MG4 Urban vs MG4 Australia, What is the Difference in 2026?
MG4 Urban vs MG4, What is the main difference?
The simplest explanation is that the MG4 Urban is not just an Urban specification of the regular MG4.
MG Australia treats the MG4 EV Urban and MG4 EV as separate models. The Urban is positioned as the more affordable and city-focused electric hatch, while the regular MG4 places greater emphasis on its rear-wheel-drive platform, longer-range Essence 64 and high-performance XPOWER flagship.
That means buyers are not merely choosing between equipment levels. The two cars have different drivetrains, battery choices and performance characteristics.
You can also see the existing or compare it with other models in our.
MG4 Urban vs MG4 specifications
Specification | MG4 Urban Essence 43 | MG4 Urban Essence 54 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | RWD | AWD |
Battery | 43 kWh LFP | 54 kWh LFP | 64 kWh LFP | 64 kWh NCM |
Maximum power | 110 kW | 118 kW | 140 kW | 320 kW combined |
Maximum torque | 250 Nm | 250 Nm | , | , |
WLTP range | 316 km | 405 km | 452 km | 405 km |
0 to 100 km/h | 9.0 sec | 8.7 sec | 7.5 sec | 3.8 sec |
Wheel size | 17 inch | 17 inch | 18 inch | 18 inch |
Boot capacity | 382 L + 98 L underfloor | 382 L + 98 L underfloor | 350 L | 350 L |
MG Australia lists 43 kWh and 54 kWh LFP batteries for the Urban, delivering claimed WLTP ranges of 316 km and 405 km respectively. Outputs are 110 kW for the smaller-battery model and 118 kW for the larger-battery version.
The current regular MG4 range takes a different approach. The Essence 64 combines a 64 kWh LFP battery with rear-wheel drive and up to 452 km of claimed WLTP range, while the XPOWER uses a 64 kWh NCM battery and dual-motor all-wheel drive.
The MG4 Urban and MG4 use different architectures
This is one of the most important differences and one that can easily be missed when looking only at their names.
The established MG4 was developed around MG's Modular Scalable Platform. MG highlights the car's 50. 50 weight distribution and rear-wheel-drive configuration as important elements of its driving character. The Essence 64 sends power to the rear wheels, while XPOWER adds a second motor to create all-wheel drive.
The Urban takes another route.
It is front-wheel drive and has been positioned around affordability, interior space, technology and everyday usability rather than reproducing the rear-wheel-drive character of the original MG4.
Australian launch information identifies the Urban as using MG's E3 architecture rather than the Modular Scalable Platform underpinning the established MG4.
So even though both are five-door electric hatchbacks wearing MG4 badges, they should not be viewed as one vehicle with different equipment packages.
1 / 10
How much does the MG4 Urban cost compared with the MG4?
Pricing needs some care because MG has recently run promotional campaigns.
MG's official configurator most recently displayed the MG4 Urban Essence 43 at $31,990 drive-away and the Urban Essence 54 at $34,990 drive-away for NSW private registration.
For the regular MG4, MG's configurator displayed the Essence 64 at $39,990 drive-away and XPOWER at $47,990 drive-away.
Variant | Most recently published official drive-away figure* |
|---|---|
MG4 Urban Essence 43 | $31,990 |
MG4 Urban Essence 54 | $34,990 |
MG4 Essence 64 | $39,990 |
MG4 XPOWER | $47,990 |
*These figures were displayed by MG for NSW private registration. Drive-away pricing can vary according to location, registration and applicable statutory charges.
There is another important catch.
MG had advertised a temporary $2,000 cashback that reduced the headline starting price of the MG4 Urban to $29,990 drive-away. However, the published campaign conditions stated that the promotion ended on 30 September 2026.
Because this article was fact-checked on 1 October 2026, we are not treating $29,990 as an unconditional current price.
Buyers should obtain a new postcode-specific quote directly from MG or an authorised dealer before ordering.
Related reading covers cheapest electric cars in Australia and EV home charging.
Related reading covers cheapest electric cars in Australia and EV home charging.
MG4 Urban vs MG4 battery and driving range
The Urban gives buyers two battery choices.
The entry Essence 43 has a 43 kWh LFP battery and an official 316 km WLTP range. Moving to the Essence 54 increases battery capacity to 54 kWh and claimed range to 405 km WLTP.
The regular MG4 Essence 64 has a larger 64 kWh LFP battery and currently delivers the longest official range of these variants at 452 km WLTP.
The XPOWER also has a nominal 64 kWh battery, although it uses NCM chemistry. Its substantially greater performance and dual-motor drivetrain result in an official 405 km WLTP range.
Interestingly, this means the Urban Essence 54 and XPOWER have the same published WLTP range of 405 km despite being very different cars.
The Urban gets there with a smaller battery and modest front-wheel-drive powertrain, while XPOWER combines a larger battery with a 320 kW dual-motor system.
