BYD Sealion 7 Premium vs Performance, What Do You Actually Get for $9,000 More?
The BYD Sealion 7 has quickly become an important electric SUV for Australian buyers looking beyond the Tesla Model Y.
Unlike some model ranges where the entry grade sacrifices battery size, charging speed, interior technology or important safety equipment, the difference between the two Australian Sealion 7 variants is much more focused.
The Premium already gets the large Blade Battery, strong rear-wheel-drive performance and a lengthy standard-equipment list. The Performance largely takes the same vehicle and adds another electric motor, all-wheel drive, considerably more power, and several smaller comfort and styling upgrades.
That makes the $9,000 question unusually straightforward. Are you paying for equipment you genuinely need, or mostly for acceleration and AWD?
Related reading covers cheapest electric cars in Australia and public EV charging costs.
Sealion 7 Premium vs Performance. Quick Comparison
Specification | ||
|---|---|---|
Price | $54,990 before on-road costs | $63,990 before on-road costs |
Price difference | , | +$9,000 |
Drivetrain | Rear-wheel drive | All-wheel drive |
Motors | Single motor | Dual motor |
Maximum power | 230 kW | 390 kW |
Maximum torque | 380 Nm | 690 Nm |
0 to 100km/h | 6.7 seconds | 4.5 seconds |
Battery | 82.56 kWh Blade Battery | 82.56 kWh Blade Battery |
WLTP range | 482 km | 456 km |
NEDC range | 567 km | 542 km |
Maximum DC charging | 150kW | 150kW |
AC charging | 11 kW | 11 kW |
Wheels | 19-inch | 20-inch |
Kerb weight | 2225 kg | 2340 kg |
Rear boot | 500L | 500L |
Front boot | 58L | 58L |
Seats | 5 | 5 |
ANCAP | Five stars | Five stars |
The most important detail is the battery.
Both versions use the same 82.56 kWh BYD Blade Battery.
You are not paying $9,000 extra for a larger battery in the Performance, and you are not getting faster DC charging.
Instead, the Performance premium is primarily buying substantially more power and all-wheel drive.
How Much Does the BYD Sealion 7 Cost in Australia?
The 2026 Australian range consists of two variants.
The BYD Sealion 7 Premium is $54,990 before on-road costs.
The BYD Sealion 7 Performance is $63,990 before on-road costs.
That creates a clean $9,000 difference before on-road costs.
These are standard list prices and should not be confused with BYD's recent drive-away campaign.
BYD advertised the Sealion 7 Premium at $54,990 drive-away under a campaign requiring eligible vehicles to be ordered between 1 August and 30 September 2026 and generally delivered by 31 October 2026.
BYD also advertised a separate 5 per cent novated-lease offer on both Premium and Performance during September.
However, the published order deadline for those campaigns was 30 September 2026.
Because this article is fact-checked on 1 October 2026, those offers are treated as expired rather than current pricing.
A new campaign could change the value equation, so buyers should always compare the current written offer terms rather than assuming an older drive-away advertisement still applies.
For the full current Australian model specifications, see AussieMotor's BYD Sealion 7 model page.
1 / 8
What Does the Sealion 7 Premium Give You?
Calling the premium the entry-level Sealion 7 can give the wrong impression.
It is already comprehensively equipped.
The premium uses a single rear electric motor producing 230 kW and 380 Nm, with the drive sent to the rear wheels. BYD claims 0 to 100 km/h in 6.7 seconds.
That is already quick for a family SUV.
More importantly for daily EV ownership, the Premium has the longer official driving range.
BYD claims 482 km WLTP, compared with 456 km for the Performance.
The Premium also includes many of the features buyers might otherwise expect to be reserved for the more expensive grade, including the panoramic glass roof, electric sunshade, head-up display, 10.25-inch digital instrumentation, 15.6-inch rotating touchscreen, Dynaudio 12-speaker audio system and powered tailgate.
Heated and ventilated front seats, powered front-seat adjustment, driver's memory, dual-zone climate control, wireless smartphone connectivity, wireless phone charging and a 360-degree camera further reduce the need to upgrade purely for equipment.
That high standard specification is central to this comparison.
The performance is not $9,000 more because the premium has been deliberately stripped of desirable equipment.
What Does the Sealion 7 Performance Add?
The major upgrade is underneath the vehicle rather than inside the cabin.
The performance adds a second electric motor at the front to create an all-wheel-drive dual-motor system.
Combined output rises from.
230 kW to 390 kW
and torque increases from.
380 Nm to 690 Nm
The claimed 0 to 100 km/h time falls from 6.7 seconds to just 4.5 seconds.
That is a major performance increase.
