Car registration is one of the few running costs every Australian driver pays, yet the bill can differ by hundreds of dollars depending on where you live and what you drive. Some states bundle compulsory third party (CTP) insurance into the rego notice, others bill it separately, and a few charge by weight, engine size or emissions rather than a flat fee.
This guide sets out what a 12-month private registration costs in each state and territory for 2026-27, using the fee schedules published by each government. All figures were checked on 2 November 2026 and apply to a privately used passenger car unless stated otherwise. Registration is only one part of the on-road cost picture, so also read our guide to on-road costs and drive-away versus list price and our upcoming stamp duty on new cars by state guide before you budget for a new car.
Car rego costs by state at a glance
The table shows a typical 12-month renewal for a four-cylinder private car. Because each state includes different items, read the last column before comparing totals.
| State or territory | Typical 12-month cost (4-cyl private car) | What the figure includes |
|---|---|---|
| NSW | $84 registration fee plus $322 to $391 motor vehicle tax for most small and medium cars | Registration fee and weight-based tax only. CTP green slip and inspection are extra |
| Victoria | About $958.80 in metro areas, $897 in medium-risk areas and $824.60 in rural areas | Registration fee, TAC charge and duty on the TAC charge. Figures from secondary sources, see note below |
| Queensland | $864.50 to $880.50 | Registration fee, traffic improvement fee and CTP (as at 1 October 2026) |
| Western Australia | About $512.52 plus a $9.70 recording fee for a 1,650kg car | Weight-based licence fee only. Motor Injury Insurance is extra |
| South Australia | $705 metro, $585 country | Registration charge plus CTP estimate |
| Tasmania | About $642.77 renewal | Registration fee and MAIB injury cover. Search-index figure, see note below |
| ACT | $394.90 to $719.60 registration fee depending on emissions band | Registration fee only. MAI policy and levies are extra |
| Northern Territory | $792.25 to $849.25 for most four-cylinder cars | Registration fee, MAC insurance and $16 administration fee |
Totals above are not like-for-like. A NSW or ACT figure looks cheap only because insurance is billed separately, while Queensland, South Australia and the Northern Territory fold injury cover into the one notice.
NSW registration costs
NSW charges a flat registration fee of $84 plus a motor vehicle tax that rises with the tare weight of the car. Fees rose by 2.65 per cent from 1 July 2026. Private owners renewing between 1 September 2026 and 31 August 2027 also receive a one-off $100 discount on their renewal.
| Tare weight | Motor vehicle tax (private) | Tax plus $84 registration fee |
|---|---|---|
| Up to 970kg | $278 | $362 |
| 971kg to 1,150kg | $322 | $406 |
| 1,151kg to 1,500kg | $391 | $475 |
| 1,501kg to 2,500kg | $596 | $680 |
| 2,501kg to 2,790kg | $860 | $944 |
Your green slip (CTP) is bought separately from an insurer and varies with your age, postcode and vehicle. Cars older than five years also need a safety inspection. The current fee schedule is on the NSW Government vehicle registration fees page. NSW drivers who use toll roads may also be eligible for the NSW toll relief rebate.
Victorian registration costs
Victorian rego combines a registration fee of about $352.70 with a Transport Accident Commission (TAC) charge that depends on where the car is garaged, plus 10 per cent duty on the TAC charge. The TAC charge is about $551 in metro areas, $495 in medium-risk areas and $429 in rural areas, which produces the totals in the table above.
Unverified note. The official VicRoads and TAC fee pages blocked our checks, so the Victorian figures come from secondary sources and should be confirmed against your renewal notice.
