Blog & News

BYD Shark 6 Performance vs Ford Ranger PHEV, Which PHEV Ute Makes More Sense?

· 1 View · 20 min read

BYD Shark 6 Performance vs Ford Ranger PHEV, which PHEV ute makes more sense

BYD Shark 6 Performance vs Ford Ranger PHEV at a glance

The original Shark 6 Premium was relatively easy to separate from the Ranger PHEV. BYD offered impressive performance, plug-in capability and value, but its 2,500 kg braked towing limit was a major restriction for buyers with heavier caravans, boats or work trailers. The new Shark 6 Performance addresses that weakness with a substantially revised 2.0-litre turbo plug-in hybrid system and a 3,500 kg braked towing capacity.

Ford has also changed the Ranger PHEV proposition. The latest MY26.5 range is considerably cheaper than the original launch line-up, with the PHEV now offered in XL, Sport and Wildtrak grades. That means older Australian comparisons using the previous XLT and Stormtrak prices no longer represent the current showroom choice.

For most private buyers, the Shark 6 Performance and Ranger PHEV Sport make the most useful comparison because both combine work capability with family and lifestyle equipment. Buyers primarily interested in payload and work use should also consider the cheaper Ranger PHEV XL, which currently provides the highest payload among the three Ranger PHEV grades.

AussieMotor's Ford Ranger PHEV model page provides more information about the Ford range, while the BYD Shark 6 Premium remains the lower-specification Shark alternative.

Shark 6 Performance vs Ranger PHEV specifications

Specification

BYD Shark 6 Performance

Ford Ranger PHEV Sport

Price

$62,900 before on-road costs

$68,000 before on-road costs

Petrol engine

2.0 L turbo

2.3 L turbo

System power

350 kW

207 kW

System torque

700 Nm

697 Nm

Battery

29.58 kWh LFP

11.8 kWh usable

Electric range

80 km WLTP

Around 50 km

Braked towing capacity

3,500 kg

3,500 kg

Payload

725 kg

Approx. 815 kg

GVM

3,500 kg

3,500 kg

Drivetrain

Electric AWD

Full-time 4WD

AC charging

7 kW

Approx. 3.5 kW

DC charging

Up to 55 kW

Not available

External power

Up to 6.6 kW V2L

Up to 6.9 kW Pro Power Onboard

Vehicle warranty

6 years/150,000 km

5 years/unlimited km

High-voltage battery warranty

8 years/160,000 km

8 years/160,000 km

The specification table shows why this comparison cannot be settled by one number. The BYD has much more system power, a considerably larger battery and substantially longer electric range, while the Ford provides more payload and retains the traditional full-time four-wheel-drive hardware expected from a Ranger.

Australian pricing is now much closer

The BYD Shark 6 Performance costs $62,900 before on-road costs. This is the regular vehicle price and should not be confused with a drive-away total, because registration, stamp duty and other applicable charges depend on the buyer's circumstances and location.

Ford's current MY26.5 PHEV range begins with the Ranger PHEV XL at $61,000 before on-road costs, followed by the Sport at $68,000 and Wildtrak at $72,000 on the same basic pricing basis. That represents a significant change from the original Ranger PHEV range and makes older launch-price comparisons increasingly misleading.

Variant

Price before on-road costs

Ford Ranger PHEV XL

$61,000

BYD Shark 6 Performance

$62,900

Ford Ranger PHEV Sport

$68,000

Ford Ranger PHEV Wildtrak

$72,000

On regular before-on-road pricing, the Shark is therefore $1,900 more than the Ranger PHEV XL but $5,100 less than the Ranger PHEV Sport. The XL is more work-focused, however, so Sport remains the more natural Ranger alternative for many private Shark buyers.

Dealer campaigns and drive-away offers can change this calculation. The safest approach is to obtain written drive-away quotes for both vehicles using the same registration circumstances rather than comparing one manufacturer's drive-away promotion against another manufacturer's before-on-road price.

