Blog & News

BYD Seal 6 vs Toyota Camry Hybrid Australia, Which Sedan Fits Your Driving?

· 1 View · 13 min read

BYD Seal 6 vs Toyota Camry Hybrid Australia, Which Sedan Fits Your Driving?

BYD Seal 6 vs Toyota Camry. the important difference

At first glance, these are two front-wheel-drive hybrid sedans separated by only $5,000 at list-price level.

In practice, they are designed around very different ownership routines.

The BYD Seal 6 Essential is a plug-in hybrid electric vehicle (PHEV). Its 10.08 kWh LFP battery can be charged externally, allowing everyday journeys to be completed using much more electricity before the petrol engine becomes heavily involved.

The Toyota Camry is a conventional hybrid electric vehicle (HEV). You cannot plug it into the grid. Its smaller traction battery is replenished automatically through regenerative braking and the petrol-hybrid system. Toyota specifically describes its HEVs as requiring no external charging.

That difference matters more than almost anything else in this comparison.

If you regularly charge the Seal 6, it can behave much more like an EV on short trips. If you know you will rarely plug it in, the Camry's simpler no-plug ownership model becomes much more relevant.

AussieMotor's existing guide on driving a plug-in hybrid without charging explains this distinction in more detail.

BYD Seal 6 vs Toyota Camry specifications

Specification

BYD Seal 6 Essential

Toyota Camry Ascent

Powertrain

1.5 L PHEV

2.5 L hybrid

Drivetrain

FWD

FWD

System power

130 kW

170 kW

System torque

210 Nm

Not published as one combined figure

Battery

10.08 kWh LFP

Hybrid traction battery

External charging

Yes

No

Electric range

55 km WLTP / 70 km NEDC

Short low-speed EV operation only

Official fuel figure

1.1 L/100 km NEDC with sufficient SoC

4.0 L/100 km ADR 81/02

0 to 100 km/h

8.9 sec

,

Fuel tank

65 L

50 L

Boot

491 L

Up to 524 L

Vehicle warranty

6 years/150,000 km

5 years/unlimited km

ANCAP

5 stars, 2025 date stamp

date stamp

The figures need context because the two fuel-consumption numbers were produced for different powertrain types and under different testing assumptions. In particular, the BYD's 1.1 L/100 km figure assumes sufficient battery charge.

Price. the Seal 6 starts $5,000 lower

The BYD Seal 6 Essential sedan is priced at $34,990 before on-road costs. This is manufacturer list pricing rather than a national drive-away offer.

Toyota's current Camry range starts with the Ascent at $39,990 before on-road costs. The Ascent Sport is $42,990,, and the flagship SL is $53,990 before on-road costs. Toyota explicitly states that its published recommended retail prices exclude statutory charges and other on-road costs.

Variant

Price before on-road costs

BYD Seal 6 Essential

$34,990

Toyota Camry Ascent

$39,990

Toyota Camry Ascent Sport

$42,990

Toyota Camry SL

$53,990

That gives the BYD a $5,000 list-price advantage over the Camry Ascent.

Do not compare either figure directly with a dealer's drive-away advertisement. Registration, stamp duty, compulsory insurance, dealer charges, and location can change the final amount paid.

A postcode-specific quote for both vehicles is the appropriate comparison immediately before purchase.

Byd Seal 6 2026 Bonnet

1 / 9

Do not read 1.1 L/100 km versus 4.0 L/100 km literally

This is the biggest trap in a Seal 6 versus Camry comparison.

BYD advertises the Seal 6 at 1.1 L/100 km, while Toyota quotes 4.0 L/100 km for the Camry. It would be easy to conclude that the BYD simply uses about one-quarter as much petrol.

That is not what those numbers mean.

BYD explicitly states that its 1.1 L/100 km figure is an NEDC combined-cycle result with sufficient battery state of charge. In other words, electricity already stored in the plug-in battery is doing part of the work.

Toyota's 4.0 L/100 km figure is an ADR 81/02 laboratory result for its conventional hybrid. The Camry does not require any electricity from the grid to achieve its official hybrid test figure.

So the correct question is not simply “which has the lower L/100 km number?”

It is. how often will you charge the BYD?

What happens if you charge the Seal 6 regularly?

