MG4 Urban vs BYD Atto 1, Cheap City EV or Better All-Rounder?
Australia's affordable EV market has changed dramatically. A new electric car can now cost less than many petrol and hybrid alternatives, with the BYD Atto 1 pushing the entry point particularly low through its current promotional pricing. At first glance, that makes a comparison with the MG4 EV Urban look straightforward. The BYD is cheaper, so why spend thousands more on the MG? The answer becomes clearer when you look beyond price. The Atto 1 is a compact four-seat city EV measuring less than four metres long. The MG4 Urban is a considerably larger five-seat hatchback with more luggage capacity, longer driving range and much stronger public fast-charging capability. Rather than asking which car is universally better, Australian buyers should ask a more useful question. how much EV do you actually need?
MG4 Urban vs BYD Atto 1. Quick Comparison
Specification | MG4 Urban Essence 43 | MG4 Urban Essence 54 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Regular/list price | $23,990 before on-road costs | $27,990 before on-road costs | Approx. $29,990 before on-road costs | Approx. $32,990 before on-road costs |
Promotional/displayed drive-away | $19,990 promotional drive-away | Check current quote. | $31,990 displayed | $34,990 displayed* |
Seats | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 |
Battery | 30.08 kWh | 43.2 kWh | 43 kWh | 54 kWh |
WLTP range | 220 km | 310 km | 316 km | 405 km |
Power | 65kW | 115 kW | 110 kW | 118 kW |
Torque | 175 Nm | 220 Nm | 250 Nm | 250 Nm |
Drive | FWD | FWD | FWD | FWD |
0 to 100km/h | 11.1 sec | 9.1 sec | 9.0 sec | 8.7 sec |
Maximum AC charging | 11 kW | 11 kW | 6.6kW | 6.6kW |
Maximum DC charging | 65kW | 85kW | Up to 150 kW | Up to 150 kW |
Boot | 308L | 308L | 382L | 382L |
Maximum cargo space | 1,037 L | 1,037 L | 1,266 L0 to 100 km/h | 1,266 L |
ANCAP | 5 stars | 5 stars | 5 stars | 5 stars |
*MG's configurator continues to display $31,990 and $34,990 drive-away. However, the detailed campaign conditions verified for those figures specified vehicles sold and delivered by 30 September 2026. Buyers should obtain an updated October quote rather than assuming the September promotional terms remain unchanged.
Related reading covers cheapest electric cars in Australia, BYD Atto 1 versus Atto 2 and on-road costs versus list price.
Price. BYD Atto 1 Essential Has a Massive Advantage
The biggest reason to consider the Atto 1 is obvious. price.
The Atto 1 Essential normally carries a $23,990 price before on-road costs, while the Premium is $27,990 before on-road costs.
BYD is currently offering eligible Atto 1 Essential vehicles for just $19,990 drive-away.
This is not a normal list price.
It is a manufacturer promotional drive-away campaign available to eligible retail customers ordering between 15 September and 15 December 2026, with delivery required by 31 December 2026, subject to availability and BYD's full campaign conditions.
Metallic paint costs extra, demonstrator vehicles are excluded, and the drive-away promotion cannot be combined with additional promotional discounts.
BYD has also introduced a separate 6 per cent novated-lease offer for Atto 1 Essential and Premium orders placed between 1 October and 21 December 2026. That is a finance/lease-related offer and should not be confused with the $19,990 cash drive-away promotion.
MG's configurator currently displays the MG4 Urban Essence 43 at $31,990 drive-away and the Essence 54 at $34,990 drive-away.
There is an important qualification, however.
The detailed MG terms attached to those figures specify eligible vehicles sold and delivered between 1 September and 30 September 2026. MG's site still displays the figures on 1 October, but until fresh campaign conditions are published, AussieMotor should not describe them as a newly verified October promotion.
At the displayed drive-away figures, the gap between the Atto 1 Essential promotion and MG4 Urban 43 is $12,000.
For a buyer whose requirements are modest, that is an enormous amount of money.
They Are Not Really the Same Size
The price difference becomes easier to understand once the cars are placed next to each other.