BYD Shark 6 • Gallery

1 / 8

Both can tow 3,500 kg, but that is only the beginning

The Shark 6 Performance's biggest upgrade is its 3,500 kg maximum braked towing capacity. That places it alongside the Ranger PHEV and removes the 2,500 kg limitation that made the original Shark 6 Premium unsuitable for some heavier towing jobs.

BYD has fitted the Performance with a larger 2.0-litre turbo-petrol engine as part of its DMO plug-in hybrid system. Combined output rises to 350 kW and 700 Nm, giving the petrol-electric system considerably more performance than the original Shark.

The Ranger PHEV is also rated to tow up to 3,500 kg braked when correctly equipped. Its system combines a 2.3-litre turbocharged petrol engine with an electric motor integrated into a 10-speed hybrid automatic transmission, producing 207 kW and 697 Nm.

On a specification sheet, therefore, both can tow the same maximum trailer mass. In real ownership, however, the more important calculation is how much capacity remains for people, accessories and cargo after the trailer is connected.

Related reading covers BYD Shark 6 recall and plug-in hybrids without regular charging.

Payload gives the Ranger an important advantage

The Shark 6 Performance weighs approximately 2,775 kg and has a 3,500 kg GVM, resulting in a nominal payload of 725 kg. That is a useful figure for a large PHEV ute, but it is lower than the current Ranger PHEV.

The Ranger PHEV XL carries approximately 830 kg, Sport around 815 kg and Wildtrak around 805 kg. Depending on the grade, Ford therefore provides roughly 80 to 105 kg more nominal payload than the Shark Performance.

Load rating

Shark 6 Performance

Ranger PHEV XL

Ranger PHEV Sport

Ranger PHEV Wildtrak

Payload

725 kg

830 kg

815 kg

805 kg

Braked towing

3,500 kg

3,500 kg

3,500 kg

3,500 kg

GVM

3,500 kg

3,500 kg

3,500 kg

3,500 kg

The payload includes much more than whatever is sitting in the tray. Occupants, accessories, tools, camping equipment and the load transferred to the tow vehicle through the trailer's tow ball all consume payload.

That is why two utes with identical 3,500 kg maximum towing ratings can have very different practical capabilities once they are prepared for a family holiday or work trip.

What happens when you put a heavy caravan behind the Shark?

A simplified example demonstrates why payload deserves as much attention as towing capacity. Starting with the Shark Performance's 725 kg payload, assume a large caravan places 350 kg of actual download on the tow ball. The ute would then have approximately 375 kg of nominal payload remaining before passengers, accessories and cargo are added.

Two adults weighing 85 kg each would reduce that figure to approximately 205 kg. Add a fridge and slide, recovery equipment, tools and luggage totalling around 145 kg and the remaining nominal margin falls to only about 60 kg.

A bull bar, canopy, roof rack, underbody protection or other permanent accessories could consume that remaining capacity quickly. This example is intentionally simplified because a legal towing combination must also satisfy axle limits, GVM, GCM, trailer ATM and the manufacturer's tow-ball requirements.

The important point is not that the Shark cannot tow a large caravan. Its 3,500 kg rating confirms that it can under the appropriate conditions. The issue is that a heavy trailer can leave relatively little capacity for everything else.

The Ranger provides more loading headroom

Starting with the Ranger PHEV Sport's approximately 815 kg payload, the same hypothetical 350 kg tow-ball download would leave around 465 kg before passengers and other loads are added. That provides approximately 90 kg more nominal margin than the Shark.

For a couple towing a caravan with relatively few accessories, the difference may not determine the purchase. For a family carrying four occupants, a canopy, fridge, tools, recovery equipment and luggage, another 90 kg can become extremely valuable.

Even the Ranger cannot automatically tow 3,500 kg while simultaneously operating at maximum GVM. Ford's GCM and axle limits still apply, so a proper towing calculation remains essential.

