Blog & News

Mazda CX-6e vs Tesla Model Y Australia, Price, Range and Family Practicality Compared

· 0 Views · 16 min read

Mazda CX-6e vs Tesla Model Y, Which Electric SUV Makes More Sense for Australian Families?

The electric family SUV market has a serious new contest. Mazda's first mainstream electric SUV, the CX-6e, has reached the Australian market with pricing deliberately positioned below the Tesla Model Y. It gives buyers who may have considered Tesla a new alternative from one of Australia's longest-established mainstream brands. But price is only the beginning.

The CX-6e and Model Y are remarkably close in exterior size, both seat five in the versions compared here and both use rear-wheel drive at entry level. Their approaches to range, charging, storage, technology, warranty and ownership are quite different. For the closest comparison, we are putting the Mazda CX-6e GT against the Tesla Model Y Premium Rear-Wheel Drive. Buyers wanting more equipment can step up to the CX-6e Azami, while Tesla also offers the substantially more expensive Premium Long Range AWD and Performance.

You can explore the Mazda CX-6e range on AussieMotor and the Tesla Model Y Long Range AWD on AussieMotor for more model-specific information.

Mazda CX-6e vs Tesla Model Y specifications

Specification

Mazda CX-6e GT

Tesla Model Y Premium RWD

List price

$53,990 before on-road costs

$58,900 before delivery and statutory charges

Current advertised offer

$56,990 drive-away*

Postcode-specific drive-away price

Drivetrain

RWD

RWD

Maximum power

190 kW

255 kW

Maximum torque

290 Nm

450 Nm

Battery

78 kWh LFP

Not officially stated by Tesla Australia

WLTP range

484 km

466 km

0 to 100 km/h

7.9 sec

5.9 sec

Maximum DC charging

194 kW

175 kW

Seats

5

5

Length

4,850 mm

4,792 mm

Width excluding mirrors

1,935 mm

1,982 mm

Height

1,620 mm

1,624 mm

Wheelbase

2,902 mm

2,890 mm

Braked towing capacity

1,500 kg

About 1,588 kg

Vehicle warranty

5 years/unlimited km

5 years/unlimited km

ANCAP

Not yet rated

5 stars

Mazda's current drive-away campaign includes registration, CTP, stamp duty, applicable statutory charges, dealer delivery and administration charges. Final pricing can vary according to personal circumstances, and premium paint is excluded. The offer is subject to Mazda's campaign conditions and can change.

Tesla does not publish every technical figure on its Australian consumer page. These figures are supported by current Australian vehicle specification databases rather than Tesla's consumer specifications.

Price. the Mazda starts below the Model Y

The CX-6e has a clear headline-price advantage.

Mazda Australia's official list price is $53,990 before on-road costs for the CX-6e GT and $56,990 before on-road costs for the CX-6e Azami. Both versions use the same 78 kWh battery, 190 kW rear motor and rear-wheel-drive layout.

Tesla currently lists the Model Y Premium Rear-Wheel Drive at $58,900 before delivery and statutory charges. The Premium Long Range All-Wheel Drive is $68,900, while the Model Y Performance is $84,900 after a $4,500 price cut for the 2027 model year.

Variant

Published vehicle price

Mazda CX-6e GT

$53,990 before on-road costs

Mazda CX-6e Azami

$56,990 before on-road costs

Tesla Model Y Premium RWD

$58,900 before delivery/statutory charges

Tesla Model Y Premium Long Range AWD

$68,900 before delivery/statutory charges

Tesla Model Y Performance

$84,900 before delivery/statutory charges

At list-price level, the CX-6e GT is therefore $4,910 less than the entry Model Y.

The CX-6e Azami is also $1,910 below the Model Y Premium RWD before on-road costs, despite adding 21-inch wheels, digital exterior mirrors and a digital interior mirror over the GT.