The Atto 1 measures approximately 3,990 mm long and 1,720 mm wide, with a 2,500 mm wheelbase.
The MG4 Urban is approximately 4,395 mm long and 1,842 mm wide, sitting on a much longer 2,750 mm wheelbase.
The MG is therefore around 405 mm longer.
That is not a minor difference.
The Atto 1 has been designed primarily as an urban car. Its small footprint makes it easy to manoeuvre through tight streets, shopping centres and older apartment car parks.
The MG4 Urban occupies more space, but that extra size creates meaningful advantages for passengers and luggage.
Four Seats vs Five Seats Could Decide It Immediately
Before comparing batteries, charging or equipment, ask one question.
Do you ever need to carry five people?
The BYD Atto 1 is a four-seater.
There are only two seating positions across the rear.
The MG4 Urban is a conventional five-seater.
For a couple, solo commuter or a household buying a second vehicle, this may not matter at all. In fact, the Atto 1's compact four-seat layout can suit its intended city-car role very well.
For a family needing three rear seating positions, however, the comparison effectively ends here.
The MG is the practical choice of these two.
Which Has More Boot Space?
The Atto 1 offers 308 litres of luggage space with its rear seats in position.
Folding them expands the available cargo area to approximately 1,037 litres.
That is a useful amount of room for such a compact EV.
The MG4 Urban provides approximately 382 litres behind its rear seats and as much as 1,266 litres with them folded.
That gives the MG an additional 74 litres in a normal five-seat configuration.
The difference becomes more useful when carrying a pram, sports equipment, airport luggage or a large weekly grocery shop.
The MG combines that larger boot with its fifth seating position and longer wheelbase, making it much easier to use as a household's only car.
Range. MG4 Urban Has the Clear Advantage
Battery range creates another major separation between the cars.
The Atto 1 Essential uses a 30.08 kWh BYD Blade Battery and carries an official 220 km WLTP combined range.
The Atto 1 Premium upgrades to a 43.2 kWh Blade Battery, increasing official range to 310 km WLTP.
The MG4 Urban Essence 43 is rated at approximately 316 km WLTP.
Move to the Urban Essence 54, and the official range rises to approximately 405 km WLTP.
That creates three different ownership propositions.
The Atto 1 Essential is primarily suited to short-distance urban use where charging is readily available.
The Atto 1 Premium is much more flexible. Its 310 km WLTP figure almost matches the entry MG4 Urban.
The MG4 Urban 54 provides significantly more range than either BYD, making it the most natural option here for buyers regularly travelling beyond metropolitan areas.
The official WLTP range remains a laboratory-derived comparison figure rather than a guarantee. Highway speeds, temperature, hills, wind, air-conditioning and driving style can all affect real-world results.
Even with that qualification, the difference between 220km and 405km is substantial.
Related reading covers EV home charging and public EV charging costs.
Charging. BYD Wins on AC, MG Wins on DC
Charging is more nuanced than simply asking which car has the highest kilowatt figure.
Both Atto 1 variants support up to 11 kW AC charging.
The MG4 Urban is rated at 6.6 kW AC.
On an appropriate three-phase home or destination charger, the BYD therefore has the higher maximum AC charging capability.
Many Australian owners will use a 7kW-class single-phase home wallbox or slower overnight charging, meaning the practical advantage can be smaller depending on the installation.
Public DC charging reverses the result.
The Atto 1 Essential supports up to 65 kW DC charging.
Premium increases this to 85 kW.
The MG4 Urban can accept up to approximately 150 kW DC, with MG quoting roughly 28 to 30 minutes for a 10 to 80 per cent recharge under suitable conditions, depending on battery version.
Actual DC speed varies with battery temperature, state of charge, charger output and other conditions.
But for regular highway travel, the MG's higher peak charging capability is a significant advantage.
Which Is Better for Highway Driving?
The MG4 Urban.
That does not mean the Atto 1 cannot travel on a motorway or complete longer journeys.
It means the MG has characteristics that make those journeys easier.