This is the use case that makes the PHEV architecture easiest to justify.

Australian launch specifications give the Seal 6 Essential a 10.08 kWh LFP battery and approximately a 55 km WLTP electric range. BYD's current consumer page separately quotes 70 km using the older NEDC test cycle. These figures should not be mixed because they use different testing standards.

A driver travelling 30 to 50 km most weekdays could therefore potentially complete a large proportion of routine commuting using electricity if the vehicle is recharged between trips.

The petrol engine remains available for longer journeys.

That makes the Seal 6 particularly interesting for someone whose normal week consists of short suburban trips but who still wants to drive hundreds of kilometres on holidays without planning DC fast-charging stops.

What happens if you never charge the Seal 6?

The car does not stop working.

Once the usable EV charge becomes low, the Seal 6 continues operating as a petrol-electric hybrid, managing its battery reserve through the engine and regenerative braking.

However, the 1.1 L/100 km headline number is no longer the appropriate figure for estimating petrol use.

Australian specification reporting cites approximately 3.6 L/100 km with the battery run down for the Seal 6 sedan. That is considerably closer to the Camry's official 4.0 L/100 km than the charged PHEV headline suggests.

That is an important result.

The Seal 6 does not suddenly become an inefficient conventional petrol car when its plug-in charge is depleted. Its hybrid system can still be economical.

But if you never charge it, you are no longer exploiting one of the main reasons for carrying a 10.08 kWh plug-in battery.

Toyota Camry • Gallery

1 / 10

A simple weekly cost example

Consider a driver covering 300 km each week.

For illustration only, assume petrol costs $2.00/L and household electricity costs $0.30/kWh. These are disclosed example prices, not national forecasts.

If we simplify the calculation by using 55 km of electric driving on each of five charged weekdays, the Seal 6 could allocate about 275 km of the week's travel to electricity and the remaining 25 km to hybrid operation.

Using an indicative energy-consumption figure of about 9.9 kWh/100 km for the electric portion and 3.6 L/100 km for low-charge hybrid operation produces the following simplified example.

Weekly scenario

Electricity cost

Petrol cost

Approx. total

Seal 6, charged for five 55 km EV allocations

$8.17

$1.80

$9.97

Seal 6, no external charging at 3.6 L/100 km

$0

$21.60

$21.60

Camry Hybrid at 4.0 L/100 km

$0

$24.00

$24.00

This is not a real-world fuel-cost promise. It deliberately ignores charging losses, variations in EV range, temperature, traffic, petrol-price fluctuations, and differences between laboratory consumption and actual driving.

Its purpose is to show why charging behaviour changes the comparison.

Regular charging creates the Seal 6's biggest theoretical energy-cost advantage. With no charging, its fuel-cost advantage over the Camry becomes much smaller.

For a broader explanation of this issue, see AussieMotor's PHEV without charging cost guide and our petrol vs hybrid vs electric running-cost comparison.

Do you need a wallbox for the Seal 6?

Not necessarily.

The sedan's battery is only around 10 kWh, far smaller than a full battery-electric vehicle pack. Australian specifications list a maximum AC charging rate of approximately 3.3 kW for the Essential sedan.

That means installing a high-powered home charger purely for this car is not automatically necessary.

For owners with an appropriate charging setup, overnight charging can be practical without treating the Seal 6 like a long-range EV.

AussieMotor's EV home charging guide for Australia explains standard household charging and dedicated wallboxes in more detail.

The Camry requires no change to your routine

The Camry's main advantage is simplicity.

There is no charging cable to connect and no need to think about whether the battery was replenished overnight. Fill the petrol tank and the hybrid system automatically manages the interaction between the engine, electric motor and battery.

Toyota says the fifth-generation Camry hybrid system produces 170 kW combined and uses 4.0 L/100 km on the ADR 81/02 combined test.

It can operate briefly on electric power at low speeds, but it is not designed to cover tens of kilometres as an EV.

For apartment residents without charging, drivers who park on the street, or owners who simply do not want plugging in to become part of their routine, that simplicity has genuine value.

Performance. Camry has more system power

The Seal 6 Essential produces 130 kW and 210 Nm from its electric-first DM-i system and has a claimed 0 to 100 km/h time of 8.9 seconds.