Mazda's current drive-away offer changes the calculation

List price is not the only number Australian buyers need to consider. Mazda dealers are currently advertising the CX-6e GT from $56,990 drive-away, while the Azami is being advertised from $59,990 drive-away under Mazda's EV Driveaway Offers campaign. The advertised price includes 12 months of registration, CTP insurance, stamp duty, applicable statutory charges, dealer delivery and administration charges. Premium paint can cost extra and final pricing can vary with individual circumstances. Tesla calculates drive-away pricing according to registration type and state or territory.

For example, Tesla's configurator showed a $64,115 NSW private-registration drive-away total for a white Model Y Premium RWD when checked, consisting of the $58,900 vehicle price plus its order fee, delivery fee and applicable NSW charges. That is a postcode/state-specific example rather than a national drive-away price.

That distinction matters. The Mazda campaign price and Tesla's NSW configurator total are different types of pricing, so buyers should not compare $56,990 and $58,900 as though both are drive-away figures.

Related reading covers best electric SUVs under $60,000 and cheapest electric cars in Australia.

Range. CX-6e GT edges the entry Model Y on WLTP

Mazda equips both Australian CX-6e grades with a 78 kWh lithium iron phosphate battery and a rear-mounted electric motor producing 190 kW and 290 Nm.

The GT's official combined WLTP range is 484 km.

The Azami's larger 21-inch wheels increase energy use, and detailed Australian specifications put its range at 468 km WLTP, compared with 484 km for the GT.

Tesla's entry Model Y Premium RWD has an official 466 km WLTP range with its standard configuration. Tesla does not publish battery capacity for the Australian model on its consumer specification page.

So on official WLTP figures, the CX-6e GT has an 18 km advantage over the entry Model Y.

That difference is small enough that it should not decide the purchase by itself. Real-world EV range changes with highway speed, temperature, weather, traffic, terrain, wheel choice, climate-control use and payload.

The bigger range difference appears if your budget extends to the Tesla Model Y Premium Long Range AWD. Tesla quotes 600 km WLTP, substantially beyond either CX-6e grade.

Related reading covers EV home charging and public EV charging costs.

Charging. Mazda has the higher peak rate in this entry-level comparison

The CX-6e supports up to 194 kW DC fast charging.

Mazda says a suitable high-power DC charger can take the battery from 30 to 80 per cent in approximately 15 minutes. It also supports AC charging for home and destination charging.

The entry Model Y Premium RWD supports a maximum 175 kW Supercharging rate, with Tesla claiming up to 238 km of range can be added in 15 minutes under its stated test conditions.

Those claims are not directly comparable because Mazda specifies a battery-percentage window while Tesla specifies kilometres added.

Charging speed also varies throughout a charging session. Battery temperature, starting state of charge, charger capability and battery management all influence the result.

For families making regular interstate journeys, charging-network convenience may ultimately matter more than a difference in peak kW.

Tesla's Supercharger ecosystem remains an important ownership difference

Tesla's advantage is not simply the Model Y itself.

The vehicle is tightly integrated with Tesla's Supercharger network and route-planning ecosystem. For owners who regularly travel beyond their home-charging radius, the ability to plan charging through the vehicle's navigation system is an important part of the Model Y experience.

The CX-6e uses a CCS Type 2 connection, so it can use compatible Australian public DC charging networks. Mazda also gives owners access to its dedicated EV app for functions including charging management, remote climate control, vehicle status and Bluetooth key sharing.

For buyers who mostly charge at home, the public-network difference may be relatively minor. For families frequently travelling long distances, it deserves more weight in the decision.

Performance. Model Y is considerably quicker

This is one area where the specifications clearly separate the two entry models.

The CX-6e's rear-mounted motor produces 190 kW and 290 Nm, with Australian specification sources quoting 0 to 100 km/h in 7.9 seconds.

The Model Y Premium RWD completes the same sprint in a claimed 5.9 seconds. Tesla's current Australian page confirms that acceleration figure.