WLTP figures should still be treated as comparison figures rather than guaranteed real-world range. Weather, speed, air-conditioning use, terrain, driving style, payload and battery temperature can all influence how far an EV travels between charges.
Front-wheel drive vs rear-wheel drive
The drivetrain difference is another easy way to understand where these cars sit.
Both MG4 Urban variants are front-wheel drive.
The regular MG4 Essence 64 is rear-wheel drive.
The MG4 XPOWER is all-wheel drive.
For everyday commuting, front-wheel drive may be entirely adequate. Buyers considering the Urban primarily because they want an affordable EV may have little reason to pay extra solely for rear-wheel drive.
However, anyone attracted to the original MG4 because of its rear-wheel-drive chassis and balanced platform should understand that the Urban does not reproduce the same mechanical formula.
MG specifically promotes the regular MG4's 50. 50 weight distribution as part of its driving characteristics.
Neither layout automatically makes one vehicle better for every buyer. They simply reflect different priorities.
Related reading covers the cheapest electric cars in Australia and public EV charging costs.
The performance difference is substantial
The MG4 Urban is designed around everyday performance rather than rapid acceleration.
MG quotes 0 to 100 km/h in 9.0 seconds for the Essence 43 and 8.7 seconds for the Essence 54.
The rear-wheel-drive MG4 Essence 64 cuts the claimed acceleration time to 7.5 seconds.
Then there is XPOWER.
Its dual-motor AWD system produces a combined 320 kW, and MG claims it can accelerate from 0 to 100 km/h in 3.8 seconds.
That makes the XPOWER a completely different proposition from the Urban.
Someone shopping primarily for a low-cost electric hatch probably does not need XPOWER's performance, while someone specifically interested in its acceleration is unlikely to see an Urban as a direct substitute.
Is the MG4 Urban smaller?
The Urban name might make you assume it is a smaller version of the MG4, but that is not really the case.
Australian launch information puts the Urban at approximately 4,395 mm long with a 2,750 mm wheelbase. Its proportions give it a strong focus on interior packaging and passenger space.
The Urban also has a useful luggage arrangement.
MG quotes 382 L of conventional boot capacity plus another 98 L of storage underneath the floor. When both areas are counted, total rear storage reaches 480 L.
With the rear seats folded, MG quotes up to 1,266 L.
The regular MG4 has 350 L of boot capacity with the rear seats upright and up to 1,165 L with them folded.
For buyers who care more about carrying passengers, shopping, prams or luggage than rear-wheel-drive dynamics, the Urban's packaging could therefore be one of its strongest advantages.
Interior and technology differences
A lower price does not mean the Urban has been stripped of modern equipment.
MG lists a 12.8-inch HD infotainment touchscreen, 7-inch driver display, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, 15 W wireless phone charging and a 360-degree camera.
MG's current Urban information also highlights heated front seats and a heated steering wheel.
The current regular MG4 similarly uses a 12.8-inch central touchscreen, but combines it with a larger 10.25-inch driver display.
MG also highlights wireless smartphone connectivity, wireless phone charging, integrated apps and physical climate-control buttons in the refreshed MG4.
This means the extra cost of the regular MG4 should not be interpreted simply as paying for more interior technology.
A significant part of the difference comes from the platform, larger battery and drivetrain.
MG4 Urban vs MG4 charging
MG says the Urban Essence 43 can charge from 10 to 80 per cent in approximately 28 minutes under suitable DC rapid-charging conditions.
For the larger Urban Essence 54, MG quotes approximately 30 minutes for the same 10 to 80 per cent charge.
For the regular 64 kWh MG4, MG quotes approximately 25 minutes from 10 to 80 per cent under suitable charging conditions.
These figures should not be interpreted as guaranteed charging times.
The output of the charger, battery temperature, starting state of charge and the vehicle's charging curve can all affect the amount of time spent at a public charger.
If you are calculating whether an EV makes financial sense without relying entirely on home charging, AussieMotor provides more context on affordable EV choices.
What about safety?
Both model lines have achieved five-star ANCAP results, but there is an important difference in how those ratings apply.
The MG4 EV Urban received a five-star ANCAP rating under 2025 testing criteria, and ANCAP states that the result applies to all Urban variants.
ANCAP recorded.
ANCAP assessment area | MG4 EV Urban |
|---|---|
Adult Occupant Protection | 87% |
Child Occupant Protection | 86% |
Vulnerable Road User Protection | 85% |
Safety Assist | 82% |
The established MG4 also has a five-star ANCAP rating, although that assessment was conducted under earlier 2022 protocols.
More importantly, ANCAP states that its published MG4 Electric rating applies to 2WD variants.
That distinction matters because the current XPOWER uses all-wheel drive. The published 2WD ANCAP result should therefore not automatically be presented as applying to XPOWER.
MG also lists seven airbags for the Urban, compared with six for the current regular MG4.
What warranty does MG provide?