This is particularly important for buyers who see 3,500 kg towing capacity and assume it means they can attach a 3.5-tonne caravan and then fill the ute to its payload limit. That is generally not how maximum combination limits work.

GCM matters just as much as the towing badge

The Shark 6 Performance has a published 6,650 kg gross combination mass. The Ranger PHEV's applicable GCM is around the mid-6.5-tonne range depending on current production specification.

GCM represents the maximum permitted combined mass of the loaded tow vehicle and loaded trailer. It therefore places another restriction on how much of the ute's GVM and maximum trailer capacity can be used simultaneously.

For example, a Shark loaded to its full 3,500 kg GVM plus a trailer weighing 3,500 kg would create a 7,000 kg combination. That is above the Shark's 6,650 kg GCM.

The same principle applies to the Ranger. Maximum towing capacity is therefore not the only number a caravan buyer should check.

Anyone buying either PHEV specifically to tow a caravan near its maximum rating should use actual weighbridge figures and calculate vehicle mass, trailer mass, tow-ball download and axle loads before travelling.

The Shark has considerably more power

Performance is one area where the BYD has an overwhelming specification advantage. Its plug-in hybrid system produces 350 kW and 700 Nm, compared with the Ranger PHEV's 207 kW and 697 Nm.

Although their torque figures are almost identical, the Shark has another 143 kW of system power. BYD claims it can accelerate from 0 to 100 km/h in 5.5 seconds, which is exceptionally quick for a large dual-cab ute.

The two hybrid systems also operate differently. BYD's DMO architecture is heavily electric-focused, using powerful front and rear electric motors with the petrol engine supporting energy generation and contributing mechanically in appropriate operating conditions.

Ford's electric motor is integrated into a 10-speed modular hybrid transmission behind the 2.3-litre EcoBoost engine. The result is closer in concept to a traditional Ranger drivetrain that has been electrified rather than an electric-focused ute supported by a petrol engine.

That distinction becomes particularly relevant away from sealed roads.

Ranger has more conventional 4WD hardware

The Ranger PHEV retains full-time four-wheel drive with 2H, 4A, 4H and 4L, together with a locking rear differential. For buyers regularly tackling technical tracks, the availability of a traditional low-range transfer case remains significant.

The Shark Performance uses electronically controlled all-wheel drive rather than a conventional dual-range transfer case. It nevertheless offers considerable off-road capability, including a Crawl mode, approximately 230 mm of ground clearance and useful approach and departure angles.

Its independent double-wishbone suspension at both ends also gives the Shark a more SUV-like approach to ride comfort. The Ranger retains the more traditional ute arrangement of independent front suspension and a live rear axle.

For daily family use, suburban driving and rough gravel roads, the Shark's suspension design is one of its attractions. For repeated low-speed technical four-wheel driving, the Ranger's conventional low-range system remains an important advantage.

Ford Ranger PHEV • Gallery

1 / 10

Shark offers substantially more electric driving

The Shark Performance uses a 29.58 kWh LFP Blade battery and has an official 80 km WLTP electric range. That is considerably more battery capacity than the Ranger PHEV provides.

Ford's battery offers around 11.8 kWh of usable capacity and roughly 50 km of electric driving, depending on the applicable current specification.

For someone driving 40 to 60 km on an ordinary weekday and charging every night, that difference could have a major effect on petrol use. A large proportion of daily Shark kilometres could potentially be completed electrically, while the Ranger has a smaller electric buffer before its petrol engine becomes more involved.

Real-world electric range will be affected by temperature, speed, climate control, payload and towing, so neither laboratory figure should be treated as guaranteed.

The underlying difference is nevertheless clear. the Shark has been designed to make electric driving a larger part of everyday ownership.

Related reading covers EV home charging and range extenders versus plug-in hybrids.

DC charging is another significant Shark advantage

BYD equips the Shark 6 Performance with 7 kW AC charging and up to 55 kW DC charging. That means owners can use compatible public fast chargers to replenish the plug-in battery while travelling.