Its longer wheelbase provides a larger passenger compartment. The available 54 kWh battery extends the WLTP range to about 405 km, while its higher maximum DC charging rate can reduce charging stops under suitable conditions.
The Atto 1 Essential's 220 km WLTP range makes it much more dependent on frequent charging when travelling longer distances.
Atto 1 Premium's 310 km rating makes regional journeys more realistic, but it retains the four-seat layout and slower maximum DC charging.
If your EV will spend almost all its time commuting around Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth, Adelaide or another urban centre, the Essential's limitations may rarely matter.
If it will regularly leave the city, the MG becomes much easier to justify.
Performance. MG4 Urban Is Stronger Than Atto 1 Essential
The Atto 1 Essential is designed around affordability rather than outright performance.
Its front motor produces 65 kW and 175 Nm, with BYD quoting 0 to 100 km/h in approximately 11.1 seconds.
Atto 1 Premium is significantly stronger at 115 kW and 220 Nm, cutting the claimed acceleration time to about 9.1 seconds.
MG4 Urban 43 produces approximately 110kW and 250Nm, while the Urban 54 increases maximum power to approximately 118kW, with 250Nm.
Claimed acceleration is approximately 9.0 seconds for the 43 and 8.7 seconds for the 54.
That means the Atto 1 Premium is much closer to the MGs than the headline Essential comparison initially suggests.
For ordinary city use, even the Essential's performance should be adequate.
For frequent motorway merging and higher-speed overtaking, the Premium and MG variants offer more useful performance headroom.
Atto 1 Essential. What Equipment Do You Get for $19,990?
The low promotional price does not mean the Atto 1 Essential is completely stripped out.
Its equipment includes a central touchscreen, digital instrument display, smartphone connectivity, synthetic-leather-style interior trim, keyless functionality and a useful suite of active-safety technology.
One of its more surprising inclusions at this price is a surround-view camera system, useful for the tight urban environments where the car is most likely to operate.
The small wheels and tyres also suit the budget-car mission.
They may not look as sporty as larger wheels, but smaller replacement tyres can potentially cost less and provide more sidewall protection on poor urban roads.
What Does Atto 1 Premium Add?
The Premium does more than install a bigger battery.
It increases output from 65kW to 115kW and official range from 220km to 310km.
DC charging improves from 65kW to 85kW.
It also adds equipment including larger alloy wheels, heated front seats, powered seat adjustment, rain-sensing wipers, privacy glass and wireless phone charging.
For buyers attracted to the Atto 1's compact dimensions but worried that Essential is too limited in range or performance, Premium is arguably the more complete version.
The catch remains the same. it still has only four seats.
MG4 Urban Equipment
MG4 Urban also avoids the feeling of a bare-bones fleet special.
Equipment includes 17-inch alloy wheels, LED exterior lighting, heated front seats, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, navigation, wireless phone charging and a six-speaker audio system.
Rear air vents add useful comfort for passengers in Australian summers.
The MG also retains more conventional physical controls for several functions, something some drivers may prefer to touchscreen-heavy interfaces.
Neither vehicle is luxurious in the traditional premium-car sense.
The important point is that both offer enough equipment to function comfortably as everyday cars despite their relatively low prices.
Which Has the Better Interior?
That depends on what “better” means.
The Atto 1's cabin benefits from being modern, compact and cleverly packaged. For one or two people, it provides enough space without making the exterior unnecessarily large.
The MG has the more versatile cabin.
Its much longer wheelbase creates more room for passengers, particularly in the rear. The fifth seat also matters for families.
The Atto 1 is therefore easier to park.
The MG4 Urban is easier to live with when more people need to come along.
Which Is Easier to Park?
The Atto 1 has the advantage.
At only 3,990mm long, it is roughly 405mm shorter than the MG4 Urban.
It is also narrower.
That can make a meaningful difference in crowded shopping-centre spaces, inner-city streets and compact apartment garages.
Buyers moving from a small petrol hatchback may find the Atto 1's dimensions particularly appealing.
Many affordable EVs have gradually become SUV-sized vehicles.