The Performance also adds or changes several visible features, including 20-inch alloy wheels, painted front brake calipers, a heated steering wheel and heated rear seats.
But those relatively small comfort additions are not the main reason to spend another $9,000.
The real upgrade is the second motor and what comes with it. AWD traction and substantially stronger acceleration.
Is the Sealion 7 Performance Really Much Faster?
Yes.
A 4.5-second 0 to 100km/h time puts the Sealion 7 Performance into genuinely rapid territory for a practical five-seat family SUV.
The Premium's 6.7-second time is still quick enough for motorway merging, overtaking and normal Australian driving, but the Performance produces a much stronger surge when the accelerator is pressed.
The difference is also substantial on paper.
Premium. 230kW / Nm
Performance. 390kW / 690Nm
That is an additional 160 kW and 310 Nm.
If outright acceleration is one of the reasons you are buying an EV, the performance provides a materially different experience rather than a small power increase.
The question is how often you will actually use it.
Australian speed limits and normal family driving mean the Premium already has more than enough acceleration for everyday use.
The Performance's extra output is therefore something you buy because you enjoy it or because you specifically value AWD traction, rather than because the Premium is slow.
Does AWD Make the Performance Better?
The Performance's second motor provides all-wheel drive, whereas the Premium is rear-wheel drive.
AWD can provide additional traction when accelerating on wet or slippery surfaces, particularly when a powerful electric drivetrain is delivering substantial torque.
That can be valuable for drivers regularly travelling in wet conditions, on loose surfaces or to alpine areas.
However, AWD does not turn the Sealion 7 into a serious off-road SUV.
Both versions remain road-focused electric family SUVs with relatively low ground clearance and road-orientated tyres.
For most metropolitan and suburban Australian driving, rear-wheel drive is not an inherent disadvantage.
The Premium's traction and stability-control systems remain active, and 230 kW is already substantial power for normal use.
AWD is therefore a genuine benefit, but whether it is worth paying for depends heavily on where and how the vehicle will be driven.
Premium Has the Better Official Range
The performance pays for its additional motor and output with slightly reduced driving range.
BYD's official Australian figures are.
Premium. 482 km WLTP
Performance. 456 km WLTP
That is a 26 km difference on the combined WLTP cycle.
In percentage terms, the Performance gives up roughly 5.4 per cent of the Premium's official range.
That may not sound dramatic, and for drivers charging at home every night it may rarely matter.
But it reinforces an important point. the more expensive Sealion 7 does not improve every measurable part of the vehicle.
If maximising distance between charging stops matters more than acceleration, the Premium has the advantage.
Related reading covers best electric SUVs under $60,000 and EV home charging.
Both Use the Same Battery
There is no larger battery reserved for the Performance.
Both Australian variants use an 82.56kWh Blade Battery.
That makes this comparison different from EV ranges where moving to the expensive grade also buys a substantially larger battery.
The Performance's shorter range is therefore not caused by having less battery capacity.
It carries more hardware and mass and uses a second motor to deliver significantly more performance.
The Premium extracts the longer official range from the same nominal battery capacity.
For a buyer focused on EV efficiency and touring distance, that makes the Premium particularly appealing.
Is Charging Faster on the Performance?
No meaningful charging-speed advantage is advertised for the performance.
Both support up to 150kW DC fast charging and 11kW AC charging.
BYD's Australian specification also includes vehicle-to-load capability.
That means spending the additional $9,000 does not buy faster peak DC charging.
This is another reason the comparison comes down primarily to drivetrain and performance.
Buyers choosing Premium are not accepting a slower charging system simply because it is the cheaper version.
What About Real-world Range?
Official WLTP figures are useful for comparing variants under a standardised test, but they are not a guarantee of what every Australian owner will achieve.
Highway speed, temperature, tyre pressure, wind, elevation, cabin heating or cooling, passengers and driving style can all affect consumption.
Independent Australian testing also suggests that the Sealion 7's real-world efficiency can differ noticeably from its official claim, particularly at highway speeds.
Independent testing recorded 18.4kWh/100km in an urban test of the Premium and 21.5kWh/100km in its highway test, corresponding to estimated ranges of 448km and 383km respectively under those test conditions.
Those figures should not be treated as universal, but they illustrate why buyers regularly doing regional motorway trips should leave a sensible charging margin rather than planning around the full WLTP number.
Does the Performance Cost More to Charge?
Potentially, yes, although the difference depends entirely on how the vehicle is driven.
Both variants use the same battery capacity, but the Performance carries more weight, has a second motor and uses larger wheels.
Its lower official WLTP range from the same battery is a useful indicator that the Performance sacrifices some efficiency for additional output and AWD.