The Ranger PHEV supports AC charging at approximately 3.5 kW but does not provide DC fast charging. Its battery is much smaller, so overnight home charging remains straightforward, but it cannot make use of public DC infrastructure in the same way.

For owners who charge almost exclusively at home, this difference may not matter much. For touring owners who want to restore some electric range during a meal or rest stop, the Shark is considerably more flexible.

If you're working out what charging equipment either PHEV needs at home, AussieMotor's EV Home Charging Guide for Australia explains charging speeds, installation options and household costs in more detail.

Do not take the official PHEV fuel figures at face value for towing

PHEV fuel-consumption figures require more explanation than conventional petrol or diesel figures because the official test includes energy supplied from the electricity grid.

The Shark 6 Performance has a headline weighted figure of approximately 1.3 L/100 km WLTP when its battery has sufficient charge. Australian specifications also quote approximately 10.5 L/100 km when battery state of charge falls below 25 per cent.

The Ranger PHEV's official combined figure is around 3.1 L/100 km in current specification, but it is also a plug-in-hybrid result benefiting from stored electrical energy.

Neither figure tells you what happens while pulling a 3,500 kg caravan hundreds of kilometres after most of the externally supplied battery energy has been consumed.

Australian towing exercises involving the Shark Performance have produced figures around 18 L/100 km with a 3,500 kg caravan under the particular test conditions. Separate Ranger PHEV towing tests have produced figures around the high teens to low 20s depending on the trailer, route, speed and battery condition.

Those results are not directly comparable because the tests were conducted differently. They are useful because they demonstrate how dramatically a heavy trailer can change the running-cost equation.

What happens if you do not regularly charge them?

A PHEV can still operate when its plug-in battery has reached its normal lower operating reserve, but the fuel-cost advantage becomes much smaller.

The Shark Performance's published low-charge consumption figure of around 10.5 L/100 km provides a useful warning. That is vastly different from its 1.3 L/100 km weighted headline number.

Australian testing of the Ranger PHEV has similarly shown consumption around the 9 to 10.5 L/100 km region once external battery energy is no longer doing much of the work, depending on driving conditions.

For an owner who can charge at home every night, that may not matter during normal commuting because most weekday kilometres can be supported heavily by electricity.

For someone driving hundreds of regional kilometres every day without charging, it changes the economics substantially. AussieMotor's guide to driving a plug-in hybrid without charging explains this distinction in more detail.

Ownership costs need to separate commuting from towing

Suppose an owner drives 250 km during the working week and then completes a 300 km weekend trip. Assume, purely for illustration, petrol costs $2.00/L and household electricity costs $0.30/kWh.

When charged nightly, the Shark's 80 km WLTP electric range gives it greater potential to complete weekday kilometres using household electricity. The Ranger's roughly 50 km electric capability can still cover many ordinary commutes, but its smaller battery means petrol is likely to become involved sooner on longer daily trips.

The economics change dramatically if the 300 km weekend journey involves a heavy caravan. At roughly 18 to 20 L/100 km, that towing section alone could consume approximately 54 to 60 litres of petrol.

At the illustrative $2.00/L petrol price, that equals approximately $108 to $120 for the towing portion of the trip.

This is why a realistic PHEV-ute ownership calculation should have two separate lines. ordinary charged commuting and long-distance heavy towing. Averaging everything together using the official weighted PHEV consumption figure can give a misleading picture.

Both can replace a portable generator for many jobs

The Shark Performance can supply up to 6.6 kW through its V2L external-power capability, making its large battery useful for more than driving.

Ford counters with Pro Power Onboard, providing up to 6.9 kW depending on configuration. The Ranger can therefore power compatible tools and equipment directly from the vehicle, with outlets provided for worksite and recreational use.

For a tradie, either system can reduce the need to carry a separate generator for compatible equipment. For campers, the same capability can run appliances and other campsite equipment within the system's rated limits.

Ford has a slight headline output advantage, while the Shark's much larger battery provides substantially more stored electrical energy when it begins the job fully charged.