For normal family driving, 7.9 seconds is hardly slow. Both should provide the immediate response expected from an electric drivetrain.

But drivers who place significant value on acceleration will find the Tesla considerably quicker on paper.

Which is bigger?

They are extremely close.

The Mazda measures 4,850 mm long, 1,935 mm wide and 1,620 mm high, with a 2,902 mm wheelbase.

The five-seat Model Y measures 4,792 mm long, 1,982 mm wide and 1,624 mm high, with a 2,890 mm wheelbase.

That makes the Mazda 58 mm longer and gives it a 12 mm longer wheelbase, while the Tesla is 47 mm wider.

Dimension

Mazda CX-6e

Tesla Model Y

Length

4,850 mm

4,792 mm

Width

1,935 mm

1,982 mm

Height

1,620 mm

1,624 mm

Wheelbase

2,902 mm

2,890 mm

Seats

5

5

Neither is a compact SUV. Families moving from a conventional medium SUV should find familiar exterior dimensions, although the Model Y's extra width is worth considering if your garage or regular parking spaces are tight.

Family practicality. don't compare the headline boot numbers blindly

Cargo capacity is where specifications published for these vehicles can become misleading.

Mazda's consumer page describes the CX-6e as having 468 L of boot capacity, expanding to 1,434 L with the rear seats folded, plus an 83 L front boot.

More detailed Australian specification reporting lists 363 L measured to the rear seatback, including underfloor storage, 956 L with the seats folded using a lower measurement line, and 1,434 L when loaded to the ceiling.

Tesla quotes the Model Y at 2,138 L of cargo capacity, but that is a broader maximum cargo figure rather than a directly comparable conventional boot-to-seatback measurement.

For that reason, simply putting “468 L versus 2,138 L” in a table and declaring the Tesla's boot more than four times larger would be misleading.

The useful conclusion is that both offer EV-specific storage advantages, including front storage, but families should physically test their normal load , pram, suitcases, sports equipment or shopping , rather than rely on incompatible manufacturer volume standards.

Mazda puts more emphasis on traditional family comfort

The CX-6e GT has a particularly strong standard-equipment list.

A huge 26.45-inch 5K touchscreen stretches across much of the dashboard, while a large head-up display provides information closer to the driver's sightline. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard.

The GT also includes a panoramic glass roof with an electric sunshade, heated and ventilated front seats, heated steering wheel, tri-zone climate control, 360-degree camera, hands-free powered tailgate, wireless phone charging and a 23-speaker audio system.

The Azami adds digital exterior mirrors, a digital interior mirror and 21-inch alloy wheels.

For buyers who prefer a familiar dealership-based ownership experience but still want a highly digital cabin, the CX-6e represents a very different interpretation of the modern EV.

Tesla takes the minimalist approach

The Model Y continues Tesla's screen-centred cabin philosophy.

The current five-seat Model Y has a 16-inch centre touchscreen plus an 8-inch rear touchscreen for passengers. It seats five and combines its minimalist dashboard with app integration and over-the-air software functionality.

The difference in philosophy is obvious.

Mazda gives the driver a large head-up display and adds features such as wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Tesla places considerably more of the vehicle interface inside its own software environment.

Neither approach is universally preferable. Buyers who use smartphone mirroring extensively may appreciate Mazda's integration, while drivers already comfortable with Tesla's software ecosystem may prefer the Model Y's interface.

A test drive is particularly worthwhile here because the interface is something owners interact with every day.

What about towing?

The CX-6e has a maximum 1,500 kg braked towing capacity when fitted with the appropriate Mazda Genuine towing equipment, with Mazda specifying a 75 kg tow-ball limit.

Current Australian specification data lists the Model Y Premium RWD at approximately 1,588 kg braked towing capacity.

The difference is not large enough to transform either into a heavy-duty tow vehicle.

Families planning to tow should also remember that trailers and caravans can significantly reduce an EV's real-world range, so payload, tow-ball mass and charging access along the intended route matter as much as the maximum legal tow rating.