Queensland registration costs
Queensland charges by the number of cylinders, with electric vehicles paying the lowest rate. A 12-month private renewal includes the registration fee, a traffic improvement fee of $67.25 and CTP, which ranged from $411.80 to $427.80 for a Class 1 car as at 1 October 2026.
| Engine | Registration fee (12 months) | Total with TIF and CTP |
|---|---|---|
| 1 to 3 cylinders or electric | $303.10 | $782.15 to $798.15 |
| 4 cylinders | $385.45 | $864.50 to $880.50 |
| 5 to 6 cylinders | $610.30 | $1,089.35 to $1,105.35 |
| 7 to 8 cylinders | $854.70 | Fee plus TIF and CTP |
| 9 to 12 cylinders | $1,002.35 | Fee plus TIF and CTP |
The official table is on the Queensland Government registration costs page.
Western Australian registration costs
WA calculates the vehicle licence fee from tare weight, at $29.76 for every 100kg plus a flat $6.60, and adds a $9.70 recording fee. A 1,650kg car works out at about $512.52 before the recording fee. Motor Injury Insurance is added on top and was not confirmed for this guide, so check your renewal notice for the full amount.
South Australian registration costs
South Australia publishes all-in estimates that include CTP. Country areas pay less than metropolitan Adelaide.
| Vehicle | Metro | Country |
|---|---|---|
| 4-cylinder car or electric vehicle | $705 | $585 |
| 6-cylinder car | $875 | $755 |
| 8-cylinder car | $1,025 | $900 |
| Ute or van under 1,500kg | $990 | $755 |
| Ute or van 1,500kg to 4,499kg | $1,240 | $1,005 |
Tasmanian registration costs
A typical four-cylinder renewal is about $642.77, or about $669.23 for a new registration, including roughly $305 for Motor Accidents Insurance Board cover. Unverified note. The Transport Tasmania fee page blocked our checks, so treat these as indicative.
ACT registration costs
The ACT links registration fees to a vehicle's emissions rating. The reference fees below cover registration only. The Motor Accident Injuries (MAI) policy, road rescue fee, $3.20 road safety contribution and lifetime care levy are added on the notice, and a first registration attracts an $118.80 establishment fee.
| Emissions band | Registration fee (12 months) |
|---|---|
| AAA (lowest emissions) | $394.90 |
| AA | $416.10 |
| A | $437.70 |
| B | $495.00 |
| C | $607.30 |
| D (highest emissions) | $719.60 |
Northern Territory registration costs
NT figures include the Motor Accidents (Compensation) insurance premium and a $16 administration fee. A four-cylinder car of 1,001cc to 1,500cc costs $792.25, and one of 1,501cc to 3,000cc costs $849.25. Larger engines cost $862.25 to $978.25. Eligible plug-in electric vehicles pay only the insurance and admin fee, about $623.25, until 30 June 2027. Plates cost $49 at first registration.
Why rego totals differ so much
- Insurance. CTP or injury cover is bundled in Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania and the NT, but billed separately in NSW and the ACT, and listed as a separate line in WA.
- How the fee is calculated. NSW and WA use weight, Queensland and SA use cylinders, and the ACT uses emissions.
- Location. Victoria, South Australia and NSW (through CTP pricing) charge less in regional areas.
- Vehicle type. Utes, vans and heavier SUVs often pay more. See our guide to whether utes and 4WDs will cost more from 2027.
How rego fits into your total running costs
Registration is usually a smaller annual cost than fuel, insurance or servicing. To see the bigger picture, compare our guides to the hidden costs of owning a car, average car insurance costs by state, car servicing costs and the cheapest cars to run in Australia. If you are weighing up CTP and other policies, our third party versus comprehensive insurance guide explains what each covers.
Buying an electric car may also cut your rego and duty in some states. Our EV rebates and incentives by state guide lists what is still available, and petrol versus hybrid versus electric running costs compares the totals.
How we checked these figures
Fees were taken from state and territory government fee schedules for 2026-27 and checked on 2 November 2026. Where an official page could not be accessed, we have said so and used the most reliable secondary figure. Fees change every 1 July, and concessions for pensioners, primary producers and some electric vehicles can reduce the bill, so always confirm the amount on your own renewal notice.