Toyota quotes 170 kW combined system power for the Camry.

Toyota does not publish a simple combined system-torque figure because hybrid-system torque is not calculated by simply adding the engine and motor peaks.

Both drive their front wheels.

Neither car is primarily positioned as a performance sedan. Their powertrains prioritise smoothness and efficiency, although the Camry has the higher quoted system power.

Which is bigger?

The Camry is slightly longer, while the Seal 6 is wider and taller.

The BYD measures approximately 4,840 mm long, 1,875 mm wide and 1,495 mm high, with a 2,790 mm wheelbase.

The Camry measures about 4,920 mm long, 1,840 mm wide and 1,445 mm high, with a 2,825 mm wheelbase. Toyota confirms the 2,825 mm wheelbase for the current generation.

Dimension

BYD Seal 6 Essential

Toyota Camry

Length

4,840 mm

4,920 mm

Width

1,875 mm

1,840 mm

Height

1,495 mm

1,445 mm

Wheelbase

2,790 mm

2,825 mm

Seats

5

5

Both are genuine family-sized sedans rather than small cars.

Boot space. both remain useful family sedans

BYD quotes 491 L of boot capacity for the Seal 6 sedan. The rear seats can also be folded when more load length is required.

AussieMotor's current Toyota Camry new-car page lists boot capacity at up to 524 L.

The difference on paper is not enormous, and litres alone do not tell you whether a particular pram, suitcase or set of golf clubs will fit comfortably.

Families should pay attention to boot opening shape, usable width, rear-seat folding and how much space remains once everyday equipment is loaded.

Interior technology. BYD takes a screen-heavy approach

The Seal 6 Essential includes a 12.8-inch touchscreen, wireless smartphone integration, synthetic-leather-style upholstery and power-adjustable front seats.

BYD places a significant amount of vehicle functionality inside its central touchscreen.

Toyota takes a more conventional approach.

The Camry Ascent has an 8.0-inch multimedia touchscreen, while the Ascent Sport and SL receive a 12.3-inch display. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are supported, while Toyota retains a more familiar mixture of screens and physical controls.

The better interface will depend heavily on personal preference.

Someone moving from a traditional petrol sedan may find the Toyota immediately familiar. Buyers who enjoy a more digital cabin may prefer the BYD.

Safety. both have five-star ANCAP ratings

The BYD Seal 6 received a five-star ANCAP safety rating, with the rating applying to all variants sold from May 2026. Its assessment carries a 2025 datestamp.

ANCAP recorded.

ANCAP category

BYD Seal 6

Adult Occupant Protection

92%

Child Occupant Protection

90%

Vulnerable Road User Protection

84%

Safety Assist

84%

The current Toyota Camry also has a five-star ANCAP rating, applying to all hybrid variants. It carries a 2024 datestamp.

Both therefore have current five-star ratings, but the individual category scores should not be treated as a perfect head-to-head test because ANCAP assessment protocols and datestamps differ.

Warranty. BYD has the longer standard vehicle term

BYD covers the Seal 6 with a six-year/150,000 km vehicle warranty and its traction battery with eight years/160,000 km, subject to terms, conditions and exclusions.

Toyota's standard warranty is five years/unlimited kilometres for private-use vehicles. Keeping the Camry serviced according to Toyota's requirements can extend eligible engine and driveline coverage to seven years.

Toyota's hybrid traction-battery coverage can extend to 10 years/unlimited kilometres, subject to annual battery health checks and Toyota's conditions.

Warranty

BYD Seal 6

Toyota Camry

Standard vehicle

6 years/150,000 km

5 years/unlimited km

Traction battery

8 years/160,000 km

Up to 10 years/unlimited km subject to conditions

Extended powertrain coverage

,

Up to 7 years subject to servicing conditions

The headline warranty therefore depends on how far you drive and whether Toyota's extended-coverage conditions are maintained.

Servicing. Camry has a clear capped-price advantage

Toyota's current Camry servicing program is particularly straightforward.

Scheduled servicing is required every 12 months or 15,000 km, and Toyota currently quotes $255 per service for five years, up to five eligible services under Toyota Service Advantage.

That works out to $1,275 for the five scheduled capped-price services at today's published rate.

