find the front-wheel-drive Starray Inspire the more relevant comparison.

Related reading covers range extenders versus plug-in hybrids and plug-in hybrids without regular charging.

Related reading covers petrol versus hybrid versus electric running costs, EV home charging and best hybrid and plug-in hybrid SUVs under $50,000.

Related reading covers on-road costs versus list price and average new-car prices by brand.

Leapmotor B10 Hybrid EV vs Geely Starray EM-i. which should you choose?

The right answer depends less on the word “hybrid” and more on your actual driving pattern.

The B10 Hybrid EV is particularly interesting if you want an EV-style driving architecture where the electric motor always propels the vehicle but still want petrol backup for long journeys. Its 84 km WLTP battery range is useful for everyday commuting, and the entry Style is closely priced against the Starray Complete.

The Starray Complete is the closest direct rival at the budget end. It costs $398 less, offers almost identical WLTP electric range, is physically larger and carries stronger headline warranty terms for private owners.

The Starray Inspire Extended Range changes the equation for drivers who can charge regularly and cover more kilometres each day. At only $602 more than a B10 Design, its 29.8 kWh battery and 136 km WLTP range provide substantially more electric-driving capacity.

And the Starray Inspire AWD is the choice to investigate if all-wheel drive and stronger performance are requirements rather than optional extras.

The most important rule applies to all of them. plug them in.

If you regularly charge, both technologies can replace a large proportion of ordinary petrol kilometres with electricity.

If you rarely charge, their low headline plug-in fuel figures become much less relevant, and low-battery consumption becomes the number that deserves your attention.

Tags

Tagged:GeelyGeely Starray EM-i,Leapmotor B10Leapmotor B10 Hybrid EV
Category:Car Comparisons

Explore New Electrified SUVs

View all new cars

Frequently asked questions

About the author

Waqas Afzal

By Waqas Afzal

Founder & Senior Automotive Editor

View profile

Founder and Senior Automotive Editor at AussieMotor, covering automotive news, new car launches, vehicle pricing, buying guides, reviews, and market insights. I oversee editorial quality, fact-checking, SEO, and content strategy, with a focus on providing accurate, practical information that helps car buyers make better informed decisions.

96 articles · Joined 2026

View All →
Featured image for MG S6 EV vs Geely EX5 Australia, Which Electric Family SUV Gives You More for Your Money?

MG S6 EV vs Geely EX5 Australia, Which Electric Family SUV Gives You More for Your Money?

Waqas Afzal15 Min Read

The MG MGS6 EV and Geely EX5 take two different approaches to affordable electric family SUVs in Australia. The updated Geely EX5 starts at $41,990 before on-road costs, while MG currently advertises the larger MGS6 EV Essence RWD at $49,990 drive-away. Those prices are not directly comparable because one excludes on-road costs and the other includes them. For the extra spend, the rear-wheel-drive MG brings a larger 77 kWh battery, a 530 km WLTP range, a 180 kW motor, a larger body and a faster 144 kW peak DC charging. The EX5 Complete counters with a lower entry price, 475 km WLTP range from its updated 68.39 kWh LFP battery, lower claimed energy consumption and an eight-year/unlimited-kilometre battery warranty for eligible private use. Both have five-star ANCAP ratings under 2025 criteria.

Featured image for BYD Seal 6 vs Toyota Camry Hybrid Australia, Which Sedan Fits Your Driving?

BYD Seal 6 vs Toyota Camry Hybrid Australia, Which Sedan Fits Your Driving?

Waqas Afzal13 Min Read

The BYD Seal 6 Essential and Toyota Camry Ascent approach efficient family motoring in two very different ways. The Seal 6 is a plug-in hybrid that starts at $34,990 before on-road costs and can cover about 55 km on electricity under the WLTP test cycle before relying more heavily on its petrol-hybrid system. The Camry Ascent starts at $39,990 before on-road costs and uses a conventional hybrid system that never needs plugging in. If you can conveniently charge at home or work and most daily trips fit inside the BYD's electric range, the Seal 6 can use substantially less petrol. If you cannot or do not want to charge regularly, the comparison becomes much closer: the Camry's official 4.0 L/100 km is achieved without external electricity, while BYD's headline 1.1 L/100 km figure specifically assumes a sufficient battery state of charge.

Featured image for Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid vs Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV Australia 2026, Which 7-Seat PHEV?

Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid vs Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV Australia 2026, Which 7-Seat PHEV?

Waqas Afzal23 Min Read

The Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid and Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV are two of Australia's relatively rare plug-in hybrid SUVs available with seven seats, but there is an important catch: every Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid is a seven-seater, while only the updated 2026 Outlander PHEV Aspire has seven seats. The Chery Urban has recently been advertised at $45,990 drive-away, while the Ultimate has been advertised at $49,990 drive-away. Those figures were attached to Chery's September 2026 campaign, which officially ended on 30 September, so buyers shopping from 1 October should confirm whether Chery has extended or replaced the offer before relying on it. The seven-seat Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV Aspire costs $66,790 before on-road costs. It is considerably more expensive but provides standard twin-motor AWD, a larger 22.7 kWh battery, around 103–105 km of official electric range depending on the published Australian test figure, a 221 kW system output, a 1,600 kg braked towing capacity and Mitsubishi's conditional Diamond Advantage warranty that can extend to 10 years/200,000 km. For families, however, the decision goes beyond price and battery capacity. Neither vehicle provides a genuinely adult-sized third row. The Chery's rear seats are best treated as occasional seating and do not have ISOFIX or top-tether child-seat anchorages. The Mitsubishi Aspire is also a 5+2 rather than a full-size seven-seat people mover, but it combines that occasional third row with AWD and substantially stronger towing capability.

Featured image for Mazda CX-6e vs Tesla Model Y Australia, Price, Range and Family Practicality Compared

Mazda CX-6e vs Tesla Model Y Australia, Price, Range and Family Practicality Compared

Waqas Afzal16 Min Read

The Mazda CX-6e has arrived as one of the most direct new challengers to the Tesla Model Y in Australia. The CX-6e GT starts at $53,990 before on-road costs, compared with $58,900 before delivery and statutory charges for the Tesla Model Y Premium Rear-Wheel Drive. Mazda is also advertising a $56,990 drive-away offer on the CX-6e GT through participating dealers, subject to its campaign conditions. The Mazda counters with a 78 kWh LFP battery, up to 484 km WLTP range, 194 kW DC charging, a large 26.45-inch display and a conventional national dealer network. Tesla answers with 466 km WLTP range in the entry RWD, quicker acceleration, a much larger quoted maximum cargo figure, its Supercharger ecosystem and a five-star ANCAP rating. For families, the decision goes well beyond which SUV has the lower advertised price.