If both vehicles cover the same annual distance and the Performance consumes more electricity per kilometre, its charging cost will also be somewhat higher.
The difference may be modest for an owner charging cheaply at home.
It can matter more for drivers relying heavily on expensive public DC fast charging.
More importantly, frequent use of the Performance's 390kW output will naturally increase energy consumption.
What About Tyre Costs?
This is one of the ownership differences buyers should not overlook.
The Premium uses 19-inch wheels, with staggered tyre sizing.
The Performance moves to 20-inch wheels.
Replacement tyre prices depend on brand, specification, retailer and location, so there is no single permanent dollar figure that applies nationally.
However, larger performance-oriented tyres can be more expensive to replace, and a 2340kg high-output AWD electric SUV places substantial demands on its tyres.
The Performance's combination of extra mass, 690Nm of torque and rapid acceleration also means driving style can have a noticeable effect on tyre life.
If you regularly use its performance, tyre costs may become a more meaningful ownership difference than scheduled servicing.
Does the Performance Cost More to Service?
BYD's current Australian EV service guide generally schedules regular maintenance every 12 months or 20,000km.
The service requirements include high-voltage-system inspection, brake assessment, tyre rotation and condition checks, suspension and steering inspection, diagnostics, software analysis and a road test.
Larger services add items including brake fluid, electric-drive or differential fluid, cabin filtration and, at later intervals, coolant.
BYD also notes that RWD and AWD configurations require applicable additional oils and filters.
Independent Australian reporting has put Sealion 7 Premium scheduled servicing at approximately $1,543 over five years or 100,000km, but buyers should request the latest model-specific price schedule before assuming that figure applies unchanged to both variants.
The more predictable ownership difference between Premium and Performance is likely to be tyres and energy use rather than a dramatic difference in routine servicing.
Premium Is 115kg Lighter
The Premium's kerb weight is 2225kg.
Performance weighs 2340kg.
That is an extra 115kg.
The added mass comes alongside the front motor and AWD hardware.
Weight matters because it influences efficiency, tyre load and the way a vehicle responds over bumps and through corners.
Independent Australian reviews have generally found the Premium's simpler rear-wheel-drive configuration pleasant and sufficiently quick, while noting that the Performance's enormous output can feel excessive for the chassis in some conditions.
This does not make the Performance undesirable.
It simply means the cheaper version has a mechanical simplicity that can suit normal road driving particularly well.
Are the Interiors Different?
Not dramatically.
Both variants share the same fundamental dashboard, displays, seating layout, panoramic roof and premium audio system.
Both get the 15.6-inch rotating central touchscreen, 10.25-inch driver display, head-up display and 12-speaker Dynaudio system.
Both have heated and ventilated front seats and generous powered-seat adjustment.
The Performance adds heated rear seats and a heated steering wheel.
Those are useful features, particularly in colder parts of Australia, but they are unlikely to justify the entire $9,000 price difference by themselves.
The cabin comparison therefore reinforces the same conclusion as the battery comparison. the Performance upgrade is fundamentally about the drivetrain.
What About Practicality?
There is essentially no penalty in passenger or luggage packaging from choosing either drivetrain.
Both are five-seat SUVs with the same basic body dimensions.
BYD lists a 500-litre rear boot and 58-litre front storage compartment, giving 558 litres of combined quoted storage.
The 2930mm wheelbase contributes to generous passenger space, particularly in the second row.
So families do not need to choose Performance to gain more interior room, nor do they sacrifice boot space by choosing AWD.
The decision remains unusually focused on performance, traction, range and price.
Safety. Is Performance Safer Because It Has AWD?
Both variants receive the same five-star ANCAP safety rating.
ANCAP tested the Sealion 7 under its 2025 protocols and states that the result applies to all variants.
The Sealion 7 scored.
Adult Occupant Protection. 87%
Child Occupant Protection. 93%
Vulnerable Road User Protection. 76%
Safety Assist. 80%
Both variants receive a broad driver-assistance package including autonomous emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, lane-support functions, blind-spot monitoring and related collision-avoidance systems.
AWD can improve traction under some conditions, but buyers should not interpret the Performance as having a higher ANCAP safety rating.
The five-star result applies across the range.
Warranty Is the Same
Both variants receive the same headline BYD Australia warranty coverage.
BYD currently advertises.
Vehicle warranty. 6 years / 150,000km
Traction battery warranty. 8 years / 160,000km
whichever applicable limit occurs first.
Terms, conditions and exclusions apply.
Vehicles delivered on or after 22 July 2025 also receive 12 months of complimentary roadside assistance from the delivery date under BYD Australia's current program.
Choosing Performance therefore does not buy a longer battery or vehicle warranty.