BYD also requires scheduled servicing and its current Australian ownership information should be checked when ordering because service schedules and pricing can be revised. Secondary Australian ownership data places Seal 6 servicing around annual intervals, with BYD's broader capped-price program costing more over five years than Toyota's current Camry program.

For buyers keeping the vehicle long term, servicing is therefore worth including in the ownership-cost comparison rather than focusing solely on fuel.

Which suits a 30 to 50 km daily commute?

This is the Seal 6's strongest use case.

Its 55 km WLTP electric range is closely matched to a typical short-to-medium weekday commute. If you can recharge reliably at home or work, much of the week's routine driving could potentially be completed using electricity.

The petrol engine remains ready for longer journeys, so there is no requirement to stop at a public fast charger on a road trip.

The Camry will use petrol throughout that same week, although its 4.0 L/100 km official consumption remains low for a large conventional hybrid sedan.

Which suits someone who cannot charge at home?

The calculation changes substantially.

If you have no reliable home, workplace or destination charging and already know that plugging in will rarely happen, much of the Seal 6's PHEV advantage goes unused.

Its charge-sustaining hybrid operation can still be economical, but the difference from the Camry becomes much smaller than the 1.1-versus-4.0 L/100 km headline comparison suggests.

The Camry was specifically designed for this situation. efficient hybrid operation without asking the owner to change their refuelling routine.

Apartment residents and street parkers should therefore think carefully about where the Seal 6 would actually be charged during an ordinary week.

Which suits regular highway driving?

The Camry's conventional hybrid simplicity makes a strong practical case for drivers who spend much of their time on long-distance highway journeys.

The Seal 6 still has an advantage at the start of a journey if it leaves home fully charged, and its 65 L fuel tank contributes to a long overall touring range.

But the longer every trip extends beyond its 55 km WLTP electric range, the smaller the proportion of kilometres supplied by cheap grid electricity.

For a 20 km commute, the plug-in battery can dominate the journey.

For a 600 km interstate trip, it cannot.

That does not make the Seal 6 unsuitable for touring. It simply means its strongest efficiency advantage occurs when regular charging is combined with a high proportion of shorter trips.

Which sedan suits your driving?

The most useful decision is based on your weekly routine rather than the badge.

The BYD Seal 6 makes the strongest case when you can charge regularly. Its lower $34,990 list price, usable electric commuting range, long standard vehicle warranty and petrol backup create an unusual combination at this price.

The Toyota Camry makes the strongest case when you want hybrid efficiency without ever thinking about charging. Its 4.0 L/100 km official consumption does not depend on grid electricity, its servicing costs are clearly defined, and Toyota offers conditional long-term hybrid-battery coverage.

If you are choosing between them, write down your normal week's driving before visiting either showroom.

How many kilometres do you drive each weekday? Where is the car parked overnight? Can it actually be plugged in there? How often do you drive beyond 55 km in one journey?

Those answers are more useful than simply comparing 1.1 L/100 km with 4.0 L/100 km.

Tags

Tagged:Toyota CamryBYD Seal 6Plug-in HybridsHybrid cars australia
Category:Car Comparisons

Explore New Hybrid and PHEV Sedans

View all new cars

Frequently asked questions

About the author

Waqas Afzal

By Waqas Afzal

Founder & Senior Automotive Editor

View profile

Founder and Senior Automotive Editor at AussieMotor, covering automotive news, new car launches, vehicle pricing, buying guides, reviews, and market insights. I oversee editorial quality, fact-checking, SEO, and content strategy, with a focus on providing accurate, practical information that helps car buyers make better informed decisions.

96 articles · Joined 2026

View All →
Featured image for Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid vs Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV Australia 2026, Which 7-Seat PHEV?

Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid vs Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV Australia 2026, Which 7-Seat PHEV?