MG Australia's current warranty arrangements also need to be described carefully.
New MG passenger vehicles receive a 7-year/unlimited-kilometre standard warranty.
Eligible privately used passenger vehicles can extend that protection to 10 years or 250,000 km, whichever comes first, when scheduled servicing is completed through an authorised MG dealer in accordance with the program conditions.
Commercial-use conditions differ.
That means it is more accurate to describe MG's current arrangement as a seven-year/unlimited-kilometre standard warranty with service-activated extended coverage available for eligible vehicles, rather than simply saying every MG automatically receives an unconditional 10-year warranty.
MG4 Urban Essence 43. who is it for?
The Urban Essence 43 makes the strongest case for buyers who want to keep the purchase price down.
Its 316 km WLTP range is significantly shorter than the other variants, but that does not necessarily make it unsuitable for everyday Australian use.
Someone driving 30 to 50 km on a typical weekday and charging regularly at home could have substantially more range than required for normal commuting.
The smaller battery may become more noticeable for frequent regional or interstate travel, where the longer-range alternatives can reduce charging stops.
For predominantly metropolitan use, however, the Essence 43 represents the clearest expression of what the Urban is designed to achieve.
Is the Urban Essence 54 worth stepping up to?
The Essence 54 increases official WLTP range from 316 km to 405 km, a gain of 89 km.
It also increases maximum power from 110 kW to 118 kW.
For households expecting the MG to serve as their only car, that additional range could make the 54 kWh model substantially easier to live with on longer journeys.
It retains the Urban's basic front-wheel-drive, practicality-focused formula rather than moving into the regular MG4's rear-wheel-drive architecture.
That makes the Essence 54 potentially the middle ground for buyers who like the Urban's lower pricing and packaging but do not want the entry model's shorter range.
Why would you pay more for the MG4 Essence 64?
The regular Essence 64 is where the differences become more obvious.
Its 452 km WLTP range is the longest of the four variants discussed here, giving it a 47 km official advantage over the Urban Essence 54.
It also provides 140 kW and a claimed 7.5-second 0 to 100 km/h time, compared with 118 kW and 8.7 seconds for the Urban 54.
More importantly for keen drivers, it uses rear-wheel drive and the established MG4 platform.
Someone who simply wants inexpensive electric transport may find the Urban more compelling. Someone who values the original MG4's drivetrain layout, stronger performance and additional range has clearer reasons to consider the Essence 64.
Where does the MG4 XPOWER fit?
XPOWER is the performance flagship rather than the logical next step for every MG4 buyer.
Its dual-motor system produces 320 kW, sends power to all four wheels and delivers a claimed 3.8-second 0 to 100 km/h time.
That performance is the main reason for choosing it.
Its official 405 km WLTP range is actually lower than the Essence 64's 452 km figure and equal to the Urban Essence 54's published range.
Buyers prioritising maximum range or minimum purchase price therefore have stronger reasons to look elsewhere in the line-up.
XPOWER makes the most sense when its substantially greater acceleration and AWD system are features you actually want.
MG4 Urban vs MG4. which should you choose?
There is no single version that suits every buyer because the Urban and regular MG4 have been designed around different priorities.
The MG4 Urban Essence 43 is the most relevant starting point for drivers wanting affordable electric motoring and whose normal driving comfortably fits within its 316 km WLTP claim.
The MG4 Urban Essence 54 provides much more range while retaining the Urban's front-wheel-drive, practical and value-focused character.
The MG4 Essence 64 makes more sense for buyers wanting the original MG4's rear-wheel-drive architecture, stronger acceleration and the longest official range in the current line-up.
The MG4 XPOWER is primarily for drivers attracted to its 320 kW dual-motor AWD performance.
Rather than viewing the range as Urban 43 → Urban 54 → Essence 64 → XPOWER equipment levels, it makes more sense to first decide whether you want the Urban architecture or the regular MG4 architecture, then choose the battery or performance level within that model.
Related reading covers public EV charging costs and on-road costs versus list price.
Related reading covers average new-car prices by brand and cheapest cars to run.
MG4 Urban vs MG4. the simple answer
If all the specifications are becoming confusing, remember it this way.
MG4 Urban = lower-cost, front-wheel-drive EV with 43 kWh or 54 kWh LFP batteries and practicality-focused packaging.
MG4 = 64 kWh EV using rear-wheel drive in Essence form or high-performance dual-motor AWD in XPOWER form.
That is the real distinction.
The Urban is not simply a cheaper MG4 specification with less equipment. It is a different interpretation of an affordable MG electric hatch.
For Australian buyers, that is good news because it creates more choice. Drivers who simply want an affordable, practical EV now have the Urban, while buyers attracted to the established MG4's rear-wheel-drive character or XPOWER performance can still choose the regular model.
Before buying, check a fresh postcode-specific drive-away quote because MG's September 2026 promotional campaign has expired and advertised offers can change.
You can browse the existing or explore other models through the .