Warranty favours different types of owner

BYD provides the Shark 6 with a six-year/150,000 km vehicle warranty and an eight-year/160,000 km high-voltage battery warranty, subject to BYD's warranty conditions.

Ford provides the Ranger with a five-year/unlimited-kilometre vehicle warranty, while its high-voltage battery and relevant electrified components receive separate coverage of up to eight years/160,000 km, subject to Ford's terms.

The BYD therefore gives private owners another year of standard whole-vehicle coverage, but the 150,000 km limit matters for drivers covering large distances.

Ford's standard five-year vehicle warranty has no kilometre ceiling, which may be more valuable to tradies or regional owners accumulating substantial annual kilometres.

Related reading covers car servicing costs and petrol versus hybrid versus electric running costs.

Servicing can change the long-term calculation

The Shark generally uses a 12-month/20,000 km servicing interval, while the Ranger PHEV is serviced every 12 months/15,000 km.

Ford's shorter distance interval means a high-kilometre Ranger owner may visit the workshop more often. Ford has offered capped-price servicing at around $399 for each of the first five eligible scheduled services, subject to the applicable service program.

BYD's capped-price schedule extends much further, but individual service prices vary and some major services are considerably more expensive than routine inspections.

Rather than comparing one service price, owners should calculate how many services they will actually require over five years based on expected annual kilometres.

A driver covering 10,000 km per year and one covering 30,000 km per year can end up with very different ownership-cost outcomes.

Safety, both have five-star ANCAP ratings

The BYD Shark 6 carries a five-star ANCAP rating with a 2025 datestamp, and ANCAP says that rating applies to all variants. That means the Performance is covered by the existing result.

The Shark achieved 85 per cent for Adult Occupant Protection, 87 per cent for Child Occupant Protection, 74 per cent for Vulnerable Road User Protection and 86 per cent for Safety Assist.

The Ford Ranger also holds a five-star ANCAP rating, but with a 2022 datestamp. ANCAP subsequently conducted additional high-voltage-system testing and extended the rating to applicable Ranger PHEV variants. Ranger Raptor is excluded.

Both therefore carry five stars, but their category scores should not be treated as perfectly like-for-like because ANCAP requirements change over time.

There are current recalls buyers should know about

A significant Shark 6 recall was published through the Australian Government's Vehicle Recalls system on 21 September 2026. Recall REC-006728 covers 32,009 Shark 6 vehicles from 2024 to 2026 because the spare-wheel tray or lifter may have been positioned incorrectly, potentially allowing the support cable to wear and fracture.

If that occurs, the spare wheel could detach from the vehicle while driving. Owners should check their VIN against the official recall information and follow BYD's rectification instructions.

Ford also has a current Ranger recall. Recall REC-006705, published on 18 August 2026, covers 13,907 certain 2026 Ranger Double Cab vehicles because the side-curtain airbags may interact with B-pillar trim during deployment.

A model appearing in a recall notice does not automatically mean every individual vehicle is affected. VIN checking through the Australian Government recall system or manufacturer is the appropriate way to confirm applicability.

Which makes more sense for a tradie?

For a working ute carrying substantial equipment every day, the Ranger's extra payload deserves serious consideration. An additional 80 to 105 kg may not sound dramatic on paper, but it can represent a significant amount of tools, accessories or equipment once the ute is already carrying occupants.

Ford's full-time four-wheel-drive system with low range and its established Australian ute ecosystem also suit owners who use their vehicle for more demanding off-road work. Pro Power Onboard adds up to 6.9 kW of mobile electricity for compatible tools and equipment.

The Shark becomes particularly attractive when the workday involves plenty of local driving followed by home charging. Its 80 km WLTP electric range can replace more petrol kilometres, while 6.6 kW V2L and DC charging add useful flexibility.

For a tradie who spends most days inside one metropolitan area, the BYD's larger battery could matter more than the Ranger's traditional drivetrain. For someone regularly carrying close to maximum payload or travelling to difficult worksites, Ford's strengths become more relevant.