The Atto 1 deliberately avoids that trend.
Safety. Both Have Five-Star ANCAP Ratings
Both cars have current five-star ANCAP safety ratings.
The BYD Atto 1 was assessed under ANCAP's 2025 criteria and recorded.
Adult Occupant Protection. 82%
Child Occupant Protection. 86%
Vulnerable Road User Protection. 76%
Safety Assist. 79%
The rating applies to all Australian Atto 1 variants.
The MG4 EV Urban also carries a five-star ANCAP rating, with scores of.
Adult Occupant Protection. 87%
Child Occupant Protection. 86%
Vulnerable Road User Protection. 85%
Safety Assist. 82%
The rating applies to both Urban variants.
ANCAP also notes differences in their restraint systems, including the availability of a centre airbag in the MG.
These percentages provide useful detail, but they should not be reduced to a simplistic claim that one car is universally “safer”. Both meet ANCAP's five-star threshold under the applicable assessment.
Warranty. MG's Conditional Coverage Is Longer
Warranty is one area where MG offers a potentially significant long-term advantage.
MG provides eligible privately used vehicles with a seven-year/unlimited-kilometre warranty as its standard coverage.
Owners who meet MG's servicing and eligibility requirements can activate additional coverage extending the warranty to as much as 10 years/250,000km, whichever occurs first.
That extension is conditional.
It should therefore not simply be described as an unconditional 10-year warranty.
BYD currently provides the Atto 1 with a six-year/150,000km vehicle warranty.
Its traction battery is covered for eight years/160,000km, whichever applicable limit occurs first.
BYD's warranty is subject to its full terms, conditions and exclusions.
For an owner planning to keep the car for a decade, MG's service-activated extension deserves consideration.
What About EV Running Costs?
Both cars eliminate petrol purchases and conventional engine oil changes.
For drivers who can charge at home, either can be inexpensive to run compared with many combustion-powered cars.
But purchase price should not be confused with total ownership cost.
Electricity tariffs, public charging use, insurance, tyres, scheduled servicing and depreciation all contribute.
AussieMotor's Cheapest Cars to Run in Australia 2026 guide explains these costs in more detail for buyers comparing EVs with petrol and hybrid alternatives.
The Atto 1 Essential's smaller battery means a full recharge requires fewer kilowatt-hours than the MG4 Urban 54, but that does not automatically mean its electricity cost per kilometre will always be lower.
Efficiency is the more relevant measure.
Likewise, the MG's larger tyres could cost more to replace, while insurance varies substantially by driver, postcode and insurer.
Atto 1 Essential vs MG4 Urban 43. Which Makes More Sense?
This is the clearest price-versus-practicality comparison.
Atto 1 Essential offers.
$19,990 promotional drive-away
220km WLTP range
Four seats
308L boot
65kW maximum DC charging
MG4 Urban 43 offers.
$31,990 recently displayed drive-away
316km WLTP range
Five seats
382L boot
Up to 150kW DC charging
The MG provides considerably more capability.
But at the displayed figures it also costs around $12,000 more than BYD's current Essential promotion.
If you are buying a second car for commuting and rarely drive more than 100 to 150km in a day, paying $12,000 extra may deliver capabilities you hardly use.
If this will be the only car in the household, those capabilities become much more valuable.
Atto 1 Premium vs MG4 Urban 43 Is Much Closer
This may be the most interesting comparison in the entire range.
Atto 1 Premium offers 310km WLTP range, compared with the MG4 Urban 43's 316km.
Its 115kW motor also compares closely with the MG's 110kW unit.
The performance and range differences therefore become small.
The MG's advantages are structural.
It has.
five seats
a larger passenger compartment
a larger boot
faster maximum DC charging
The Atto 1 Premium remains.
shorter
easier to park
cheaper at normal list pricing
capable of faster maximum AC charging
If four seats are enough, the Atto 1 Premium deserves serious consideration.
If you need five, the MG wins the practicality argument without needing further calculation.
MG4 Urban 54 Is the Better Long-Distance Choice
The 54kWh MG creates the biggest separation from the BYD.