Waqas Afzal23 Min Read

The Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid and Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV are two of Australia's relatively rare plug-in hybrid SUVs available with seven seats, but there is an important catch: every Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid is a seven-seater, while only the updated 2026 Outlander PHEV Aspire has seven seats. The Chery Urban has recently been advertised at $45,990 drive-away, while the Ultimate has been advertised at $49,990 drive-away. Those figures were attached to Chery's September 2026 campaign, which officially ended on 30 September, so buyers shopping from 1 October should confirm whether Chery has extended or replaced the offer before relying on it. The seven-seat Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV Aspire costs $66,790 before on-road costs. It is considerably more expensive but provides standard twin-motor AWD, a larger 22.7 kWh battery, around 103–105 km of official electric range depending on the published Australian test figure, a 221 kW system output, a 1,600 kg braked towing capacity and Mitsubishi's conditional Diamond Advantage warranty that can extend to 10 years/200,000 km. For families, however, the decision goes beyond price and battery capacity. Neither vehicle provides a genuinely adult-sized third row. The Chery's rear seats are best treated as occasional seating and do not have ISOFIX or top-tether child-seat anchorages. The Mitsubishi Aspire is also a 5+2 rather than a full-size seven-seat people mover, but it combines that occasional third row with AWD and substantially stronger towing capability.

Featured image for Leapmotor B10 Hybrid EV vs Geely Starray EM-i Australia, Which Electrified SUV Suits You?

Leapmotor B10 Hybrid EV vs Geely Starray EM-i Australia, Which Electrified SUV Suits You?

Waqas Afzal20 Min Read

The Leapmotor B10 Hybrid EV and Geely Starray EM-i start within $398 of each other in Australia, but their drivetrains work differently. The $37,888 B10 Style is a rear-wheel-drive range-extender EV: its 160 kW electric motor always drives the wheels while its 1.5-litre petrol engine acts only as an electricity generator. The $37,490 Starray Complete is a front-wheel-drive plug-in hybrid with a 193 kW system output. Both prices are before on-road costs. The B10 offers an 84 km WLTP electric range from an 18.8 kWh battery, while the Starray Complete claims 83 km WLTP from 18.4 kWh. Move to the $41,490 Starray Inspire Extended Range, and its 29.8 kWh battery stretches that to 136 km. Buyers who rarely charge should look beyond the low headline fuel figures: European homologation data puts the B10 at 6.1 L/100 km with a depleted battery, while Australian Starray testing has returned roughly mid-to-high 5.0 L/100 km in low-charge driving. Those figures come from different tests and are not directly comparable.

Featured image for BYD Shark 6 Performance vs Ford Ranger PHEV, Which PHEV Ute Makes More Sense?

BYD Shark 6 Performance vs Ford Ranger PHEV, Which PHEV Ute Makes More Sense?

Waqas Afzal20 Min Read

The 2026 BYD Shark 6 Performance changes the argument between BYD's plug-in hybrid ute and the Ford Ranger PHEV. With a 3,500 kg braked towing capacity, the new Performance finally matches the Ranger's headline towing figure, while its 350 kW and 700 Nm petrol-electric powertrain, 29.58 kWh battery and 80 km WLTP electric range give it considerably more electrical capability than the Ford. Towing capacity, however, is only part of the story. The Shark 6 Performance has a 725 kg payload, compared with approximately 815 kg for the current Ranger PHEV Sport, and that difference becomes important after passengers, accessories, cargo and tow-ball download are included. The BYD starts at $62,900 before on-road costs, while the current MY26.5 Ranger PHEV range starts at $61,000 before on-road costs for the work-focused XL, with Sport at $68,000 and Wildtrak at $72,000.

Featured image for Mazda CX-6e vs Tesla Model Y Australia, Price, Range and Family Practicality Compared

Mazda CX-6e vs Tesla Model Y Australia, Price, Range and Family Practicality Compared

Waqas Afzal16 Min Read

The Mazda CX-6e has arrived as one of the most direct new challengers to the Tesla Model Y in Australia. The CX-6e GT starts at $53,990 before on-road costs, compared with $58,900 before delivery and statutory charges for the Tesla Model Y Premium Rear-Wheel Drive. Mazda is also advertising a $56,990 drive-away offer on the CX-6e GT through participating dealers, subject to its campaign conditions. The Mazda counters with a 78 kWh LFP battery, up to 484 km WLTP range, 194 kW DC charging, a large 26.45-inch display and a conventional national dealer network. Tesla answers with 466 km WLTP range in the entry RWD, quicker acceleration, a much larger quoted maximum cargo figure, its Supercharger ecosystem and a five-star ANCAP rating. For families, the decision goes well beyond which SUV has the lower advertised price.