Which makes more sense for caravan towing?

For a medium-sized caravan well below maximum towing capacity, both vehicles have plenty to offer. The Shark's comfortable independent suspension, strong performance and larger battery make it an appealing touring vehicle, while the Ranger provides familiar 4WD hardware and greater payload.

As trailer mass approaches 3,500 kg, the Ranger's payload advantage becomes increasingly valuable. A 350 kg tow-ball download consumes almost half the Shark's 725 kg nominal payload before a passenger has entered the cabin.

The Ranger Sport begins with approximately 815 kg, providing around 90 kg of additional margin in the same simplified scenario.

Neither vehicle should be purchased for a near-maximum caravan solely because the brochure says 3,500 kg. The fully loaded ute and trailer need to comply simultaneously with GVM, GCM, axle limits, trailer ATM and tow-ball requirements.

For buyers planning frequent maximum-weight towing, that calculation should be completed before signing the purchase contract.

Related reading covers the BYD Shark 6 recall, plug-in hybrids without regular charging and EV home charging.

Related reading covers best hybrid and plug-in hybrid SUVs under $50,000 and on-road costs versus list price.

BYD Shark 6 Performance vs Ranger PHEV, which should you choose?

The Shark 6 Performance has fundamentally changed this comparison. Its predecessor could not match Ranger's headline towing capability, whereas the new model combines 3,500 kg braked towing, 350 kW, 700 Nm, an 80 km WLTP electric range and DC charging while remaining below the Ranger PHEV Sport on regular before-on-road pricing.

For a family that charges at home, drives mostly around town during the week and tows occasionally, the Shark makes a strong case. Its larger battery means more genuine electric commuting, its performance is exceptional for a dual-cab and its independent suspension gives it a more passenger-focused character.

The Ranger PHEV makes a different argument. Its extra payload, traditional full-time 4WD system with low range, 70 L fuel tank and established towing architecture become more valuable as the vehicle's workload gets heavier.

The arrival of the $61,000 Ranger PHEV XL also means Ford can no longer be dismissed as simply the expensive option. Work-focused buyers can enter the Ranger PHEV range for slightly less than the Shark Performance before on-road costs.

Ultimately, the better choice depends less on which ute has the biggest headline number and more on how it will actually be loaded. If electric commuting and family comfort dominate your week, the Shark's larger battery and powerful electric-focused drivetrain are compelling. If maximum payload, frequent heavy towing and traditional low-range four-wheel driving dominate your use, the Ranger's extra load margin and conventional 4WD hardware deserve greater weight.

Before choosing either for a large caravan, calculate the entire combination. Towing capacity, payload, GVM, GCM, axle loads, tow-ball download, passengers, accessories and cargo all matter together.

Tags

Tagged:Caravan TowingFord Ranger PHEVShark 6 Performance
Category:Car Comparisons

Compare New Utes and Pickups

View all new cars

Frequently asked questions

About the author

Waqas Afzal

By Waqas Afzal

Founder & Senior Automotive Editor

View profile

Founder and Senior Automotive Editor at AussieMotor, covering automotive news, new car launches, vehicle pricing, buying guides, reviews, and market insights. I oversee editorial quality, fact-checking, SEO, and content strategy, with a focus on providing accurate, practical information that helps car buyers make better informed decisions.

96 articles · Joined 2026

View All →
Featured image for BYD Seal 6 vs Toyota Camry Hybrid Australia, Which Sedan Fits Your Driving?

BYD Seal 6 vs Toyota Camry Hybrid Australia, Which Sedan Fits Your Driving?