Its approximately 405km WLTP range is almost 100km greater than Atto 1 Premium and 185km greater than Atto 1 Essential.
Combine that with its stronger maximum DC charging capability and it becomes substantially easier to use for regular regional trips.
That does not necessarily make it the better value for everyone.
A driver covering only 30km each weekday may gain little from carrying enough battery for 405km of WLTP range.
The value of the extra range depends on how often you actually need it.
Which Is Better as a Second Car?
The Atto 1 Essential.
This is arguably where BYD's smallest EV makes the most sense.
Imagine a household that already has a larger SUV, ute or hybrid for family holidays and long journeys.
The second vehicle needs to handle.
commuting
school runs with one or two children
grocery shopping
local appointments
short weekend trips
A four-seat Atto 1 with 220km WLTP range can handle those jobs while occupying little garage space.
At $19,990 promotional drive-away, it becomes difficult for a larger EV to beat on pure acquisition cost.
Which Is Better as Your Only Car?
For most households, the MG4 Urban.
The fifth seat, larger boot, longer available range and much faster DC charging all become more important when there is no second vehicle available for trips the small BYD cannot easily handle.
The 43kWh MG is enough for buyers with moderate range requirements.
The 54kWh model makes more sense for regular regional travel.
Atto 1 Premium can still work as an only car for a couple or small household that never needs five seats, particularly if charging at home.
But its compact-city-car design creates limitations the larger MG simply does not have.
Where Do They Sit Among Australia's Cheapest EVs?
AussieMotor's existing Cheapest Electric Cars in Australia 2026 guide already compares the broader budget-EV market.
That article places the Atto 1 Essential at the bottom of the price ladder under its current promotion and includes the MG4 Urban among the next group of affordable EVs.
This article intentionally answers a narrower question.
If your shortlist has already come down to these two cars, should you save the money and buy the BYD, or spend more for the larger MG?
AussieMotor's existing BYD Atto 1 vs Atto 2 comparison is also useful for buyers who like the Atto 1 but discover that four seats are not enough.
Five Questions to Ask Before Choosing
The easiest way to choose is to work through your actual driving rather than comparing specifications in isolation.
Do you need five seats? If yes, choose the MG of these two.
Can you charge at home? If yes, the Atto 1 Essential's short range becomes much easier to live with.
Do you regularly drive more than 200km in a day? If yes, the MG4 Urban 54 becomes considerably more attractive.
Will this be a second car? If yes, the Atto 1's limitations may barely matter.
Will this be your only car? If yes, consider whether saving money upfront is worth giving up the MG's additional passenger space, cargo room, range and fast charging.
Related reading covers cheapest electric cars in Australia, BYD Atto 1 versus Atto 2 and public EV charging costs.
Related reading covers average new-car prices by brand and cheapest cars to run.
Final Verdict
The BYD Atto 1 Essential is the price champion.
At its current $19,990 promotional drive-away price, it provides an exceptionally inexpensive route into a brand-new EV. If you mostly drive around town, have somewhere convenient to charge and never need more than four seats, it can make far more financial sense than paying thousands extra for capability you rarely use.
The Atto 1 Premium is the smarter version for buyers who like the compact BYD concept but want greater flexibility. Its 310km WLTP range, 115kW motor and 85kW DC charging remove several of the Essential's biggest compromises.
The MG4 Urban 43 asks for substantially more money but provides something the BYD cannot. genuine five-seat small-family-car versatility combined with more range, more boot space and much stronger DC fast charging.
The MG4 Urban 54 goes further again. Its approximately 405km WLTP range makes it the most convincing all-rounder here for a household expecting one affordable EV to handle both everyday commuting and longer trips.
So which should you buy?
If your priority is spending as little as possible on a new city EV, start with the Atto 1 Essential.
If your priority is buying one affordable EV that can perform a wider range of jobs, the MG4 Urban is worth the extra consideration.
The deciding factor is not which vehicle wins the longest specification list.
It is whether the MG's extra seat, space, range and fast-charging capability are worth paying for in the way you actually use your car.