Safety. Tesla currently has the clearer independent result

The current five-seat Tesla Model Y has a five-star ANCAP safety rating under 2025 criteria.

ANCAP says the current rating applies to all five-seat, two-row Model Y variants built from February 2025 and sold from May 2025. The separate six-seat Model Y L has its own rating.

The CX-6e has a broad suite of active safety systems and nine airbags according to Mazda, including Smart Brake Support, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, lane-keeping assistance and driver monitoring.

However, as of the 1 October 2026 fact check, I could not verify a published ANCAP rating for the Australian CX-6e.

That should be represented as Not Rated, rather than assuming a result from another Mazda or an overseas assessment.

What about recalls?

The Australian Government's Vehicle Recalls database lists a recall affecting 7,301 Model Y vehicles from model year 2025, published on 29 August 2025.

It concerned software controlling the driver's window automatic protection system. The remedy was an over-the-air software update, and the recall notice says vehicles running software version 2025.26.6 or later are not affected by the issue.

Earlier Model Y recalls apply to earlier production years and should not automatically be attributed to a new 2026 vehicle.

At the time of this fact check, I did not find a CX-6e entry in the Australian Government recall search. Because the Mazda is only just entering the market, that should not be interpreted as evidence of superior long-term reliability.

Warranty. both now offer five years/unlimited kilometres

This comparison has changed significantly in 2026.

Mazda provides a five-year, unlimited-kilometre new-vehicle warranty.

Tesla Australia has upgraded its basic warranty for new Model 3 and Model Y vehicles delivered from 1 January 2026 to five years with unlimited kilometres under normal use, subject to its warranty terms and exclusions.

That means the old comparison in which Mazda offered a longer basic vehicle warranty than Tesla is no longer current for new 2026-delivered Model Ys.

Tesla gives the Model Y Premium RWD an eight-year/160,000 km battery and drive-unit warranty, including a minimum 70 per cent battery-capacity retention condition. Premium Long Range AWD and Performance versions receive eight years/192,000 km.

Secondary Australian specification sources list the CX-6e high-voltage battery warranty at eight years/160,000 km, although Mazda's public CX-6e consumer page does not currently spell that term out as clearly as its general five-year vehicle warranty.

Mazda dealer network or Tesla's direct-sales model?

Ownership experience could be one of the more important differences for families outside major capitals.

Mazda sells and services vehicles through its established Australian dealer network. Mazda says its national network includes more than 140 dealerships.

Tesla follows a much more centralised, app-driven sales and service model.

That does not automatically make either approach better. Buyers living in regional Australia should check the distance to their nearest suitable Mazda service department, Tesla service location and frequently used public fast chargers before choosing either vehicle.

The answer can be very different depending on postcode.

CX-6e GT or Model Y RWD for a suburban family?

The CX-6e GT makes a particularly strong case for families who value lower initial pricing, familiar dealer support, smartphone mirroring, a head-up display and a heavily equipped cabin.

Its 484 km WLTP figure also slightly exceeds the entry Model Y's 466 km rating, while its 194 kW peak DC capability is higher than the entry Tesla's stated 175 kW maximum.

The Model Y RWD answers with much quicker acceleration, extensive cargo flexibility, Tesla's charging ecosystem and an established five-star ANCAP result.

So this is no longer a simple case of Tesla having an enormous range advantage over a cheaper rival. At entry level, the Mazda actually has the higher WLTP figure.

What if you regularly take long family road trips?

The comparison changes if you can stretch the budget to the Model Y Premium Long Range AWD.

Its 600 km WLTP range gives it a sizeable advantage over the CX-6e GT's 484 km, and Tesla raises maximum Supercharging power to 250 kW.

It also brings dual-motor all-wheel drive.

The catch is price. At $68,900 before delivery and statutory charges, it sits well above the CX-6e GT and Azami.