Waqas Afzal13 Min Read

The BYD Seal 6 Essential and Toyota Camry Ascent approach efficient family motoring in two very different ways. The Seal 6 is a plug-in hybrid that starts at $34,990 before on-road costs and can cover about 55 km on electricity under the WLTP test cycle before relying more heavily on its petrol-hybrid system. The Camry Ascent starts at $39,990 before on-road costs and uses a conventional hybrid system that never needs plugging in. If you can conveniently charge at home or work and most daily trips fit inside the BYD's electric range, the Seal 6 can use substantially less petrol. If you cannot or do not want to charge regularly, the comparison becomes much closer: the Camry's official 4.0 L/100 km is achieved without external electricity, while BYD's headline 1.1 L/100 km figure specifically assumes a sufficient battery state of charge.

Featured image for Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid vs Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV Australia 2026, Which 7-Seat PHEV?

Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid vs Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV Australia 2026, Which 7-Seat PHEV?

Waqas Afzal23 Min Read

The Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid and Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV are two of Australia's relatively rare plug-in hybrid SUVs available with seven seats, but there is an important catch: every Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid is a seven-seater, while only the updated 2026 Outlander PHEV Aspire has seven seats. The Chery Urban has recently been advertised at $45,990 drive-away, while the Ultimate has been advertised at $49,990 drive-away. Those figures were attached to Chery's September 2026 campaign, which officially ended on 30 September, so buyers shopping from 1 October should confirm whether Chery has extended or replaced the offer before relying on it. The seven-seat Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV Aspire costs $66,790 before on-road costs. It is considerably more expensive but provides standard twin-motor AWD, a larger 22.7 kWh battery, around 103–105 km of official electric range depending on the published Australian test figure, a 221 kW system output, a 1,600 kg braked towing capacity and Mitsubishi's conditional Diamond Advantage warranty that can extend to 10 years/200,000 km. For families, however, the decision goes beyond price and battery capacity. Neither vehicle provides a genuinely adult-sized third row. The Chery's rear seats are best treated as occasional seating and do not have ISOFIX or top-tether child-seat anchorages. The Mitsubishi Aspire is also a 5+2 rather than a full-size seven-seat people mover, but it combines that occasional third row with AWD and substantially stronger towing capability.

Featured image for MG S6 EV vs Geely EX5 Australia, Which Electric Family SUV Gives You More for Your Money?

MG S6 EV vs Geely EX5 Australia, Which Electric Family SUV Gives You More for Your Money?

Waqas Afzal15 Min Read

The MG MGS6 EV and Geely EX5 take two different approaches to affordable electric family SUVs in Australia. The updated Geely EX5 starts at $41,990 before on-road costs, while MG currently advertises the larger MGS6 EV Essence RWD at $49,990 drive-away. Those prices are not directly comparable because one excludes on-road costs and the other includes them. For the extra spend, the rear-wheel-drive MG brings a larger 77 kWh battery, a 530 km WLTP range, a 180 kW motor, a larger body and a faster 144 kW peak DC charging. The EX5 Complete counters with a lower entry price, 475 km WLTP range from its updated 68.39 kWh LFP battery, lower claimed energy consumption and an eight-year/unlimited-kilometre battery warranty for eligible private use. Both have five-star ANCAP ratings under 2025 criteria.

Featured image for Mazda CX-6e vs Tesla Model Y Australia, Price, Range and Family Practicality Compared

Mazda CX-6e vs Tesla Model Y Australia, Price, Range and Family Practicality Compared

Waqas Afzal16 Min Read

The Mazda CX-6e has arrived as one of the most direct new challengers to the Tesla Model Y in Australia. The CX-6e GT starts at $53,990 before on-road costs, compared with $58,900 before delivery and statutory charges for the Tesla Model Y Premium Rear-Wheel Drive. Mazda is also advertising a $56,990 drive-away offer on the CX-6e GT through participating dealers, subject to its campaign conditions. The Mazda counters with a 78 kWh LFP battery, up to 484 km WLTP range, 194 kW DC charging, a large 26.45-inch display and a conventional national dealer network. Tesla answers with 466 km WLTP range in the entry RWD, quicker acceleration, a much larger quoted maximum cargo figure, its Supercharger ecosystem and a five-star ANCAP rating. For families, the decision goes well beyond which SUV has the lower advertised price.