What Does the $9,000 Performance Upgrade Actually Buy?
Stripping the comparison back to the meaningful differences makes the answer clearer.
For another $9,000 before on-road costs, Performance primarily adds.
dual-motor all-wheel drive
390kW instead of 230kW
690Nm instead of 380Nm
4.5-second rather than 6.7-second 0 to 100km/h acceleration
20-inch rather than 19-inch wheels
painted front brake calipers
heated steering wheel
heated rear seats
What it does not add is equally important.
You do not get.
a larger battery
longer range
faster DC charging
more boot space
more seats
a longer warranty
a higher ANCAP rating
a fundamentally different infotainment system
a major cabin-luxury upgrade
That is the heart of the buying decision.
What Do You Give Up by Choosing Performance?
The most obvious sacrifice is range.
Official WLTP range drops by 26km.
The Performance also weighs 115kg more and runs larger wheels.
Depending on driving style and replacement tyre choice, it may cost somewhat more in electricity and tyres over time.
And, of course, you spend another $9,000 before on-road costs at purchase.
Against those disadvantages, you gain substantially stronger acceleration and AWD.
For someone who actively wants those characteristics, that is a real upgrade.
For someone simply looking for a comfortable, well-equipped family EV, much of the Performance's additional capability may remain unused.
How Does the Sealion 7 Compare With Other EVs Around This Price?
The Performance's $63,990 before-on-road-cost position puts it into an increasingly competitive part of Australia's EV market.
For context, AussieMotor lists the XPENG G6 AWD Performance at $63,800 before on-road costs, with 358kW/660Nm, a 4.13-second 0 to 100km/h claim and 510km WLTP range.
That comparison matters because it demonstrates how quickly EV technology is moving. Buyers spending more than $60,000 can now compare not just power and equipment but charging speed, efficiency and real touring range.
The Tesla Model Y Long Range AWD is another relevant benchmark for buyers prioritising range and AWD rather than maximum acceleration.
Meanwhile, the Sealion 7 Premium remains relevant to AussieMotor's broader guide to the best electric SUVs under $60,000 in Australia, although the pricing note in that article now needs updating because BYD's September drive-away campaign has expired.
What If You Want a BYD but Prefer a Sedan?
BYD's own range also creates an interesting alternative.
The BYD Seal Premium provides a lower, more aerodynamic electric sedan format for buyers who do not require the Sealion 7's SUV body.
The Sealion 7 remains the more family-oriented choice if rear-seat space, SUV access and cargo flexibility matter more.
This is another reason to choose the Sealion 7 Performance only when its specific AWD and acceleration advantages appeal to you rather than assuming the highest trim is automatically the best BYD EV.
BYD Sealion 7 Premium vs Performance. Which One Makes More Sense?
For many Australian households, the Premium is the stronger value proposition.
It already provides 230kW, a 6.7-second 0 to 100km/h time, 482km WLTP range, the same battery capacity, the same 150kW maximum DC charging capability and most of the same cabin technology.
It is also 115kg lighter and costs $9,000 less before on-road costs.
The Performance makes sense for a different buyer.
If you specifically want dual-motor AWD, frequently drive in conditions where extra traction is useful, or simply value the experience of a 390kW SUV capable of reaching 100km/h in 4.5 seconds, the upgrade delivers something the Premium cannot replicate.
The key is not to pay for Performance merely because it sits at the top of the range.
There is no larger battery, faster charging system or substantial practicality advantage waiting behind the extra $9,000.
You are paying primarily for AWD and speed.
Related reading covers on-road costs versus list price and BYD Sealion 5 versus Sealion 6.
Final Verdict
The Sealion 7 Performance is genuinely more capable in acceleration and traction, but the Premium makes an unusually strong case because BYD has not locked most of the desirable equipment behind the expensive variant.
Premium buyers still get the 82.56kWh Blade Battery, 150kW DC charging, 482km WLTP range, panoramic roof, head-up display, Dynaudio audio, heated and ventilated front seats, strong safety equipment, and a 230kW rear motor.
Performance adds another motor, AWD and an enormous jump to 390kW and 690Nm, cutting the 0 to 100km/h time to 4.5 seconds.
But it also costs $9,000 more, weighs 115kg more and loses 26km of official WLTP range.
For an Australian buyer who values range, equipment and purchase-price efficiency, the Premium gives up surprisingly little.
For the buyer who genuinely wants AWD and will enjoy the additional performance every time they drive it, the Performance's premium is much easier to justify.
The best test before ordering is therefore simple. drive both.
If the Performance's acceleration and AWD character immediately feel worth $9,000 to you, the specification sheet supports the upgrade. If they do not, the Premium already contains most of what makes the Sealion 7 appealing.