For a family making occasional long journeys, paying that premium purely for additional rated range may not be necessary. For households frequently covering large distances, however, the extra range and charging capability become much more meaningful.

What if you already have home charging?

Home charging reduces the importance of several differences.

If most weekday driving involves school runs, commuting and shopping, both vehicles provide substantially more official range than most families will consume in a normal day.

Plugging in overnight means the car can begin the next morning with the desired state of charge without visiting a public charger.

In that situation, purchase price, cabin comfort, parking dimensions, storage layout and ownership support may matter more than peak public-charging performance.

For more context on EV purchase costs, see AussieMotor's Cheapest Electric Cars in Australia 2026 guide. You can also compare EV ownership against other powertrains in our Petrol vs Hybrid vs Electric Cars in Australia guide.

What other electric SUVs should families compare?

This segment is now far larger than Mazda versus Tesla.

One particularly close alternative is the BYD Sealion 7, another rear-wheel-drive or all-wheel-drive electric SUV positioned in the same broad family market.

Depending on priorities, buyers may also want to investigate the Kia EV5, Geely EX5, Zeekr 7X, Toyota bZ4X, Nissan Ariya and other newer electric SUVs before committing.

The sheer number of competitors is good for buyers, but it makes comparing like-for-like pricing especially important. Always separate manufacturer list price from drive-away campaigns, finance offers and dealer-specific discounts.

Mazda CX-6e vs Tesla Model Y. the bottom line

The Mazda CX-6e GT starts lower, has a slightly higher entry-level WLTP range, a highly equipped cabin, 194 kW peak DC charging and access to Mazda's established Australian dealer network.

The Tesla Model Y Premium RWD costs more at list-price level but accelerates considerably faster, has a strong cargo story, integrates closely with Tesla's charging ecosystem and already carries a five-star ANCAP rating under 2025 criteria.

For families, the most useful way to choose is not to focus on one headline number.

Check whether your pram or regular luggage actually fits. Look at where you will charge on your most common long-distance route. Compare insurance quotes. Check the closest service location. Test the touchscreen interfaces. And obtain current, postcode-specific drive-away prices for both vehicles.

On paper, the CX-6e has made this comparison much closer than Mazda's previous EV efforts. The deciding factors are now likely to be family packaging, charging habits, technology preferences, service access, and the final drive-away deal, rather than simply whether one vehicle can travel farther on a charge.

Tags

Tagged:Car Comparisons, Electric CarsMazda CX-6eTesla
Category:Car Comparisons

Explore New Electric Family SUVs

View all new cars

Frequently asked questions

About the author

Waqas Afzal

By Waqas Afzal

Founder & Senior Automotive Editor

View profile

Founder and Senior Automotive Editor at AussieMotor, covering automotive news, new car launches, vehicle pricing, buying guides, reviews, and market insights. I oversee editorial quality, fact-checking, SEO, and content strategy, with a focus on providing accurate, practical information that helps car buyers make better informed decisions.

96 articles · Joined 2026

View All →
Featured image for Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid vs Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV Australia 2026, Which 7-Seat PHEV?

Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid vs Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV Australia 2026, Which 7-Seat PHEV?

Waqas Afzal23 Min Read

The Chery Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid and Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV are two of Australia's relatively rare plug-in hybrid SUVs available with seven seats, but there is an important catch: every Tiggo 8 Super Hybrid is a seven-seater, while only the updated 2026 Outlander PHEV Aspire has seven seats. The Chery Urban has recently been advertised at $45,990 drive-away, while the Ultimate has been advertised at $49,990 drive-away. Those figures were attached to Chery's September 2026 campaign, which officially ended on 30 September, so buyers shopping from 1 October should confirm whether Chery has extended or replaced the offer before relying on it. The seven-seat Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV Aspire costs $66,790 before on-road costs. It is considerably more expensive but provides standard twin-motor AWD, a larger 22.7 kWh battery, around 103–105 km of official electric range depending on the published Australian test figure, a 221 kW system output, a 1,600 kg braked towing capacity and Mitsubishi's conditional Diamond Advantage warranty that can extend to 10 years/200,000 km. For families, however, the decision goes beyond price and battery capacity. Neither vehicle provides a genuinely adult-sized third row. The Chery's rear seats are best treated as occasional seating and do not have ISOFIX or top-tether child-seat anchorages. The Mitsubishi Aspire is also a 5+2 rather than a full-size seven-seat people mover, but it combines that occasional third row with AWD and substantially stronger towing capability.

Featured image for GAC Aion UT vs MG4 EV Urban Australia 2026, Which Affordable Electric Hatch Should You Buy?

GAC Aion UT vs MG4 EV Urban Australia 2026, Which Affordable Electric Hatch Should You Buy?

Waqas Afzal22 Min Read

The GAC Aion UT and MG4 EV Urban are two of Australia's most interesting affordable electric hatchbacks, with entry pricing around the low-$30,000 mark. The Aion UT Premium stands out with a large 60 kWh LFP battery, a 430 km WLTP range and a 150 kW motor for $31,990 before on-road costs, while the MG4 EV Urban counters with a larger boot, a current five-star ANCAP rating and a more established Australian sales and servicing network. The comparison becomes particularly close when the Aion UT Premium is placed against the MG4 EV Urban Essence 54. The MG offers 405 km WLTP range, only 25 km behind the GAC, while retaining 382 L of boot space and a stronger claimed DC charging capability. For buyers chasing maximum battery and range for their money, the Aion UT has a compelling specification, while the MG makes a strong case for families and buyers who place greater weight on safety evidence, luggage space and established local support.

Featured image for MG S6 EV vs Geely EX5 Australia, Which Electric Family SUV Gives You More for Your Money?

MG S6 EV vs Geely EX5 Australia, Which Electric Family SUV Gives You More for Your Money?

Waqas Afzal15 Min Read

The MG MGS6 EV and Geely EX5 take two different approaches to affordable electric family SUVs in Australia. The updated Geely EX5 starts at $41,990 before on-road costs, while MG currently advertises the larger MGS6 EV Essence RWD at $49,990 drive-away. Those prices are not directly comparable because one excludes on-road costs and the other includes them. For the extra spend, the rear-wheel-drive MG brings a larger 77 kWh battery, a 530 km WLTP range, a 180 kW motor, a larger body and a faster 144 kW peak DC charging. The EX5 Complete counters with a lower entry price, 475 km WLTP range from its updated 68.39 kWh LFP battery, lower claimed energy consumption and an eight-year/unlimited-kilometre battery warranty for eligible private use. Both have five-star ANCAP ratings under 2025 criteria.

Featured image for Leapmotor B10 Hybrid EV vs Geely Starray EM-i Australia, Which Electrified SUV Suits You?

Leapmotor B10 Hybrid EV vs Geely Starray EM-i Australia, Which Electrified SUV Suits You?

Waqas Afzal20 Min Read

The Leapmotor B10 Hybrid EV and Geely Starray EM-i start within $398 of each other in Australia, but their drivetrains work differently. The $37,888 B10 Style is a rear-wheel-drive range-extender EV: its 160 kW electric motor always drives the wheels while its 1.5-litre petrol engine acts only as an electricity generator. The $37,490 Starray Complete is a front-wheel-drive plug-in hybrid with a 193 kW system output. Both prices are before on-road costs. The B10 offers an 84 km WLTP electric range from an 18.8 kWh battery, while the Starray Complete claims 83 km WLTP from 18.4 kWh. Move to the $41,490 Starray Inspire Extended Range, and its 29.8 kWh battery stretches that to 136 km. Buyers who rarely charge should look beyond the low headline fuel figures: European homologation data puts the B10 at 6.1 L/100 km with a depleted battery, while Australian Starray testing has returned roughly mid-to-high 5.0 L/100 km in low-charge driving. Those figures come from different tests and are not directly comparable.